x



Share this page.

Historical Archive of SOT Awardees

SOT bestowed its first award in 1966. Today, the Society honors dozens of worthy researchers each year, recognizing rising stars, mid-career scientists, and individuals who have made lasting impacts on our field.The awards listed below are conferred at the SOT Annual Meeting. We honor the past and current recipients of these SOT Awards and thank them for their advancement of toxicology.

To access descriptions of the SOT Awards, to nominate someone for an award, or to apply for an award, visit the SOT Awards page. To access information on previous recipients of SOT Endowment Awards, visit the Historical Archive of Endowment Fund Award Recipients.

Open All
Close All
Achievement Award
SOT Salus
The Achievement Award is presented to a member of the Society of Toxicology who, within 15 years since obtaining his/her highest earned degree (in the year of the Annual Meeting of the Society of Toxicology), has made significant contributions to toxicology.

This award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

  • Member of the Society
  • Less than 15 years since completing degree (using year of the award)
  • Significant contributions to toxicology

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee, including date of highest degree to verify eligibility
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should include documentation and description of the significant contributions to toxicology by the nominee; CV listing is not sufficient without analysis and discussion of the important contributions and how the nominee meets the award criteria.


  • 2017 Jason R. Richardson
  • 2016 Lauren Aleksunes
  • 2015 Vishal S. Vaidya
  • 2014 Matthew J. Campen
  • 2013 Wei Xu
  • 2012 Donna D. Zhang
  • 2011 Nathan Cherrington
  • 2010 Gary W. Miller
  • 2009 Russell S. Thomas
  • 2008 Ivan Rusyn
  • 2007 Jeffrey M. Peters
  • 2006 Jose E. Manautou
  • 2005 (No Award)
  • 2004 David Dorman
  • 2003 Lois D. Lehman-McKeeman
  • 2002 Ruth Roberts
  • 2001 Martin Philbert
  • 2000 Christopher Bradfield
  • 1999 Michel Charbonneau
  • 1998 Rick G. Schnellmann
  • 1997 Kevin E. Driscoll
  • 1996 Kenneth Ramos
  • 1995 Lucio G. Costa
  • 1994 James L. Stevens
  • 1993 David L. Eaton
  • 1992 Michael P. Holsapple
  • 1991 Debra Lynn Laskin
  • 1990 Michael P. Waalkes
  • 1989 James P. Kehrer
  • 1988 Jeanne M. Manson
  • 1987 James S. Bus
  • 1986 Sam Kacew
  • 1985 Alan R. Buckpitt
  • 1984 Melvin E. Andersen
  • 1983 (No Award)
  • 1982 Frederick P. Guengerich
  • 1981 (No Award)
  • 1980 Philip G. Watanabe
  • 1979 Michael R. Boyd
  • 1978 Raymond D. Harbison
  • 1977 James E. Gibson
  • 1976 Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 1975 Ian C. Munro
  • 1974 Morris F. Cranmer
  • 1973 (No Award)
  • 1972 Robert L. Dixon
  • 1971 Yves Alarie
  • 1970 Sheldon D. Murphy
  • 1969 Samuel S. Epstein
  • 1968 Allan H. Conney
  • 1967 Gabriel L. Plaa
Arnold J. Lehman Award
SOT Salus
The Arnold J. Lehman Award is presented to recognize an individual who has made a major contribution to risk assessment and/or the regulation of chemical agents, including pharmaceuticals. The contribution may have resulted from the application of sound scientific principles to regulation and/or from research activities that have significantly influenced the regulatory process.

This award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

  • Member of the Society
  • Individual who has made a major contribution to risk assessment and/or the regulation of chemical agents, including pharmaceuticals
    • Contribution may have resulted from the application of sound scientific principles to regulation
    • Research activities that have significantly influenced the regulatory process
  • May be employed in academia, government, or industry

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should provide documentation and description of the major contributions of the nominee to risk assessment or regulation of chemical agents; CV listing is not adequate without discussion of impact and how the nominee meets the award criteria.


  • 2017 Lorenz R. Rhomberg
  • 2016 Alan Boobis
  • 2015 Richard A. Becker
  • 2014 B. Bhaskar Gollapudi
  • 2013 Moiz Mumtaz
  • 2012 Joe L. Mauderly
  • 2011 Bette Meek
  • 2010 Edward V. Ohanian
  • 2009 Michael Bolger
  • 2008 Vicki Dellarco
  • 2007 Harvey J. Clewell
  • 2006 Kathryn Mahaffey
  • 2005 Rory Conolly
  • 2004 Melvin E. Andersen
  • 2003 Michael L. Dourson
  • 2002 Dennis Paustenbach
  • 2001 Samuel M. Cohen
  • 2000 Carole A. Kimmel and Janardan K. Reddy
  • 1999 (No Award)
  • 1998 Helmut Alfred Greim
  • 1997 (No Award)
  • 1996 John F. Rosen
  • 1995 Emil A. Pfitzer
  • 1994 Bruce Ames
  • 1993 Thomas W. Clarkson
  • 1992 Roger O. McClellan
  • 1991 Bernard A. Schwetz
  • 1990 Harold C. Grice
  • 1989 Richard H. Adamson
  • 1988 Kundan S. Khera
  • 1987 John P. Frawley
  • 1986 Gerrit Johannes Van Esch
  • 1985 Frederick Coulston
  • 1984 Tibor Balasz
  • 1983 David P. Rall
  • 1982 Gary M. Williams
  • 1981 Gabriel L. Plaa
  • 1980 Allan H. Conney
AstraZeneca Traveling Lectureship Awards

The AstraZeneca Traveling Lectureship Award was presented through the Society of Toxicology to recognize excellence in research and service in toxicology. The Award also promote greater collaboration between European and North American toxicologists by enabling North American toxicologists to undertake a three-four week lecture tour of Europe. The award helped to familiarize recipients with research and regulatory issues in Europe and to bring a North American perspective to these issues.

  • 2012 Bhagavatula Moorthy
  • 2011 Saber Hussain
  • 2010 J. Chris Corton
  • 2009 Kim Boekelheide
  • 2008 José E. Manautou
  • 2007 Michael S. Denison
  • 2006 Robert A. Roth
  • 2005 Kevin Crofton
  • 2004 Charlene A. McQueen
  • 2003 William D. Atchison
  • 2001 Ronald Hines, Richard Seegal
  • 2000 Kenneth Ramos, Garold Yost
  • 1999 Alvaro Pugo
  • 1998 Syed F. Ali, Curtis J. Omiecinski
  • 1997 Lucio G. Costa, Durisala Desaiah
  • 1996 Rick G. Schnellmann, James P. Kehrer
  • 1995 David L. Eaton, Hanspeter R. Witschi
  • 1993 Terrence James Monks, Harihara H. Mehendale
  • 1992 Charles V. Smith, Jerold A. Last
  • 1991 Sam Kacew
  • 1990 Robert I. Krieger, Joseph R. Landolph
Best Postdoctoral Publication Awards
SOT Salus
Presented by the Postdoctoral Assembly, the Best Postdoctoral Publication Awards recognize outstanding work accomplished during formal mentored postdoctoral traineeships by recognizing recently published exceptional papers in the field of toxicology. Applications are reviewed by the Postdoctoral Assembly Board and outside reviewers with appropriate scientific expertise. The review process follows NIH conflict of interest, confidentiality, and nondisclosure guidlines. Three awards, each consisting of a plaque and $250, are presented at the PDA Luncheon during the SOT Annual Meeting.

Criteria for Award:

  • The research reported in the paper must have been conducted while the author was engaged in a mentored postdoctoral research position, although the author may or may not still be in the postdoctoral position at time of submission
  • The applicant must be a member of the Society or have submitted a membership application by application deadline
  • The applicant must be the first author on a peer-reviewed paper published online, in print, or in press, between October 1, 2016, and September 25, 2017
    • Review articles will not be accepted unless they contain meta-analyses and/or decision analyses
    • Co-first authored papers will be accepted, with clear delineation of applicant’s effort
  • Only one paper may be submitted by each applicant
  • PDA Executive Board Members are eligible to submit applications, but those who do will not participate in the award selection.

Application Includes:

  1. Completed award application form
  2. Copy of the nominated paper
  3. If the paper is in press: a letter of acceptance from the journal editor

Advisor Nomination

Advisors must submit a nomination form certifying the contributions of the applicant, including a statement describing the significance of the work and detail concerning the contributions of the nominee to the research reported in the paper.

Apply using the application materials. These are best completed with a PC with the current Adobe Reader. Once completed, send by email to SOT Headquarters before 11:59 pm (ET) October 1, 2017.

  • 2017 Fabian Grimm, Sascha C.T. Nicklisch, Mira Pavkovic
  • 2016 Alicia Bolt, Pamela Noyes, Pei-Li Yao
  • 2015 John Clarke, Yong Ho Kim, Christina Powers
  • 2014 Annie Lumen, Gul Mehnaz Mustafa, Phoebe A. Stapleton
  • 2013 Petra Haberzettl, Anne Loccisano, Yuanyuan Xu
  • 2012 Maryse Lemaire, Xuefeng Ren, Nisha S. Sipes
  • 2011 Dieldrich S. Bermudez, Joshua A. Harrill, Jordan Ned Smith
  • 2010 Bret F. Bessac, Manabu Nukaya, Nicholas Radio
  • 2009 Jeffrey W. Card, Kembra Howdeshell, Lewis Zhichang Shi
  • 2008 Joshua P. Gray, Christie M. Sayes, Khristy J. Thompson
  • 2007 Nadine Dragin, Kristen Mitchell, Drobna Zuzana
Burroughs Wellcome Fund Toxicology Scholar Award

The Burroughs Wellcome Fund Toxicology Scholar Award offered five-year scholar awards to support career development in toxicology. These awards were intended to identify and encourage the development of established, independent investigators whose work will advance the understanding of toxicological processes on both fundamental and physiologic levels.

  • 1997 Titia de Lange
    1996 Christopher Bradfield, Bennett Van Houten
  • 1995 Ellen Li, Curtis J. Omiecinski
  • 1994 Kim Boekelheide, Dennis Thiele
  • 1993 Debra Lynn Laskin, Leona Samson
  • 1992 Janice E. Chambers
  • 1991 Robert A. Roth
  • 1990 Mahin D. Maines
  • 1989 Stephen H. Safe
  • 1988 Harihara M. Mehendale
  • 1987 Bruce D. Hammock, Richard P. Mailman
  • 1986 Daniel Acosta
  • 1985 I. Glenn Sipes
  • 1984 Philip Guzelian
  • 1983 Frederick P. Guengerich, R. Craig Schnell
  • 1982 Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 1981 Alan P. Poland
Colgate-Palmolive Grants for Alternative Research
The Colgate-Palmolive Grant for Alternative Research will identify and support efforts that promote, develop, refine, or validate scientifically acceptable animal alternative methods to facilitate the safety assessment of new chemicals and formulations. Scientists at any stage of career progression may submit a proposal. High priority will be given to projects that:

Use in vitro or non-animal models
Reproductive and Developmental Toxicology
Neurotoxicology
Systemic Toxicology
Sensitization
Acute toxicity

Cash stipend is provided as a single lump sum payment. Awardees can apply again for funding.

This award consists of a plaque and a maximum cash award of $40,000.

Criteria for award:

Applicant
  • Applicant’s capacity to conduct the described research
    • Must work in an established laboratory or have access to a laboratory able to perform the research detailed in the submission
    • Level of training, experience and competence commensurate with proposed research
  • Quality of past scientific publications
  • Do not have to be a current member of the Society of Toxicology (although, if not a member, awardee will apply)
Implications for Research
  • The project clearly lies within the Primary Research Areas defined
  • The project has potential for advancing the field of study
  • The project will have an impact on experiments involving animals and the method replaces the use of animals in research
Research Plan's Scientific and Technical Merit
  • Scientific quality and originality of the research plan
  • Feasibility of the objectives
  • Budget appropriateness and efficiency

Items needed in the application:

1.  A. Application face page
     B. Proposal, including:
  • Title of proposed project and key words
  • Abstract containing a brief description of the project in understandable terms (Maximum 200 words)
  • Body of proposal (not to exceed 6 pages in length)

2. Curriculum Vitae

3. Institutional letter attesting that the applicant has access to a laboratory

4. Budget sheet

Apply by downloading application files, completing, and uploading to the SOT Awards page.

Mail original application face page with official signatures to:
Colgate-Palmolive Grants for Alternative Research
Society of Toxicology
11190 Sunrise Valley Dr, Suite 300
Reston, VA 20191

  • 2017 Almudena Veiga-Lopez, Hao Zhu
  • 2016 David Pamies, Lei Yin
  • 2015 Alfredo Miranda de Goes, Lei Li Kerr
  • 2014 Patricia E. Ganey, Matthew Troese
  • 2013 Lei Li Kerr, Hao Zhu
  • 2012 Mingzhu Fang, Jennifer Freeman
  • 2011 Patrick Allard, Hao Zhu
  • 2010 Patrick Allard, Duncan C. Ferguson, Mehmet Uzumcu
  • 2009 Qin M. Chen, Timothy J. Shafer, Mehmet Uzumcu
  • 2008 Daniel R. Cerven, Duncan C. Ferguson, Shashi K. Ramaiah
  • 2007 Rita Loch Caruso, Daniel R. Cerven, Anne R. Greenlee, Glenn M. Walker
  • 2006 Rola Barhoumi, Abby Benninghoff, Jodie Flaws, Courtney Sulentic, Xiaouzhong Yu
Colgate-Palmolive Postdoctoral Fellowship Award in In Vitro Toxicology
The Colgate-Palmolive Company sponsors the Colgate-Palmolive Postdoctoral Fellowship Award in In Vitro Toxicology through the Society of Toxicology to advance the development of alternatives to animal testing in toxicological research. The award is given annually and includes stipend and research-related costs (up to $44,000) for one year. Postdoctoral trainees in their first year of study beyond the PhD, MD, or DVM degree who are at academic institutions, federal/national laboratories, or research institutes worldwide may apply. The award application deadline is October 9 of the year prior to the year in which the fellowship is awarded.

The award consists of a plaque and fellowship funds.

Criteria for award:

  • Postdoctoral trainees employed by academic institutions, federal/national laboratories, or research institutes
  • Doctoral degree must have been conferred before this fellowship is awarded
  • Preference will be given to applicants in their first year of postdoctoral study
  • Applicant or postdoctoral advisor must be a member or pending member of the Society. If the recipient is not a member, he or she will be required to submit a membership application before the fellowship is conferred
  • Proposed research should involve in vitro or animal alternative methods
  • Potential of the proposed work to contribute to the advancement of the field of alternatives

Items needed in the application:

1.  A. Application form
     B. Budget sheet
     C. Description of research to be performed
2. Curriculum vitae
3. Reprints of up to three representative publications
The items above should be submitted using the Online Awards System.

4. Letter of reference from doctoral advisor
5. Letter of reference from the proposed postdoctoral advisor
6. Third letter of reference
Letters of reference are emailed directly by the writer to SOT Headquarters.

Mail original application face page with official signatures to:
SOT Awards/Colgate-Palmolive Postdoctoral Fellowship in In Vitro Toxicology
Society of Toxicology
11190 Sunrise Valley Dr, Suite 300
Reston, VA 20191

  • 2017 Peer Karmaus
  • 2016 Katherine Dunnick
  • 2015 Fabian A. Grimm
  • 2014 Jonathan H. Shannahan
  • 2013 Melanie Adler
  • 2012 Melanie Adler
  • 2011 Cassandra Deering Rice
  • 2010 Ankur Dnyanmote
  • 2009 Ankur Dnyanmote
  • 2007 Aaron Rowland
  • 2005 Francis Tukov
  • 2004 Kimberly Miller
  • 2003 Kimberly Miller
  • 2002 Kevin Kerzee
  • 2001 Kevin Kerzee, Christopher Reilly
  • 1999 Russell Thomas
  • 1997 Alan Parrish
  • 1995 Bob Van de Water
  • 1994 William Chan
  • 1993 Erika Cretton
  • 1992 Qin Chen
  • 1991 Anne Walsh
  • 1990 Dennis E. Chapman
  • 1989 Gin Hsieh
  • 1988 Ernest Bloom
Colgate-Palmolive Awards for Student Research Training in Alternative Methods
The purpose of the Colgate-Palmolive Award for Student Research Training in Alternative Methods is to enhance graduate student research training using in vitro methods or alternative techniques to replace the use of animals in toxicological research.

The training may include, but is not limited to, use of in vitro, computer modeling, and structure-activity relationships. Graduate students may propose to develop expertise in relevant methodologies 1) at a laboratory away from their home institution, 2) at a laboratory at their home institution that would not be available to them otherwise, or 3) at approved workshops, symposia or continuing education programs where hands-on training will be received.

The training should help toxicology graduate students enhance their thesis or dissertation research. The overall goal is to support the replacement, reduction, or refinement of currently used animal models in toxicology research and testing. The proposal will include a budget of up to $3,750 to defray travel, per diem, training expenses, and research costs.

Criteria for award:

  • Enrolled in PhD or MS study in the discipline of toxicology
  • Student member or pending student member of the Society at application deadline
  • Proposed training must involve in vitro alternative techniques to replace the use of animals in toxicological research
  • Application must clearly explain how this training relates to the goal of the award program
  • Willingness of host to assist with the training or acceptance to the program

Items needed in the application:

  1. Application form
  2. Two-page Research Plan, Proposal, and Budget, including justification of the work relative to the goals of the award program
  3. Transcripts of current graduate study
  4. Letter of support from research advisor/mentor
  5. Letter of support from the director of the hosting laboratory or documentation of the content of the workshop, symposium, or continuing education program; in the latter case, the research mentor letter should address the itinerary and goals of the activity

Apply by downloading application files, completing and submitting via the SOT Awards site by the application deadline.
Mail original application face page with official signatures to
SOT Awards/Colgate-Palmolive Student Research Funding
Society of Toxicology
11190 Sunrise Valley Dr, Suite 300
Reston, VA 20191


  • 2017 Emily Martell
  • 2016 Shih-Yu Chang, Tshepo Moto
  • 2015 Prajakta Shimpi
  • 2014 Laura E. Armstrong, Christin M. Grabinski
  • 2013 Aaron Lulla, Jamie Moscovitz, Alexandra Muñoz
  • 2012 Agnes Forgacs, René Viñas
  • 2011 Vijay More
  • 2010 Maxwell C. K. Leung, David T. Szabo, Natalia M. VanDuyn
  • 2009 Jennifer Cole, Katie Beth Paul, Samuel Peterson
  • 2008 Kimberly A. Hays, Haitian Lu
  • 2007 Renee Gardner, Prajakta Palkar, Rohit Singhal, René Viñas
  • 2006 Mary Hassani, Prajakta Palkar
  • 2005 Vishaka Bhave, Ankur Dnyanmote, Jonathan Maher
  • 2004 Jaya Chilakapati, Marc A. Nascarella
  • 2003 Sachin Devi, Pallavi Limaye, Midhun Korrapati
  • 2002 Chad Vezina, Ryan Williams, Kartik Shankar
  • 2001 Jason Biggs, Victoria Richards
  • 2000 Jason Gross
Colgate-Palmolive Traveling Lectureship in Alternative Methods in Toxicology Award

The Colgate-Palmolive Company sponsored the Colgate-Palmolive Traveling Lectureship in Alternative Methods in Toxicology Award annually through the Society of Toxicology. This award covered expenses for an individual scholar to visit institution(s) for the dissemination of knowledge and for stimulating research that takes advantage of modern in vitro toxicology approaches. The overall goal of this program was to make scientists aware of the benefits of modern in vitro toxicology approaches and to stimulate research for the replacement, reduction, or refinement of currently used animal models.

  • 2008 George Michalopoulos: Institution to be Visited: University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • 2004 Snorri S. Thorgeirsson: Institution to be Visited: University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • 2003 Washington State University Visiting Professor: Marc W. Fariss
  • 2001 Medical College of Wisconsin, Visiting Professor: Garold Yost
  • 2000 Yale University, School of Medicine Visiting Professor: Narendre Singh
  • 1999 San Diego State University, Graduate School of Public Health, Visiting Professor: Robert Chapin
  • 1998 University of Washington, Visiting Professor: Bruce Fowler
  • 1998 San Diego State University, Visiting Professor: Leigh Ann Burns Naas
  • 1997 University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center, Visiting Professor: Sam Kacew
  • 1997 University of Illinois, Visiting Professor: Michael Denison
  • 1997 University of Arizona Health Science Center, Visiting Professor: Kevin E. Driscoll
  • 1997 Indiana University School of Medicine, Visiting Professor: A. Jay Gandolfi
  • 1996 Washington State University, Visiting Professor: Daniel Acosta
  • 1996 University of Mississippi Medical Center, Visiting Professor: Tetsuo Satoh
  • 1996 University of Illinois at Urbana, Visiting Professor: Julio Davila
  • 1996 Mississippi State University, Visiting Professor: Michael Holsapple
Congressional Science Leadership Award
SOT Salus
Purpose

The Congressional Science Leadership Award provides recognition of a Congressional leader who demonstrates reliance upon sound science in effective decision-making related to protecting or advancing the health and safety of people, animals, and the environment.

Criteria

A Congressional leader who meets one or more of the following:

1) has consistently pursued public policy or decision-making relating to health and safety that is based upon sound scientific principles;

2) has demonstrated dedication to advancing legislation for the protection of people, animals, and environmental health which is based upon sound scientific principles; and

3) has recognized and supports scientific research that increases knowledge and advances protection of people, animal, and environmental health.

SOT Congressional Science Award Plaque Reads:

For enduring vision and preeminent leadership that has fostered recognition across the Congress and the legislative community of the importance of supporting sound science as a basis for effective decisions, policies, and laws that are essential to advancing the health and safety of people, animals and the environment.

Full members of the Society may submit your nomination of one or more Members of the Congress to receive the Congressional Science Leadership Award. Email your nomination to Clarissa Russell by October 9. Please include "Congressional Science Leadership Award Nomination" in the subject line of your email.

Your nomination needs to include:

1. Name of Member of Congress

2. Basis for Nomination (100 words maximum)

  • 2014 Tom Udall
  • 2013 Dave Reichert
  • 2011 Judy Biggert
  • 2011 Amy Klobuchar
  • 2010 Johnny Isakson
  • 2010 David Price
  • 2009 David Wu
Contributions to Public Awareness of the Importance of Animals in Toxicology Research Award
SOT Salus

The Contributions to Public Awareness of the Importance of Animals in Toxicology Research Award was presented to an individual (or organization) in recognition of contributions made to the public understanding of the role and importance of experimental animals in toxicological science. This award may be for either a single seminal piece of work or a longer-term contribution to public understanding of the necessity of the use of animals in toxicological research to both ensure and enhance the quality of human and animal health and the environment.

  • 2006 Jayne Mackta
  • 2005 Orrin G. Hatch and Foundation for Biomedical Research
  • 2004 Americans for Medical Progress and North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research
  • 2003 Michael J. Derelanko
  • 2002 George Nethercutt
  • 2001 Massachusetts Society for Medical Research
  • 2000 Allegheny-Erie Chapter
Distinguished Toxicology Scholar Award
SOT Salus
The Distinguished Toxicology Scholar Award is presented to a member of SOT who has made substantial and seminal scientific contributions to our understanding of the science of toxicology. Nominees should be active scientists involved in toxicological research. The prime consideration for this award is scientific accomplishment.

The award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Awards Ceremony during the Annual Meeting, a cash stipend, and an invitation to deliver the Distinguished Toxicology Scholar Award lecture at the Annual Meeting at which the award is given.

Criteria for award:

  • Must be a member of the Society
  • Active scientist involved in toxicological research
  • Substantial and seminal scientific contributions to the understanding of toxicology

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should provide specific examples and documentation of the scientific contributions of the nominee; a publication list is not sufficient without analysis


  • 2017 Linda S. Birnbaum
  • 2016 I. Glenn Sipes
  • 2015 Ian Kimber
  • 2014 Richard E. Peterson
  • 2013 John J. Lemasters
  • 2012 Ernest Hodgson
  • 2011 Oliver Hankinson
  • 2010 Harihara M. Mehendale
  • 2009 Lance R. Pohl
  • 2008 Toshio Narahashi
  • 2007 Stephen H. Safe
  • 2006 Sten G. Orrenius
  • 2005 Daniel Nebert
  • 2004 Gerald N. Wogan
  • 2003 Henry C. Pitot
Education Award
SOT Salus
The Education Award is presented to an individual who is distinguished by the teaching and training of toxicologists and who has made significant contributions to education in the broad field of toxicology.

This award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

  • An individual
  • Distinguished by teaching and training of toxicologists
  • Made significant contributions to education in toxicology

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should

    • Provide documentation of teaching and training accomplished by the nominee
    • Analyze the significant contributions to toxicology education

  • 2017 Debra L. Laskin
  • 2016 Kenneth Reuhl, John Wise Sr.
  • 2015 Theodore A. Slotkin
  • 2014 Herman N. Autrup
  • 2013 Rick G. Schnellmann
  • 2012 John H. Duffus
  • 2011 Michael Gallo
  • 2010 Tetsuo Satoh
  • 2009 Janice E. Chambers, Serrine S. Lau
  • 2008 Steven Cohen
  • 2007 Torbjörn Malmfors
  • 2006 Robert A. Schatz
  • 2005 Nobuyuki Ito
  • 2004 A. Jay Gandolfi
  • 2003 Frederick W. Oehme
  • 2002 Joseph Borzelleca
  • 2001 Harihara Mehendale
  • 2000 Gary Carlson
  • 1999 Jules Brodeur
  • 1998 David J. Holbrook
  • 1997 Albert E. Munson
  • 1996 Robert Snyder
  • 1995 William Carlton
  • 1994 Robert A. Neal
  • 1993 Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 1992 Dean E. Carter
  • 1991 Hanspeter R. Witschi
  • 1990 Charles H. Hine
  • 1989 Tom S. Miya
  • 1988 John Autian
  • 1987 Gabriel L. Plaa
  • 1986 Robert I. Krieger
  • 1985 William B. Buck
  • 1984 Frank Guthrie, Ernest Hodgson
  • 1983 Julius M. Coon
  • 1982 Lloyd W. Hazleton
  • 1981 Frederick Sperling
  • 1980 Herbert H. Cornish
  • 1979 Sheldon D. Murphy
  • 1978 (No Award)
  • 1977 Robert B. Forney
  • 1976 Ted A. Loomis
  • 1975 Harold C. Hodge
Enhancement of Animal Welfare Award
SOT Salus
The Enhancement of Animal Welfare Award is presented annually to a member of the Society in recognition of contributions made to the advancement of toxicological science through the development and application of methods that replace, refine, or reduce the need for experimental animals. This award recognizes outstanding/significant contributions made by members of the Society of Toxicology to the scientifically sound and responsible use of animals in research. This award also serves to recognize member contributions to the public awareness of the importance of animals in toxicology research. The achievement recognized may be either a seminal piece of work or a long-term contribution to toxicological science and animal welfare.

The award consists of a plaque and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

  • Member of the Society
  • Contributions to the advancement of toxicology through development and application of methods that replace, refine, or reduce the need for experimental animals.
  • Outstanding/significant contributions to the scientifically sound and responsible use of animals in research
    • Either a seminal piece of work or
    • Long-term contribution to toxicological science and animal welfare

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should

    • Provide documentation of specific methods used by the nominee to replace, refine, or reduce the need for experimental animals
    • Present analysis of significant contributions made by the nominee to scientifically sound and responsible use of animals in research

  • 2017 David G. Allen
  • 2016 Warren Casey
  • 2015 Marcel Leist
  • 2013 Martin L. Stephens
  • 2010 Leonard M. Schechtman
  • 2009 Sally Robinson
  • 2007 Thomas Hartung
  • 2006 William S. Stokes
  • 2005 Daniel Acosta
  • 2003 Frank G. Gerberick and Ian Kimber
  • 2002 Gary Williams
  • 2001 Alan Goldberg
  • 2000 Yves Alarie
Founders Award
SOT Salus
The SOT Founders Award, sponsored by the SOT Endowment Fund, is presented to a Full, Emeritus or Retired Full member of the Society of Toxicology who has demonstrated outstanding leadership in fostering the role of toxicological sciences in safety decision-making through the development and/or application of state-of-the-art approaches that elucidate, with a high degree of confidence, the distinctions for humans between safe and unsafe levels of exposures to chemical and physical agents.

The award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

  • Full, Emeritus or Retired Full Member of the Society
  • Leadership in fostering the role of toxicology in safety-decision making
  • Significant contributions to toxicology
Items needed in application:
  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should include documentation and description of the significant contributions to use of toxicology in safety-decision making by the nominee; CV listing is not sufficient without analysis and discussion of the important contributions and how the nominee meets the award criteria.

  • 2017 Meryl H. Karol
  • 2016 Richard Adamson
  • 2014 John A. Thomas
  • 2013 William Alfred Suk
  • 2012 John A. Moore
  • 2011 Joseph F. Borzelleca
  • 2010 James S. Bus
  • 2009 Roger O. McClellan
  • 2008 John Doull
Global Senior Scholar Exchange Program
SOT Salus
The Society of Toxicology Global Senior Scholar Exchange program aims to increase the global impact of toxicology on human health and safety by working to strengthen toxicology programs and capacity at universities in developing countries. SOT will sponsor specific collaborations between selected mid-career to senior Scholars from academic institutions in developing countries and SOT Member Hosts from established academic, government, and industry toxicology programs worldwide. The program will enable the Scholar to visit the partnered organization, with the goal of improving toxicology education and training at the Scholar’s university (including identifying gaps in the core toxicology curriculum, defining barriers to program or student success, organizing courses or symposia on toxicology topics of high priority in the developing country, developing joint publications, or other beneficial activities). The program will also fund the Scholar to attend the SOT Annual Meeting as an opportunity to present research and establish scientific networks. Two Scholars will be funded from Developing Countries. The Scholars will be selected first, and then matched with Host applicants for best fit with training and research objectives. This program is not intended to provide equipment, laboratory supplies, or renovations to current facilities. The Scholars are responsible for their own insurance coverage during the exchange interval and will make travel arrangements through the SOT travel agency.

Scholar Criteria

The successful Scholar applicants will be

  • Employed in faculty position in a qualified university and affiliated with an existing toxicology program
  • Recognized as thought leaders in toxicology-related activities
  • Positioned professionally to influence toxicology training and research projects that support a graduate program in toxicology

The institution of the Scholar applicant will

  • Be located in a Developing Country
  • Have faculty members with training and research projects that support a graduate program in toxicology
  • Enable the Scholar to pursue this opportunity and the exchange visit of the Host

Host Researcher Criteria

The successful Host applicants will have

  • Research interests of potential mutual benefit to the specific Scholar
  • Ability to host a scientist for about 4 weeks (SOT will cover the associated costs)
  • Plans to support the relationship with the Scholar and the enhancement of toxicology at the Scholar institution
  • Ability to visit the Scholar institution

  • Note that more than one Host at the same or different institution can submit a coordinated application to host a particular Scholar.

The institution(s)of the Host(s)will

  • Have a successful toxicology program with a strong track record of research, training, publication, and outreach
  • Be located in a country with a strong science infrastructure
  • Have staff or faculty members with interest and prior experience in collaborating with institutions in other countries
  • Encourage the selected Host toxicologist to visit the Senior Scholar's institution (SOT will cover the associated costs up to the budgeted maximum)

Potential Hosts can review the Scholar applications to determine appropriate match of interests.

Submit completed Applications to Betty Eidemiller.

Global Senior Scholar web page

Deadlines: Scholar Application: June 15, 2017
Host Application: September 15, 2017

Developing Countries List

    2017 Scholar: Olufunke Eunice Ola-Davies (Nigeria) Host: Augustine Arukwe (Norway); Scholar: Ansam F. Sawalha (Palestine) Hosts: Stephen G. Gilbert, David L. Eaton, and Elaine Faustman (USA)
  • 2016 Scholar: Oladipo Ademuyiwa (Nigeria) Host: Weimin Gao (USA); Scholar: Wafa Hassen (Tunisia) Host: Mohamed B. Abou-Donia (USA)
  • 2015 Scholar: Sunisa Chaiklieng (Thailand) Host: Norbert E. Kaminski (USA); Scholar: Deepak Dhakal (Nepal) Host: Aaron Barchowsky (USA)
  • 2014 Scholar: Gonzalo J. Diaz (Colombia) Host: Wilson K. Rumbeiha (USA); Scholar: Ebenezer O. Farombi (Nigeria) Host: James E. Klaunig (USA)
  • 2013 Scholar: Sri Noegrohati (Indonesia) Hosts: Michael Dourson and Bernard K. Gadagbui (USA); Scholar: Mohamed Mosaad Salama (Egypt) Host: Mohamed B. Abou-Donia (USA)
  • 2012 Scholar: Jesus Olivero-Verbel (Colombia) Hosts: Michael P. Waalkes and Miroslav Styblo (USA); Scholar: Orish Ebere Orisakwe (Nigeria) Host: Judith T. Zelikoff (USA)
Graduate Student Fellowship Awards

The Graduate Student Fellowship Award was presented to student members of the SOT engaged in full-time graduate study towards a PhD in toxicology. The major professor must be an SOT member. Evaluation of the applications was based primarily on originality of the dissertation research, research productivity, relevance to toxicology, scholastic achievement, and letters of recommendation.

Covance (formerly Hazleton Laboratories) Corporation Fellowship

  • 2003 Winnie Jeng
  • 2002 Edward Williams
  • 2001 Kirsten Fertuck
  • 2000 Susan McKarns
  • 1998 Rebecca Laposa
  • 1995 Michael DiMatteo
  • 1993 Michael F. Denny
  • 1991 Dale Morris
  • 1989 Lorraine E. Twerdok
  • 1988 Caroline J. Decker
  • 1987 Marjorie Romkes
  • 1986 Lisa Naser
  • 1985 Kevin Gaido
  • 1984 Patricia Ganey

Graduate Student Fellowship/Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. Fellowship

  • 1998 Kavita Ramamoorthy
  • 1997 Jessica Greene
  • 1996 William Salminen
  • 1995 Radoslav Goldman
  • 1994 Jennifer Counts
  • 1993 Bevin Engelward
  • 1992 Anton Bennett
  • 1991 Kathryn Guyton
  • 1990 Justin Lane Green
  • 1989 Timothy J. Shafer
  • 1988 Dori J. Thomas
  • 1987 Andrew G. King

Novartis (formerly CIBA-GEIGY) Corporation Fellowship

  • 2012 Julia Rager
  • 2011 Alexandria Lau
  • 2010 Eric N. Liberda
  • 2009 Yue Cui
  • 2008 Helen J. Badham
  • 2007 Atrayee Banerjee
  • 2006 Sheung P. Ng
  • 2005 Andrea W. Wong
  • 2004 James Luyendyk
  • 2003 Sachin Devi
  • 2002 Kartik Shankar
  • 2001 Vishal Vaidya
  • 2000 Jeffery Moran
  • 1999 Mark Hickman
  • 1998 Kent Carlson
  • 1997 Melva Rios-Blancos
  • 1996 Russell Thomas
  • 1995 Heather E. Kleiner
  • 1994 Nyla Harper
  • 1993 Christopher Martenson
  • 1992 Lhanoo Gunawardhana
  • 1991 Donald Bjerke
  • 1990 Mary Suzanne Stefaniak
  • 1989 Timothy Zacharewski

The Procter & Gamble Company Fellowship

  • 2002 Kristin Horn
  • 2001 Elizabeth Tonkin
  • 2000 Jeffrey Card
  • 1999 James Kerzee
  • 1998 Kristin Williamson
  • 1997 Louise Winn
  • 1996 Weston Porter
  • 1995 Sanjay Jain
  • 1994 Gary Miller
  • 1993 Regina Donohoe
  • 1992 Melecita Archuleta
  • 1991 Janice Thornton-Manning
  • 1990 Enrique Chacon
  • 1989 Christopher M. Weghorst
  • 1988 Lawrence J. Dahm
  • 1987 Randall Ruch
  • 1986 Leonard Sauers
  • 1985 Russell Esterline
  • 1984 Philip Bartholomew
  • 1983 Laurie Basting
  • 1982 Samson Chow
  • 1981 Cheng Wang
  • 1980 Anthony P. De Capri
  • 1979 Paul W. Ferguson

Stauffer Chemical Company Fellowship

  • 1988 Hyo J. Kim
  • 1987 Lydia R. Cox
Graduate Student Travel Support
SOT Salus
Travel support for the SOT Annual Meeting is provided to graduate students who are Ph.D. candidates in toxicology at the time of the Annual Meeting for which they are applying for travel support. Applicants must be presenting platform talks or posters at the Annual Meeting and be Student members of SOT or have a membership application pending as of October 9th of year prior to the Annual Meeting at which the platform talk or poster will be presented. Recipients are selected by a randomized process with students who have the most seniority in graduate school having the highest priority.

Funding amount for this award is determined annually by the SOT Awards Committee.

Criteria for award:

  • Applicants must be Ph.D. candidates in toxicology at the time of the Annual Meeting for which travel support is being requested
  • Applicants must be student members of the Society or have a membership application pending as of October 9th of the preceding year
  • Applicants should have an abstract submitted and accepted for the meeting-deadline for abstract submission is October 7
  • Randomized selection; priority is to fund those with the longest tenure in graduate school
  • Applicants can only receive the funding once

Items needed in the application:

  1. Electronic application form (use link below)
  2. The abstract which was submitted electronically via Abstract Central for the upcoming meeting
  3. The Control ID number for the abstract you submitted
  4. Letter of recommendation from the research advisor submitted electronically

Listing of Recipients

Apply online using the electronic Graduate Travel Application form.

2016 Recipients

  • Alaeddin Abukabda, West Virginia University
  • Olamide Adebiyi, University of Ibadan
  • Farzaneh Atrian, Purdue University
  • Michele Balik-Meisner, North Carolina State University
  • Evan Borman, McMaster University
  • Jessica Camacho, University of California Los Angeles
  • Fabio Carvalho, University of Connecticut
  • Rosa Chan, University of California San Francisco
  • Danqi Chen, New York University
  • Elizabeth Cole, University of Montana
  • Elizabeth Corteselli, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Megan Culbreth, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
  • Diptadip Dattaroy, University of South Carolina
  • Kshama Doshi, University of Maryland
  • David Dreier, University of Florida
  • Katherine Duke, North Carolina State University
  • Kelly Fader, Michigan State University
  • Lauryn Falcone, WVU/NIOSH
  • Breanne Farris, West Virginia University
  • Jordan Finch, University of Louisville
  • Katiria Flores, University of Connecticut
  • Blessy George, Rutgers University
  • Ruchi Gera, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research
  • Shivani Ghaisas, Iowa State University
  • Ludwik Gorczyca, Rutgers University
  • Adrian Green, North Carolina State University
  • Nehal Gupta, Texas Tech University Health Science Center
  • Andres Henriquez, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • David Herman, University of California, Irvine
  • Gina Hilton, North Carolina State University
  • Lindsay Holden, Portland State University
  • Katharine Horzmann, Purdue University
  • Guannan Huang, University of Georgia
  • Madelyn Huang, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Mark Ihrie, North Carolina State University
  • Mohammad Abul Kaisar, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • Timur Khaliullin, West Virginia University
  • Carolyn Klocke, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Ramya Kolli, University of Georgia
  • Nataliia Kovalchuk, State University of New York at Albany
  • Rajesh Kushwaha, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research
  • Alexandra Lacey, Texas A&M University
  • Monica Langley, Iowa State University
  • Katelyn Lavrich, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Yuan Le, St John's University
  • Brandon Lewis, Louisiana State University School of Veterinary Medicine
  • Jinpeng Li, Michigan State University
  • Hui Li, University of Arizona
  • Xilin Li, Indiana University
  • Shenxuan Liang, University of Georgia
  • Qian Lin, University of Louisville
  • Yu Syuan Luo, Texas A&M University
  • Hanumantha Rao Madala, TTUHSC
  • Elizabeth Marchlewicz, University of Michigan School of Public Health
  • Stephanie Marco, Rutgers University
  • Orleans Martey, University of Otago
  • Fjodor Melnikov, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies
  • Rachel Murphy, Marshall University
  • Suresh Kumar Nagumalli, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • Kari Neier, University of Michigan
  • Johanna Nyffeler, University of Konstanz
  • Brian Palmer, University of Rochester
  • Marisa Pfohl, University of Rhode Island
  • Tyler Pollock, McMaster University
  • Lisa Prince, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Kyle Saitta, Rutgers University
  • Janet Sangodele, Federal University of Technology Akure
  • Frances Shaffo, University of California Davis
  • Santu Singha, University of Mississippi
  • Kimberly Stratford, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Quancai Sun, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
  • Lesly Tejeda, Universidad de Cartagena
  • Kathryn Thompson, Purdue University
  • Kshitij Verma, Texas Tech University-Health Sciences Center
  • Jincheng Wang, University of Georgia
  • Lisa Weatherly, University of Maine
  • Zheng Xu, University of Louisville
  • Joella Xu, University of Georgia
  • Dahea (Diana) You, Rutgers University
  • Kayla Zehr, University of New Mexico

 

2015 Recipients

  • Zeynep Agim, Purdue University
  • Hassan Althurwi, University of Alberta
  • Maria Alvarado, CINVESTAV IPN
  • Sage Begolly, University of Rochester
  • Rachel Behar, University of California Riverside
  • Kerry Belton, The Pennsylvainia State University
  • Emma Bowers, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Élyse Caron-Beaudoin, INRS
  • Dwayne Carter, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Jayson Chen, Rutgers University
  • Suvarthi Das, University of South Carolina
  • Sanjay Dholakiya, St. John’s University
  • Anika Dzierlenga, University of Arizona
  • Osama Elshenawy, University of Alberta
  • Vicente Escamilla-Rivera, CINVESTAV IPN
  • Mary Francis, Rutgers University
  • Evan Frank, University of Cincinnati
  • Gopi Gadupudi, University of Iowa
  • Nathaniel Girer, Penn State University
  • Josephin Nerling Rashida Gnanaprakasam, CINVESTAV
  • Patrick Hannon, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Georgina Harris, Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing
  • Charisse Holmes, North Carolina State University
  • Andrée-Anne Hudon Thibeault, INRS
  • Allison Isola, Rutgers University
  • Mónica Jiménez-Córdova, CINVESTAV-IPN
  • Kaushal Joshi, St John’s University
  • Nikita Joshi, Michigan State University
  • Vijaykumar Kale, Penn State University
  • Minsu Kang, University of Georgia
  • Sabbir Khan, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research
  • William Klaren, University of Iowa
  • Wen Xin Koh, The University of Iowa
  • Dana Lauterstein, New York University
  • Vivek Lawana, Iowa State University
  • Jinyoung Lee, Purdue University
  • Ruoyun Ma, Purdue University
  • Prathap Kumar Mahalingaiah, Texas Tech University
  • Durr-e-shahwar Malik, Imperial College London
  • Pankajini Mallick, University of Houston
  • Julieta Martino, University of Southern Maine
  • Amy Mihalchik, West Virginia University
  • Kpobari Nkpaa, University of Port Harcourt
  • Roseline Omiwole, University of Ibadan
  • Stefanie O’Neal, Purdue University
  • Michael Osborne, Imperial College London
  • Ross Osgood, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
  • Dushani Palliyaguru, University of Pittsburgh
  • Tara Raftery, University of South Carolina
  • Alok Ranjan, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • Natalie Scholpa, University of Georgia
  • Ravikumar Sitapara, St John’s University
  • Gregory Smith, University of Connecticut
  • Marianna Stamou, University of California Davis
  • Elizabeth Stanford, Boston University
  • Deirdre Tucker, University of North Carolina
  • Alexandra Turley, Michigan State University
  • Alessandro Venosa, Rutgers University
  • Saurabh Vispute, St John’s University
  • Phillip Wages, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
  • Dana Walsh, University of North Carolina
  • Antonio Ward, Mississippi State University
  • Eric Ward, Purdue University
  • Leah Wehmas, Oregon State University
  • Monique Williams, University of California Riverside
  • Sara Wirbisky, Purdue University
  • Elissa Wong, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Xing Xin, University of Iowa
  • Kathy Xue, University of Georgia
  • Xiao Zheng, University of Florida

2014 Recipients

  • Nour Abdo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Wesley Abplanalp, University of Louisville
  • Akinleye Akinrinde, University of Ibadan
  • Bharat Bhushan, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Samira Brooks, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Brendan Burn, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
  • Joseph Cichocki, University of Connecticut
  • Ryan Clark, Meharry Medical College
  • Shalmali Dharmadhikari, Purdue University
  • Kristin Di Bona, University of Alabama
  • Dzigbodi Doke, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Hridgandh Donde, University of Louisville
  • David Ellis, Air Force Research Laboratories
  • Neel Fofaria, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • Jason Franklin, East Carolina University
  • Shanthi Ganesan, Iowa State University
  • Christin Grabinski, US Air Force Research Laboratory
  • Kelly Harris, Meharry Medical College
  • Adam Hawkins, University of Mississippi
  • Oju Ibor, University of Ibadan
  • Brian Jackson, University of Colorado Denver
  • Andrea Knecht, Oregon State University
  • Natalia Kovalova, Michigan State University
  • Kevin Kumar, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
  • Sapana Kushwaha, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research
  • Jessica Laine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Dingsheng Li, University of Michigan
  • Xi Li, Texas A&M University
  • Jui Tung Liu, Clemson University
  • Yingzi Liu, Purdue University
  • Carrie Long, NIOSH / WVU
  • Pamela Lopert, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
  • Sharifa Love, The University of Alabama
  • Chuanwen Lu, Texas Tech
  • Lauren Mangum, Mississippi State University
  • Abdullah Al Maruf, University of Toronto
  • Cameron McElroy, University of Colorado AMC
  • Morgen Mhike, NIOSH-CDC
  • Michael Moses, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Muna Nahar, University of Michigan
  • Pooja Naik, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
  • Carmen Ortiz-Sanchez, Ponce School of Medicine
  • Ademola Oyagbemi, University of Ibadan
  • Dhvani Parikh, University of Pittsburgh
  • Saroor Patel, Imperial College London
  • Michael Petriello, University of Kentucky
  • Orville Phillip, Southern University and A&M College
  • Caroline Pinto, University of Houston
  • Oluwakemi Rotimi, Covenant University
  • Deanna Salter, University of Rhode Island
  • Elizabeth Sandquist, University of North Dakota
  • Ji-Eun Seo, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Campus in University of Science and Technology
  • Pranav Shah, University of Houston
  • Prajakta Shimpi, University of Rhode Island
  • Bridget Simon, Tulane University
  • Andrea Slusser, University of North Dakota
  • Andrew Snyder, Wright State University
  • Joshua Strom, University of Arizona
  • Hann Tam, North Carolina State University
  • Pamella Tijerina, New York School of Medicine
  • Priyanka Trivedi, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Mohali India
  • Ronald Udasin, Rutgers University
  • Joshua Vaughan, New York University School of Medicine
  • Susanna Wegner, University of Washington
  • Matthew Wolter, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
  • Yuchao Xie, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Canxin Xu, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
  • Kristin Yamada, University of California Los Angeles
  • Wei Zhang, University of Kentucky
  • Katherine Zychowski, Texas A&M University

2013 Recipients

  • Yumi Abiko, Tsukuba University
  • Mary Afzali, Colorado State University
  • Lori Ahrenhoerster, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee
  • Angela Aliberti, St. John's University
  • Pranapda Aumsuwan, University of Mississippi
  • Rebecca Bauer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Kevin Beggs, Michigan State University
  • Rupa Biswas, University of Montana
  • Danielle Botelho, Rutgers University
  • Ashley Brinkman, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • Philip Busbee, University of South Carolina School of Medicine
  • Karina Caballero-Gallardo, University of Cartagena
  • Joshua Chandler, National Jewish Health
  • Shirisha Chittiboyina, Indiana University
  • Katherine Dunnick, West Virginia University
  • David Elliott, University of South Carolina
  • Fahimeh Fallahi, Wright State University
  • Gennifer Goode, Meharry Medical College
  • Sadie Gorman, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Krista Greenwood, Michigan State University
  • Allison Greminger, University of Rochester
  • Parul Gupta, Texas Tech University
  • Mona Haron, University of Mississippi
  • Georgia Hinkley, University of Florida
  • Sridhar Jaligama, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • Desinia Johnson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Raju Khatri, University of Maryland Baltimore
  • David Klein, University of Arizona
  • Greg Landry, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center
  • Lei Li, Wadsworth Center
  • Miao Li, University of Iowa
  • Zhoumeng Lin, University of Georgia
  • Alexandra Lobach, University of Toronto
  • Ashley Maiuri, Michigan State University
  • Wilson Maldonado-Rojas, University of Cartagena
  • Claire McGuigan, University of Alberta
  • Pegah Mehrpouya, University of South Carolina
  • Aaron Mehus, University of North Dakota
  • Imir Metushi, University of Toronto
  • Kazuhisa Miyakawa, Michigan State University
  • Diana Montes-Grajales, University of Cartagena
  • Juliana Navarro-Yepes, Univeristy of Nebraska Lincoln
  • Winnie Ng, University of Toronto
  • Nerlis Pajaro Castro, University of Cartagena
  • Ulises Pacheco Bardullas, UNAM Institute of Neurobiology
  • Hae-Ryung Park, University of Michigan
  • Rachel Peters, University of Saskatchewan
  • Kyle Poulsen, Michigan State University
  • Shuxi Qiao, University of Arizona
  • Anita Reno, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Delfina Romero, University of Buenos Aires
  • Catherine Rondelli, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Swetha Rudraiah, University of Connecticut
  • Alison Sanders, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Eric Saunders, New York University School of Medicine
  • Kevin Schneider, Florida International University
  • Phillip Shelton, University of Maryland School of Medicine
  • Jessica Sido, University of South Carolina School of Medicine
  • Marize de Lourdes Solano, São Paulo State University
  • Tami Swenson, University of California Berkeley
  • Leslie Thompson, East Carolina University
  • Vanessa Thompson, Florida International University
  • Achini Vidanapathirana, East Carolina University
  • Brent Voels, University of North Dakota
  • Caren Weinhouse, University of Michigan
  • Bethany Winans, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Tongde Wu, University of Arizona
  • Leirui Xu, The University of Georgia
  • Lingyi Zhang, Nagoya University
  • Fei Zhao, University of Arizona
  • Ayelet Ziv-Gal, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2012 Recipients

  • Kelly Almond, St. Johns University
  • Anthony Apostoli, Queen’s University
  • Sainath Babu, Southern University and A&M College
  • Melissa Badding, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Brittany Baisch, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Nitin Bhardwaj, Jawaharlal Nehru University
  • Kristin Bircsak, Rutgers University
  • Josephine Bonventre, Rutgers University/UMDNJ
  • Jessica Bradley, Louisiana State University Health Science Center
  • Alex Carll, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Sudipta Chakraborty, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Elaina Chambers, University of Louisville
  • Hemantkumar Chavan, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Xin Chen, University of Toronto
  • Daniel Consoer, University of Minnesota
  • Sarah Cook, University of Utah
  • Mo Dan, University of Kentucky
  • Danica DeGroot, University of California Davis
  • James Delgado, Iowa State University
  • Daniel Dever, University of Rochester
  • Paul Eden, Mississippi State University
  • Sadaff Ejaz, University of the Sciences
  • Adam Filgo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Agnes Forgacs, Michigan State University
  • Xue Fu, Purdue University
  • Sanket Gadhia, St. John’s University
  • Felix Garcia-Montes de Oca, CINESTAV-IPN
  • Kaylyn Germ, The Institute of Environmental and Human Health
  • Zachariah Guerrette, University of Washington
  • Sean Harris, University of Washington
  • Jenny Hennen, University Trier
  • Xin Hu, University of Iowa
  • Zhenlie Huang, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine
  • Swetha Inturi, University of Colorado Denver
  • Amy Irving, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • B. Jayasinghe, University of South Carolina
  • George Jules, Meharry Medical College
  • Pranita Katwa, East Carolina University
  • Kelly Kirkley, Colorado State University
  • Narendrababu Kolisetty, University of Georgia
  • Mansi Krishan, University of Cincinatti
  • Tiffany Kung, Rutgers University
  • Daniela Kurzatkowski, St. John’s University
  • Tejas Lahoti, Penn State University
  • April Lake, University of Arizona
  • Jessica LaRocca, Brown University
  • Alexandria Lau, University of Arizona
  • Maxwell Leung, Duke University
  • Alexcia Linthicum, North Carolina State University
  • Mariya Liyasova, University of Nebraska Medical Center
  • Lucina Lizarraga, University of Arizona
  • Dan Lou, Institute of Risk Analysis and Risk Communication
  • Chuanwen Lu, The Institute of Environmental and Human Health
  • Madisa Macon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Casey Manning, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Wilbes Mbiya, Portland State University
  • Sean McGee, University of South Carolina
  • Jaime Mirowsky, New York University School of Medicine
  • Anurag Mishra, West Virginia University
  • Jeanne Mulder, Queen’s University
  • Brittany Murphy, University of Colorado Denver
  • Thitirat Ngaotepprutaram, Michigan State University
  • Ogunlana Olubanke, Covenant University
  • Jessica Pellman, Indiana University School of Medicine
  • Christina Perez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Ashwini Phadnis, Michigan State University
  • Daniella Pizzurro, University of Washington
  • Mary Popovech, New York University School of Medicine
  • Jesse Port, University of Washington
  • Ronald Pringle, Mississippi State University
  • Vincent Ramirez, University of Connecticut
  • Roshni Rao, University of South Carolina
  • Ashish Sachan, Iowa State University
  • Jessica Sapiro, University of Arizona
  • Thomas Simones, University of Montana
  • Surendra Singh, University of Colorado Denver
  • Steven Singleton, University at Buffalo
  • Graham Skelhorne-Gross, Queen’s University
  • Arya Sobhakumari, University of Iowa
  • Jessica Sorrentino, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Shyla Stanley, National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health
  • Chia Thach, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Bich Than, University of Minnesota
  • Sunil Tomar, University of South Carolina School of Medicine
  • Lisa Truong, Oregon State University
  • Vijayalekshmi Vasanthakumari, Texas A&M University
  • Hong Sik Yoo, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Yi Zhu, Wadsworth Center

2011 Recipients

  • David Aguilar, The University of Arizona
  • Joshua Allen, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Issa Amara, University of Alberta
  • Michelle Angrish, Michigan State University
  • Kelly Bakulski, University of Michigan
  • Nivedita Banerjee, Texas A&M University
  • Mallikarjuna Basavarajappa, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
  • Jenna Benson, University of Montana
  • Jason Berninger, Baylor University
  • Alicia Bolt, University of Arizona
  • Chase Bourke, Emory University
  • Sarah Campbell, Center for Human Toxicology
  • Christopher Carosino, University of California Davis
  • Jacquelyn Cearfoss, University of Toledo
  • Weimin Chen, Michigan State University
  • Kristin Connors, Baylor University
  • Hunter Coombes, Mississippi State University
  • Azita Cuevas, New York University
  • Jenna Currier, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Basma Damiri, Clemson University
  • Andrea DeSantis, Rutgers University
  • Ana Cristina Dragomir, Rutgers University
  • Ingrid Druwe, University of Arizona
  • Mohamed El Gendy, Faculty of Pharmacy and
  • Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Corie Ellison, SUNY University at Buffalo
  • Priscilla Encarnacao, University of Connecticut
  • Xiefan Fang, University of Mississippi
  • Brian Ferslew, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Jason Fritz, University of Colorado Denver
  • Aaron Fullerton, Michigan State University
  • Christopher Gibson, Rutgers University
  • Paulina Gomez Rubio, University of Arizona
  • Neal Gould, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Rhiannon Hardwick, University of Arizona
  • LP Madhubhani Hemachandra, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Gia-Ming Hong, Clemson University
  • Jing Hu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Bo-Wen Huang, North Carolina State University
  • Jong Sung Kim, University of Iowa
  • Owen Kinsky, University of Arizona
  • Gabriel Knudsen, University of Arizona
  • Weixi Kong, University of Arizona
  • Cassandra Korte, University of Michigan
  • Christopher Kuhlman, University of Arizona
  • Supriya Kulkarni, University of Rhode Island
  • Shuang Li, Medical College of Georgia
  • Helen Lydon, University of Birmingham, School of Biosciences
  • Jessica Lyon, New York University School of Medicine
  • Jason Magby, UMDNJ/Rutgers University
  • Tracy Marion, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Nicholas Mastrandrea, Southwest Environmental Health Sciences Center
  • Mitchell McGill, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Courtney McGinnis, University of Connecticut
  • Sougat Misra, University of Saskachewan
  • Vijay More, University of Rhode Island
  • Ntube Ngalame, University of Louisville
  • Iris Po, Rutgers University
  • Raju Prasad, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Sonia Pravasi, Long Island University
  • Alfonso Rios-Perez, CINVESTAV IPN
  • Meghan Samberg, North Carolina State University
  • Pablo Sanchez Soria, University of Arizona
  • Sonali Shaligram, Western University of Health Sciences
  • Sarah Skolness, University of Minnesota
  • Samantha Snow, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Maureen Soh, University of North Dakota
  • Daniel Spade, University of Florida
  • Erica Sparkenbaugh, Michigan State University
  • Kelly Speiran, University of South Carolina
  • Sandeep Sreevalsan, Texas A&M University
  • Song Tang, Texas Tech University
  • Rachel Tanos, Pennsylvania State University
  • Ashley Terrell, University of Minnesota
  • Lauren Tetz, University of Michigan
  • Jose Torres, Texas Southern University
  • Briana Trout, Colorado State University
  • Crystal Usenko, Baylor University
  • Gregory Weber, Purdue University
  • Roxana Weil, University of Florida
  • Shawn Wnek, University of Arizona
  • Chao Yan, University of Colorado Denver
  • Bei Zhang, University of Kentucky
  • Ruijin Zheng, Rutgers University

Graduate Student Travel Support Sponsors:

  • Amgen, Inc.
  • Battelle Foundation
  • Burroughs Welcome Fund
  • SOT Endowment Fund

2010 Recipients

  • Ghada Abdelhamid Mohamed, University of Alberta
  • Erin Allen, The University of Iowa
  • Anwar Anwar-Mohamed, University of Alberta
  • Donald Backos, University of Colorado Denver
  • Angela A. Baker, Rutgers University/UMDNJ
  • James M. Brown, Marshall University
  • Gayathri Chadalapaka, Texas A&M University
  • Yaofeng Cheng, University of Arizona
  • Michael Coronado, Johns Hopkins University
  • Alice Crane, University at Buffalo
  • Brenna Flannery, Michigan State University
  • Jill Franzosa, Oregon State University
  • Brandon Gaytan, University of California at Berkeley
  • Jaclyn Goodrich, University of Michigan
  • Jessica C. Graham, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
  • Angie Groves, Rutgers University
  • Kaiyu He, Michigan State University
  • Thomas Hill III, University of California, Davis
  • Lisa Hoffman, St. Johns University
  • Ashley Corrin Huderson, Meharry Medical College
  • Shadia Muhammad Ihlaseh, Botucatu Medical School, São Paulo State University
  • Natalie Johnson, Texas A&M University
  • Suntae Kim, Michigan State University
  • Tejas Suresh Lahoti, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Kyla Lam, University of Toronto
  • Jingtao Lu, Michigan State University
  • Lutfiya Miller, University of Toronto
  • Andrew Monnot, Purdue University
  • Ji-Yoon Noh, Seoul National University
  • Satya Sreehari Pathi, Texas A&M University
  • Tessie Paulose, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Sam Peterson, Purdue University
  • Guoqing Qian, University of Georgia
  • Kristen R. Ryan, University of Colorado
  • Katerine S. Saili, Oregon State University
  • Andrea Scarino, Université du Québec
  • Allan Schell, Colorado State University
  • Sumitra Sengupta, Oregon State University
  • Jonathan Shannahan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Hua Shen, The University of Iowa
  • Lyndsey Shorey, Oregon State University
  • Michelle Siu, University of Toronto
  • Amanda K. Smolarek, Rugers University
  • Karin Streifel, Colorado State University
  • Bin Sun, University of Georgia
  • J. Nicole Sweeting, The University of Toronto
  • David Szabo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Mathieu Valcke, Univeristé de Montréal
  • Bingxuan Wang, University of Iowa
  • Minghui Wu, University of Mississippi
  • Liying Zhang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Xiaochu Zhang, University of Toronto
  • Xiaoling Zhang, University of Georgia
  • Beshay Nazmy Mounir Zordoky, University of Alberta

Funded by Battelle Foundation

  • Laura Badtke, The University of Iowa
  • Judy Choi, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Kellie Fay, University of Washington
  • Tod Harper, University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston
  • Jennifer Head, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry
  • Sarah Kobylewski, University of California, Los Angeles
  • Sheppard A. Martin, University of Georgia
  • Laurel Plummer, University of California, Davis
  • Orarat Wangpradit, University of Iowa
  • Clarence David Williams, University of Kansas Medical Center

Funded by Burroughs

  • Senping Cheng, University of Kentucky
  • Vanessa De La Rosa, University of California, Berkeley
  • Douglas M. Frederick, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
  • Senthilkumar Perumal Kuppusamy, The University of Iowa
  • Amanda LoGuidice, University of Connecticut
  • Melanie Weed, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Funded by Millennium Pharmaceuticals

  • Christine M. Dugan, Michigan State University
  • Mohamed A. Hammad, University of Mississippi
  • Deacqunita L. Harris, Meharry Medical College
  • Shengzhong Su, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Monica Yellowhair, The University of Arizona

2009 Recipients

  • Ofek Bar-Ilan, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • Brian Barlow, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
  • Sudheer Beedanagari, University of California Los Angeles
  • Mamta Behl, Purdue University
  • Lauren Besenhofer, Louisiana State University
  • Elyse Bolterstein, University of Wisconsin—Madison
  • Chad Brocker, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Samuel Caito, University of Rochester
  • Fanny Casado-Pena, University of Rochester Medical Center
  • Yaneth Castro, CINVESTAV, Mexico
  • Lixia Chen, Texas Tech University
  • Teshome Gherezghiher, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Glenn Gookin, University of California Irvine
  • Christina Hickey, New York University School of Medicine
  • Indira Jutooru, Texas A&M University
  • Satoko Kakiuchi-Kiyota, University of Nebraska Medical Center
  • Peer Karmaus, Michigan State University
  • Senthilkumar Karuppagounder, Auburn University
  • Miriam Kleinman, Wayne State University
  • Anna Kopec, Michigan State University
  • Courtney Kozul, Dartmouth Medical School
  • Soyoung Lee Kyungpook, National University, Korea
  • Wenjun Li, University of Florida
  • Yichen Lin, University of Texas at Austin
  • Alicia Marroquan-Cardona, Texas A&M University
  • Jessica McCormick, Rutgers University
  • Julie Moreno, Colorado State University
  • Linda Mota, Clemson University
  • Clarisse Muenyi, University of Louisville
  • Colin North, Michigan State University
  • Citlalli Osorio-Yaynez, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
  • Katie Paul, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Priya Raman, Michigan State University
  • Sindhura Ramasahayam, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • Sadiye Rieder, University of South Carolina
  • Tinashe Ruwona, CDC/NIOSH
  • Yogesh Saini, Michigan State University
  • Marco Sanchez, CINVESTAV IPN, Mexico
  • Changxia Shao, Texas Tech University
  • Aaron Shapiro, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Shuijie Shen, Children's Hospital Research Institute
  • Tonya Taylor, Emory University
  • Jessica Weems, University of Utah
  • Aya Westbrook, University of California Los Angeles
  • Jie Zhang, University of Kentucky
  • Jinqiu Zhu, Texas Tech University

Funded by Battelle Foundation

  • Peter Bui, University of California Los Angeles
  • David Castro, Oregon State University
  • Seth Ebersviller, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Gi Soo Kang, New York University School of Medicine
  • Haitian Lu, Michigan State University
  • Nicholas Manzo, North Carolina State University
  • Smita Salian, National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, India
  • Shujie Shi, University of Rochester School of Medicine
  • Mitsuko Yamamoto, University of California Los Angeles

Funded by Burroughs Wellcome Fund

  • Helen Badham, Queens University, Canada
  • Thiruchelvam Kariharan, Auburn University
  • Tingting Li, University of Washington
  • Julia Perstin, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Annmarie Ramkissoon, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Echoleah Rufer, University of Wisconsin Madison

2008 Recipients

  • Joel Anderson, University of North Carolina Greensboro
  • Pergentino Balbuena, VA MD Regional College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Atrayee Banerjee, Texas A&M University
  • Ilona Bebenek, University of California Los Angeles
  • Lisa Beilke, University of Arizona
  • Heather Brechbuhl, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Neal Burton, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Kok Meng Chan, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
  • Tom Cherng, University of New Mexico
  • Kim de Bruijne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Xiaomin Deng, Michigan State University
  • Joseph Dever, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Mengyuan Du, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Tareisha Dunlap, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Ashley Fisher, University of Arizona
  • Eliud García-Montalvo, CINVESTAV-IPN
  • Renee Gardner, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Renee Good, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Lakshmi Gopinathan, Pennsylvania State University
  • Maia Green, University of Louisville
  • Jill Harvilchuck, Purdue University
  • Shoba Iyer, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Jeannett Izquierdo-Vega, CINVESTAV-IPN
  • Irida Kastrati, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Sowmya Koppula, Southern University and A&M College
  • Lata Koshy, Cardiff University
  • Ian Lai, University of Iowa
  • Na Li, University of Rochester
  • Qing Liu, University of Wisconsin
  • Sandra Luecke, Karolinska Institutet
  • Belinda Luo, University of Connecticut
  • Zuzana Majkova, University of Kentucky
  • Satori Marchitti, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Carlyn Matz, University of Saskatchewan
  • Rhea Mehta, University of Toronto
  • Matthew Merrell, University of Arizona
  • Mark Miller, University of Michigan
  • Magally Morales, CINVESTAV-IPN
  • Supraja Narasimhan, Boston University Medical Center
  • April Neal, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Rachel Novick, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Kuanwei Peng, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Norma Perez, CINVESTAV-IPN
  • Melinda Prucha, University of Florida
  • Erica Rogers, University of Louisville
  • Keegan Sawyer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Bibek Sharma, Texas Tech University
  • Yang-won Suh, The University of Iowa
  • Katherine Szczublewski, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL)
  • Shahrzad Tafazoli, University of Toronto
  • Tamara Tal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Sheetal Thakur, Center of Environmental Health Sciences
  • Laura Vines, Michigan State University
  • Lu Wang, Pharmacology and Environmental Toxicology
  • Sarah Wilson, University of South Florida
  • Xianai Wu, Iowa State University
  • Ruiyu Xie, University of Arizona
  • Kong Xiong, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • Li Xu, Texas Tech University
  • Li Yang, University of Nebraska Medical Center
  • Peili Yao, University of Texas at Austin
  • Min Yu, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Lu Zhang, Purdue University
  • Xun Zhang, Purdue University
  • Wei Zou, Michigan State University

Funded by Burroughs Wellcome Fund

  • Nella Barshteyn, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Cassandra Deering, University of Utah
  • Fang (Sophia) Fang, University of Rochester
  • Jing Hao, Rutgers University
  • Robert Lipinski, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • Elizabeth Oesterling, University of Kentucky
  • Scott Schneider, University of Cincinnati

Funded by Merck

  • Joshua Harrill, University of North Carolina
  • Zhican Wang, University of Illinois at Chicago

2007 Recipients

  • Chidozie Amuzie, Michigan State University
  • Dorinda Arch, University of Utah
  • Laura Arreola-Mendoza, CINVESTAV IPN, Mexico
  • Catherine Au, Vanderbilt University
  • Heekyong Bae, Michigan State University
  • Subhashis Banerjee, University of Kentucky
  • Sarah Barnes, University of Connecticut
  • Shameema Banu Beer Mohamed, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Adrienne Black, Rutgers University
  • Tantiana Burns, University of Georgia
  • Beibei Cai, University of Washington
  • Ming-Wei Chao, Rutgers University
  • Jennifer Cohen, University of Arizona
  • Stephanie Dance, Wake Forest University School of Medicine
  • Michael Davis, Mississippi State University
  • Edward Dougherty, University of South Florida
  • Jessica Duffy, New York University School of Medicine
  • Kylee Eblin, University of Arizona
  • Ying Fan, Oregon State University
  • Craig Fisher, University of Arizona
  • Rebecca Fisher, University of Guelph, Canada
  • Colin Flaveny, The Pennsylvania State University
  • Kristian Fried, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Jun Gao, University of New Mexico
  • Worlanyo Gato, Western Michigan University
  • Sean Gehen, University of Rochester
  • Anand Giddabasappa C.S., University of Houston
  • Neha Gowadia, University of California Irvine
  • Kymberly Gowdy, North Carolina State University
  • Xinsheng Gu, Texas A&M University
  • Mark Hallman, Medical University of South Carolina
  • Xianglu Han, University of Rochester
  • Kim Henderson, University of California Los Angeles
  • Kristen Hobbie, North Carolina State University College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Daniel Hochman, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Jennifer Hollyfield, Wright State University
  • James Jacobus, University of Iowa
  • Shannon Jones, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Thomas Jursa, University of California Santa Cruz
  • Thomas Kannanayakal, Wright State University
  • Kyu-Bong Kim, University of Georgia
  • Kevin Kransler, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York
  • Michele La Merrill, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Sookwang Lee, University of Georgia
  • Yan Li, LSU Health Science Center
  • Andrew Lickteig, University of Arizona
  • Fang Lu, University of Nebraska, Medical Center
  • Ebany Martinez University of New Mexico
  • Lijoy Mathew, Oregon State University
  • Eva McLanahan, University of Georgia
  • Vatsal Mehta, University of Wisconsin Madison
  • Valerie Mitchell, University of California Davis
  • Athena Nomikos, Dartmouth Medical School
  • Katy Olsavsky, Pennsylvania State University
  • William Osburn, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Prajakta Palkar, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • Brianna Peterson, University of Georgia
  • Belem Pina-Guzman, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
  • Amanda Piskac, The University of Texas School of Public Health
  • Randi Potter, University of Rochester
  • Chunli Quan, New York University School of Medicine
  • Jennifer Rees, The University of Iowa
  • Bethany Reeves, North Carolina State University
  • Arena Richardson, University of Georgia
  • Nilsa Rivera-Del Valle, UT MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Leah Rosenfeld, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Erik Rushton, University of Rochester
  • Richard Salisbury, Wright State University
  • Sara Saperstein, University of Rochester
  • Eric Sciullo, University of California Davis
  • Latanya Scott, Wake Forest University School of Medicine
  • David Sharlin, University of Massachusetts
  • Patrick Shaw, Michigan State University
  • Yihsin Shen, University of California Davis
  • Dina Shnaider, Michigan State University
  • Rohit Singhal, University of Arkansas Medical Sciences
  • Peizhen Song, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Tina Stevens, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Benjamin Stewart, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Hao Sun, University of Utah
  • Matthew Taylor, University of Georgia
  • Michele Taylor, Rutgers University
  • Darryn Unfricht, University of Connecticut
  • Dana Upton, Wake Forest University Health Sciences
  • Jonathan Urban, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Elizabeth Vancza, New York University School of Medicine
  • Piwen Wang, Texas Tech University
  • Zemin Wang, Texas Tech University
  • Sally White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Sanjeeva Wijeyesakere, University of Michigan
  • Hongmei Wu, Texas Tech University
  • Xi Yang, Penn State University
  • Zhengyu Yin, University of Rochester
  • Shu Zhang, Texas A&M University
  • Shiqian Zhu, University of Mississippi

Merck Graduate Travel Support

  • Rae Benedict, University of Maryland
  • Vishakha Bhave, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • John Buchweitz, Michigan State University
  • Rodney Rouse, LSU School of Veterinary Medicine

2006 Recipients

  • Amanda Ashley, Colorado State University
  • Ok Nam Bae Seoul, National University, Korea
  • Wade Barranco, University of California Los Angeles
  • Sally Brady, University of London, United Kingdom
  • Christopher Brynczka, NIEHS
  • Cecilia Chan, University of California Los Angeles
  • Grace Chan, St. John's University
  • Xiaoqing Chang, University of Cincinnati
  • Jaya Chilakapati, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • Sudhakar Chintharlapalli, Texas A&M University
  • Jonathan Ciencewicki, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Jeannette Comeau, Queen's University, Canada
  • Steven Cooper, USFDA-NCTR
  • Lauren Courter, Oregon State University
  • Christine Curran, University of Cincinnati
  • Yolanda Dale, Meharry Medical College
  • Edward Deke, Rutgers University
  • Ankur Dnyanmote, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • G. Scott Dotson, University of South Florida-CEORAM
  • Althea Elliott, Wayne State University
  • David Farrer, University of Rochester
  • Shannon Fernandez, University of Arizona
  • Robert Foxenberg, University at Buffalo
  • Marisol Gutierrez, Rutgers University
  • Genevieve Hamelin, Universite de Montreal, Canada
  • Kouji Harada, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Jaime Hatcher, Emory University
  • Rebecca Henseler, Wright State University
  • Christina Herden, Michigan State University
  • Lya Hernandez, Queen's University, Canada
  • Jedd Hillegass, Rutgers University
  • Frank Johnson, Mississippi State University
  • Vijay Kale, University of Louisiana Monroe
  • Suzanne Krance, University of Rochester School of Medicine
  • Chelsea Laudermilch, Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Junga Lee, Oregon State University
  • Fujun Liu, Texas Tech University
  • Thomas Long, University of North Carolina
  • Jean Lord, University of Arizona
  • Gang Lu, Rutgers University
  • Yasong Lu, Colorado State University
  • Rosemarie Marchan, University of Rochester
  • Vivek Mathrani, University of California Davis
  • Minerva Mercado-Feliciano, Indiana University
  • Keiko Okamoto, San Diego State University
  • Bladimir Ovando, University at Buffalo
  • Rushang Patel, Penn State University
  • Kathila Rajapaksa, University of Arizona
  • Jennifer Rayner, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Ava-Gaye Rhule, University of Montana
  • Elizabeth Ryan, University of Rochester School of Medicine
  • Ashwini Sabnis, University of Utah
  • Yuhui Shi, Michigan State University
  • Kerstin Stemmer, University of Konstanz, Germany
  • Lorraine Sullivan, University of California Davis
  • Lauren Tarantino, New York University School of Medicine
  • Robert Taylor, University of California Los Angeles
  • Salina Torres, Lovelace Respiratory Research Institute
  • Emily Tung, Queen's University, Canada
  • Olga Valenzuela, CINVESTAV, Mexico
  • Kathryn VanDeMark, University of Washington
  • Caren Villano, Rutgers University
  • Xiaodong Wang, University of the Pacific
  • Xueqian (Shirley) Wang, Purdue University
  • Lifang Xie, University of Arizona
  • Yan Xu, Rutgers University
  • Koji Yamazaki, Chiba University, Japan

2005 Recipients

  • Justin Aldridge, Duke University Medical Center
  • Gillian Backus, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Lynn Bekris, University of Washington
  • Elizabeth Besteman, Virginia Tech
  • Steven Bezdecny, Michigan State University
  • Jessica Bohonowych, University of California, Davis
  • Zachary Bowman, Medical University of South Carolina
  • Jeffrey Brasel, University of Nevada
  • Joann Brooks, Meharry Medical College
  • Lyle Burgoon, Michigan State University
  • Katherine Burns, Center for Molecular Toxicology and Carcinogenesis
  • Jason Cannon, University of Michigan
  • David Carbone, University of Colorado
  • Sara Carney, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Wei-Yuan Chang, University of Louisville
  • Haobin Chen, New York University School of Medicine
  • Ming-Kai Chen, Johns Hopkins University
  • Ying Chen, University of Cincinnati
  • Christine Crincoli, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia
  • Kimberly Day, University of California, Davis
  • Lisa Domico, Rutgers University
  • Anne Doyle, Johns Hopkins University
  • Cora Fong, Michigan State University
  • Erika Garcia-Chavez, CINVESTAV
  • Russell Garrett, University of Rochester
  • Devon Graham, DHHS NIH NIDA IRP
  • Jackson Gross, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Rupesh Gupta, University of Maryland
  • Curt Harper, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Lei He, University of Cincinnati
  • Vidisha Kini, University of Pittsburgh
  • Zhanna Kirpnick, University of California Los Angeles
  • Heather Klintworth, University of Washington
  • Josh Kwekel, Michigan State University
  • Cindy Landgren, Iowa State University
  • Hong Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Ju Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Britt McAtee, Johns Hopkins University
  • Sonia Miranda, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Sandeep Mukhi, Texas Tech University
  • Ashley Murray, West Virginia University
  • Marc Nascarella, Texas Tech University
  • Faik Nasser, University of Michigan
  • Haley Neff-Laford, Washington State University
  • Andy Nong, University of Montreal
  • Flavia Pereira, University of Montana
  • Marisa Pulido, Texas A&M Health Sciences Center
  • Dinesh Puppala, University of Kentucky
  • Sally Purdom, University of Arizona
  • Pheona Radcliffe, University of Rochester
  • Noel Raynal, INRS-Universite du Quebec
  • Angela Reid, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  • Amber Rinderknecht, University of California, Irvine
  • Joshua Robinson, University of Washington
  • Brante Sampey, University of Colorado
  • Neelesh Sharma, University of Georgia
  • Dalin Shi, University of California, Riverside
  • Lewis (Zhichang) Shi, Purdue University
  • Rika Shut,o San Diego State University
  • Stephanie Smith-Roe, Oregon State University
  • Matthew Stout, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Frazier Taylor, University of Louisville
  • Marcus Terneus, Marshall University
  • Kerry Thuett, Texas A&M University
  • Leslie Tompkins, North Carolina State University
  • Maggie Tsang, Saint John's University
  • Anton Tsivinsky, Institute of Toxicology
  • Ajith Vengellur, Michigan State University
  • Fei Wang, University of Florida
  • Gensheng Wang, University of Maryland
  • Wei Wang, Northeastern University
  • Timothy Whitsett, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Lindsay Wichers, US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Mary Williamson, University of Rochester
  • Kevin Wolfe, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Ran Wu, University of Kentucky
  • Mi Young Yang, University of Arizona
  • Yang Ye, University of Texas at Austin
  • Zhen Yu, Oregon State University
  • Wei Yuan, Northeastern University
  • Yuzhao Zhou, University of Kentucky

2004 Recipients

  • Lauren M. Aleksunes, University of Connecticut
  • Reiko Anahara Chiba, University, Japan
  • David Arrington, Medical University of South Carolina
  • Elizabeth A. Berg, New York University School of Medicine
  • Madhavi Billam, Texas Tech University
  • Jessica A. Bonzo, University of California, San Diego
  • Brian M. Brock, University of Rhode Island
  • Jared Brown, University of Montana
  • Amy B. Cadwallader, University of Utah
  • Jerry L. Campbell Jr, University of Georgia
  • Zhuoxiao Cao, St. John’s University
  • Amit M. Chaudhary, University of Mississippi
  • Kathryn J. Chavez, Cornell University
  • Daesuk Chung, University of Michigan
  • Jou-Ku Chung, Northeastern University
  • Alper Coban, Mississippi State University
  • Stacy M. Corthals, Indiana University School of Medicine
  • Kristy A. Cortright, University of California, Davis
  • Kari A. Cox, University of Texas at Austin
  • Todd L. Davidson, New York University School of Medicine
  • Jennifer E. Dawson, Queen’s University
  • James E. Dennison, Colorado State University
  • Sachin S. Devi, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Julie A. Dobbs, Mississippi State University
  • Jing Dong, University of Texas Austin/University of Arizona
  • Melanie L. Doyle, University of North Carolina
  • Reem H. Elbekai, University of Alberta
  • Quentin Felty, University of Alabama at Birmingham
  • Heather S. Floyd, Wake Forest University
  • Enrique Fuentes, University of Puerto Rico
  • Thomas Guillot, Emory University
  • Yingying Guo, University of Washington
  • Murali Gururajan, University of Kentucky
  • Natalia L. Harmon, Texas Southern University
  • Mary Hassani, University of Montana
  • Juan P. Hernandez, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Laura Y. Hernandez, University of Texas at El Paso
  • Brett D. Hollingshead, Pennsylvania State University
  • Qunshan Jia, Michigan State University
  • Chirag Kariya, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Tisha C. King Heiden, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
  • Hesham M. Korashy, University of Alberta
  • Marisa L. Kreider, Duke University
  • Robert K. Kuester, University of Arizona
  • Takashima Kyoka, Chiba University, Japan
  • Raymond J. Langley, University of New Mexico
  • Natalie Lassen, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
  • Yafan Li, University of Wisconsin
  • Xuhong Liu, Texas A&M University
  • Ying Liu, Texas Tech University
  • Manupat Lohitnavy, Colorado State University
  • Amie K. Lund, University of New Mexico
  • Daniel E.W. Machemer, University of California, San Diego
  • Jeffrey S. Moffit, University of Connecticut
  • Mai A. Ngo, University of California, Davis
  • Trisha L. Noreault, Dartmouth Medical School
  • Onyinye E. Nwagbara, Florida A&M University
  • Marcin F. Osuchowski, University of Georgia
  • Chintan Y. Patel, Long Island University
  • Amanda D. Phelka, University of Michigan
  • Melinda J. Pomeroy, Virginia Tech
  • Marija Popovic, University of Toronto
  • Christine L. Powell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Karine Price, University of Montreal
  • Xinzhu Pu, Purdue University
  • Soma S. Ray, University of Kentucky
  • Mark J. Reimers, Oregon State University
  • Victoria E. Richards, University of Arizona
  • Cheryl E. Rockwell, Michigan State University
  • Lynette K. Rogers, Ohio State University
  • Sharmilee P. Sawant, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Shengli Shi, University of Washington
  • Kaul Siddharth, Iowa State University
  • Arno G. Siraki, University of Toronto
  • Monica R. Smith, Meharry Medical College
  • Christopher L. Sprague, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Tingting Sun, University of Mississippi Medical Center
  • Sabine Teske, Washington State University
  • Natasha A. Thadani, Queen’s University
  • Eric S. Tien, Pennsylvania State University
  • Wachareeporn Trinachartvanit, University of Illinois
  • Irina V. Ustyugova, West Virginia University
  • Vimala Vemireddi, Virginia Tech
  • Thomas Visalli, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
  • Jianyong Wang, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
  • Deena M. Wassenberg, Duke University
  • Kimberly C. Wise, Texas Southern University
  • Kristina K. Wolf, Dartmouth Medical School
  • Amber K. Wyman, University of Rochester
  • Jianxun Xie, University of Rhode Island
  • Mei Xu, West Virginia University
  • Xiaofei Zhang, University of California, Riverside

2003 Recipients

  • Maen Abdelrahim, Texas A&M University
  • Adebowale Abebiyi, National University of Singapore
  • Erika L. Abel, University of Washington
  • Anita F. Austin, Meharry Medical College
  • Angelica Becaria, University of California Irvine
  • James R. Blattner, University of North Carolina
  • Carolyn J. Broccardo, Colorado State University
  • Stacey L. Brower, West Virginia University
  • Susan C. N. Buist, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Andrew D. Burdick, University of New Mexico
  • Iris A. Camacho, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Jennifer S. Carew, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Clara Y.Y. Chan, Queen's University
  • Yamini Chandrasekaran, University of Texas at Austin
  • Li Chen, Rutgers University
  • Elena S. Craft, Duke University
  • Janelle S. Crossgrove, University of Kentucky
  • Kaluhath N. DeAbrew, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Zachary E. Derbyshire, University of Arizona
  • Vamsidhara C. Dhulipala, University of Missouri
  • Shashank Dravid, University of Georgia
  • Joshua R. Edwards, Michigan State University
  • Aimen K. Farraj, Michigan State University
  • Melissa C. Garofolo, Duke University
  • Yokabet Gedeon, Texas Southern University
  • Mette G. Goodin, University of Otago
  • Volkan M. Gurel, University of North Dakota
  • Kristen E. Harring, University of Maine
  • Wilbert H.M. Heijne, TNO Nutrition and Food Research
  • Zhe Jia, University of Texas at Austin
  • Nathan H. Johnson, Mississippi State University
  • Raju Naveen Kumar Kacham, Oklahoma State University
  • Jeffrey A. Kamykowski, Mississippi State University
  • Sanghyun Kim, University of Georgia
  • Dae Joon Kim, Pennsylvania State University
  • Masashi Kitazawa, Iowa State University
  • Lioudmila A.Komarnisky, University of Alberta
  • Timothy J. Kropp, University of Michigan
  • Ning Li, University of Kansas Medical Center
  • Jian Li, University of Louisville
  • Kai H. Liao, Colorado State University
  • Linda L. Manza, University of Arizona
  • Kametra J. Matthews, Louisiana State University
  • Prosper M'Bemba-Meka, Université de Montréal, Faculté de Medicine
  • Geniece P. McCollum, University of Rochester
  • Robert J. Mitkus, University of Maryland
  • Jose L. Morales, Penn State University
  • Adrian Nanez, Texas A&M University
  • Steffan T. Nawrocki, University of Texas - Houston
  • Sharon L. Oxendine, University of North Carolina
  • Seongmi Park, University of North Dakota
  • Niti N. Patel, University of Sciences in Pennsylvania
  • Santosh Phadke, Long Island University
  • Andrew J. Phimister, University of California Davis
  • Isabelle Plante, Université du Québec
  • Paul C. Porter, University of Louisville
  • Amy L. Prasch, University of Wisconsin - Madison
  • Thitiya Pung, Virginia Tech
  • Jodie M. Reed, Indiana University School of Medicine
  • John F. Reichard, University of Colorado
  • Clint A. Rosenfeld, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey
  • Randal J. Schneider, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • Rosemary A. Schuh, University of Maryland
  • Sumit J. Shah, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Jing Shao, University of Washington
  • David J. Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine
  • Danyel P.H. Tacker, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • Michael S. Thibodeau, University of Connecticut
  • Joshua J. Tobias, University of Kentucky
  • Miyun M. Tsai-Turton, University of California Irvine
  • Anu Vaidyanathan, Northeastern University
  • Joanne Wan, Queen's University
  • Laura J. Webb, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Ryan L. Williams, University of California
  • Daniel T. Wilson, Rutgers University
  • Andrea W. Wong, University of Toronto
  • Jennifer S. Yauck, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Junguo Zhou, University of Rochester

2002 Recipients

  • Leanne L. Bedard, Queen’s University
  • Udayan M. Apte, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Diana J. Auyeung, Virginia Commonwealth University
  • Martin Beliveau , University of Montreal
  • Yadvinder Bhuller, University of Toronto
  • Susan R. Bielmeier, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Ling Cao, SUNY at Albany
  • Connie S. Chen, University of Toronto
  • Jennifer Choich, University of Maryland, Baltimore
  • Kevin Crowthers, University of Connecticut
  • Francisco J. Dieguez-Acuna, University of Washington
  • Shelley B. DuTeaux, University of California, Davis
  • Jaime L. Emmrich, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Mark R. Fielden, Michigan State University
  • Carissa R. Filbrandt, University of Rochester
  • Christine T. French, Colorado State University
  • Stephanie Girard, University of Quebec
  • Neera Gopee, University of Georgia
  • Rayetta C. Grasty, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Joshua P. Gray, Pennsylvania State University
  • Paul R. Hanlon, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Belinda S. Hawkins, Michigan State University
  • Kelly Hogan, Rutgers/UMDNJ
  • Kanjana Imsilp, University of Illinois
  • Anil Kachroo, Mississippi State University
  • Julia C. Kennedy, University of Toronto
  • Marquea D. King, Virginia Tech
  • Donald S. Kirkpatrick, University of Arizona
  • Sun Ku Lee, Colorado State University
  • Jeong-Eun Lee, Texas A&M University
  • Jong-Min Lee, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • Pallavi Limaye, University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Nikki L. Maples, University of Texas, El Paso
  • Erik J. Martin, Queen's University
  • Tami S. McMullin, Colorado State University
  • Judith A. Mlockier-Audrain, St. John’s University
  • Sarah F. Mowbray, University of Connecticut
  • Marjorie A. Peraza, University of Arizona
  • Janis Peterson, University of Texas, El Paso
  • Jay S. Petrick, University of Arizona
  • Brian E. Powers, University of Illinois
  • Preeti Ramadoss, Pennsylvania State University
  • Karen Riveles, University of California Riverside
  • Hany Rofael, University of Med. & Den. Of NJ/New Jersey Medical School
  • Vincent V. Rogers, University of Saskatchewan
  • Jonathan A. Roling, University of Texas, El Paso
  • Jimmy A. Rotolo, Long Island University
  • Lisa E. Sandoval, University of Montana
  • Vanessa M. Silva, University of Connecticut
  • Nicole Soucy, Dartmouth Medical School
  • Kumar Sripathirathan, Loyola University
  • Daniele F. Staskal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Divinia N. Stemm, University of Kentucky
  • Nilufer M. Tampal, University of Kentucky
  • Vishal S. Vaidya, The University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • Chad M. Vezina, University at Buffalo
  • Rebecca E. Watson, Michigan State University

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Graduate Travel Award Recipients:

  • Norman J. Barlow, CIIT Centers for Health Research
  • Julia C. Kennedy, University of Toronto
  • Doyeob Kim, West Virginia University
  • Donna Wailing Lee, University of Rochester
  • Gary D. Minsavage, University of Rochester
  • Kimberley A. O’Hara, Dartmouth Medical School
  • Heui-Young Ryu, Boston University School of Public Health

Merck & Company Student Travel Award Recipients:

  • Jiangang Chen, University of California, Davis
  • Jamie L. Emmrich, Medical College of Wisconsin
  • Tobias Schmid, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Yan Zheng, Iowa State University
Leading Edge in Basic Science Award
SOT Salus
The Leading Edge in Basic Science Award is presented to a scientist who, based on his/her research, has made a recent (within the last 5 years), seminal scientific contribution/advance to understanding fundamental mechanisms of toxicity. The recipient should be a respected basic scientist whose research findings are likely to have a pervasive impact on the field of toxicology.

Criteria for award:

  • May be a member or nonmember
  • Toxicologists as well as other scientists who may not identify themselves with the discipline of toxicology
  • Contribution in the last five years
  • Seminal, basic scientific contributions that have the potential to impact toxicology

Items needed in application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society

Both letters should name the specific contribution(s) for which the scientist is nominated and discuss the potential impact on toxicology. A publication list is not sufficient without discussion of the impact and how the nominee meets the award criteria.

The award includes a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony, a cash stipend, and an invitation to deliver the Leading Edge in Basic Science Award lecture at the Annual Meeting at which the award is given, as well as an invitation to write a review for Toxicological Sciences that relates to the research for which the award was given.

  • 2016 Cheryl Lyn Walker
  • 2014 Vishal S. Vaidya
  • 2013 Donald E. Ingber
  • 2012 Myung-Haing Cho
  • 2011 Masayuki Yamamoto
  • 2010 Richard S. Paules
  • 2009 John Katzenellenbogen
Merit Award
SOT Salus
The Merit Award is presented to a member of the Society of Toxicology in recognition of distinguished contributions to toxicology throughout an entire career in areas such as research, teaching, regulatory activities, consulting and service to the Society.

The award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony, a cash stipend, and an invitation to deliver the Merit Award Lecture at the Annual Meeting at which the award is given.

Criteria for award:

  • Distinguished contributions to toxicology

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should provide documentation and description of career highlights for the nominee and his or her significant contributions to toxicology; CV listing is not sufficient without analysis and discussion of the important contributions.


  • 2017 Samuel M. Cohen
  • 2016 Melvin Andersen
  • 2015 Günter Oberdörster
  • 2014 Jay I. Goodman
  • 2013 Frederick Peter Guengerich
  • 2012 Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 2011 Michael Aschner
  • 2010 Marion F. Ehrich
  • 2009 Gary Williams
  • 2008 Hanspeter Witschi
  • 2007 James A. Swenberg
  • 2006 A. Wallace Hayes
  • 2005 Roger McClellan
  • 2004 Robert Goyer
  • 2003 M. W. Anders
  • 2002 Bernard Schwetz
  • 2001 Donald Reed
  • 2000 Philippe Shubik
  • 1999 Thomas Clarkson
  • 1998 John A. Thomas
  • 1997 Mary O. Amdur
  • 1996 Gabriel L. Plaa
  • 1995 Robert A. Scala
  • 1994 Ernest Hodgson
  • 1993 John Doull
  • 1992 W. Norman Aldridge
  • 1991 Toshio Narahashi
  • 1990 Sheldon D. Murphy
  • 1989 Wayland J. Hayes Jr
  • 1988 Seymour L. Friess
  • 1987 Bo Holmstedt
  • 1986 Ted A. Loomis
  • 1985 Carrol S. Weil
  • 1984 Tom S. Miya
  • 1983 Perry J. Gehring
  • 1982 Harold M. Peck
  • 1981 John H. Weisburger
  • 1980 Bernard L. Oser
  • 1979 David W. Fassett
  • 1978 Julius M. Coon
  • 1977 Harry W. Hays
  • 1976 Verald K. Rowe
  • 1975 Frederick Coulston
  • 1974 William B. Deichmann
  • 1973 Herbert E. Stokinger
  • 1972 O. Garth Fitzhugh
  • 1971 Kenneth P. DuBois
  • 1970 Don D. Irish
  • 1969 Harold C. Hodge
  • 1968 R. T. Williams
  • 1967 Arnold J. Lehman
  • 1966 Henry F. Smyth Jr
Outstanding Graduate Student Leadership Award
SOT Salus
Purpose: The purpose of the Outstanding Graduate Student Leadership Award is to recognize a Graduate Student Representative who has contributed to the Society in a significant manner beyond the routine duties of a representative to a Regional Chapter, Special Interest Group, or Specialty Section.

The basic duties of a representative are:

• Inform the students within their chapter about awards, activities and various beneficial activities

• Participate in the respective leadership meetings

• Participate in the respective Graduate Committee meetings

• Contribute to the newsletters

Those recognized make valuable contributions about these responsibilities.

Academic achievements are not considered for the award.

The Graduate Student Leadership Committee sponsors the Outstanding Graduate Student Leadership Award.

Nomination: The graduate representative nominates him or herself by submitting a document explaining the accomplishments, which should be supported by a letter from the respective RC/SIG/SS president. The representative sends the nomination via e-mail to their respective chairperson (Regional Chapter/Special Interest Group Graduate Committee or Specialty Section Graduate Committee) with a copy to the GSLC staff liaison. The group president sends his or her letter to the same contacts.

  • 2017 Megan Culbreth, Logeswari Ponnusamy
  • 2016 Allison C. Franzen, Nikita Joshi
  • 2015 Sanket Gadhia, Jessica M. Sapiro
  • 2014 Brittany Baisch, Christin Grabinski, Alessandro Venosa
  • 2013 Shirisha Chittiboyina, Hannah Pope-Varsalona
  • 2012 Chad Brocker, Azita Cuevas
  • 2011 James Michael Borland, Heather M. Bolstad
  • 2010 Haitian Lu, Erica N. Rogers, Prasad Krishnan
  • 2009 Enrique Fuentes-Mattei, Sheppard A. Martin
Perry J. Gehring Diversity Student Travel Award
SOT Salus
The Perry J. Gehring Diversity Student Award recognizes an undergraduate or graduate student who was previously selected to participate in the SOT Undergraduate Program, who is from a racial/ethnic group under-represented in toxicology (for example, African American, Hispanic, Native American or Pacific Islander), and who is presenting a paper at the upcoming SOT Annual Meeting. The recipient will receive a plaque and travel stipend to assist in defraying expenses for travel, lodging, and meals at the meeting. The award recipient is selected by the Committee on Diversity Initiatives and will be recognized during the SOT Undergraduate Program.

The award, provided through the Society of Toxicology Endowment Fund, honors Perry J. Gehring, a major figure in toxicology in the late 1990s. Dr. Gehring was known for his contributions in biological modeling, scientific evidence-based risk assessment, and as a builder of scientific organizations. He served as SOT President from 1980-1981. Dr. Gehring had a strong interest in encouraging students from racial/ethnic groups under-represented in the sciences to enter biomedical science and toxicology careers.

Criteria for award:

  • Applicant submitted an abstract that is accepted for the meeting
  • Individual is from a racial/ethnic group identified as under-represented in toxicology (for example, African American, Hispanic, Native American or Pacific Islander).
  • Applicant was selected to receive travel funding to participate in the SOT Undergraduate Diversity Program within the last 4 years.
  • Applicant may be an undergraduate or a graduate student, with preference given to graduate students.

Items needed in the application:

  1. Completed application form, including a 250-word personal statement
  2. Copy of the abstract you submitted for the 2018 SOT Annual Meeting
  3. Transcript including course enrollment for the current semester
  4. Advisor nomination
Apply by downloading the application files, completing (best completed using a PC with the latest Adobe Reader), and emailing materials to Rachel Woodson at SOT HQ.

The recipient will receive a plaque and a $1000 travel stipend.
  • 2017 Kaylin Marie White
  • 2016 Lizbeth Perez-Castro
  • 2015 Latisha T. Pryor
  • 2014 Pamella B. Tijerina
  • 2013 Alexandra Colón-Rodríguez
  • 2012 Alba K. Gonzalez Rivera
  • 2011 Eva A. Amouzougan
  • 2010 Nygerma L. Dangleben
  • 2009 Vanessa De La Rosa
Pfizer SOT Undergraduate Student Travel Award
SOT Salus
Pfizer SOT Undergraduate Student Travel Awards recognize outstanding undergraduates who have not yet received their bachelor's degrees and are presenting research at the Annual Meeting. The goal of the award is to foster interest in graduate studies in the field of toxicology. These awards are provided by Pfizer, Inc. and SOT. Approximately fourteen awards will be made. Awardees will be selected based on the quality of the submitted poster abstract, personal statement, academic record, and the advisor’s supporting recommendation. Awardees receive travel support including lodging and per diem and complimentary meeting registration. Each recipient is matched with a Pfizer scientist as a mentor for the meeting, is recognized at a special breakfast hosted by Pfizer, and attends the Society of Toxicology Sunday Undergraduate Education Program, and participates in other meeting activities.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Abstract submitted by applicant is accepted for the meeting
  • Applicant is currently enrolled in an undergraduate program of study at the time of application and during the SOT Annual Meeting

Directions for Completion of Application

Assemble the application in the following order in one pdf.
  1. Completed application form (completed using the latest Adobe Reader or Adobe Acrobat).
  2. The record of the SOT abstract submission obtained in the "review my work step" (select "click here for a printer-friendly version"). This will include all authors, their affiliations, and the abstract. Note that your abstract must be submitted by the noon ET October 9 deadline.
  3. Transcripts for all undergraduate institutions attended including course enrollment for the current semester (unofficial version is accepted).
  4. Email the form, abstract, and transcripts to Betty Eidemiller at SOT.
  5. Request that your research advisor completes your nomination form and letter of reference. Your advisor will email the nomination documents directly to Betty Eidemiller at SOT Headquarters using "Pfizer SOT" in the subject line.
  6. All of the above items must be received at SOT Headquarters by midnight ET October 9.


Pfizer SOT Undergraduate Travel Award Recipients

  • 2017 Katrina Borofski, Jeliyah Clark, Itaevia Curry-Chisolm, Chantel Veniece Duscent, Jellisa Ewan, Alexandra Folcik, Julian Freedland, Danielle Germundson, Alondra Harris, Lauren Heine, Jessica Hoffman, Keegan Krick, Jesse Leissa, Michael McLawhorn, Mariella A. Mestres-Villanueva, Isabella M. Reichardt, Rachel Saunders, Rachel Schafer, Stacy Schkoda, Hannah J. Smith, Mary F. Stofan, Kaylin White, Veronika Yakovishina
  • 2016 Sarah Delena Burnett, James M. Ding, Benjamin Alan Elser, Emily B. Fabyanic, Laura Fisch, Eduardo Aztlán González, Mina M. Huerta, Haydee M. Jacobs, Rachael A. McMinimy, Chimwemwe Mwase, Danyelle Beth Osowski, Lizbeth Perez-Castro, Jiwon Seo, Carolyn Anne Smith, Stephanie N. Thiede, Nancy Ly Tran, Jamie Lee Weimer
  • 2015 Weelic Chong, Zuania Ideliz Cordero Badillo, Emily A. Daniel, Gifty Aboagye Dominah, Scott H. Freeburg, Kathryn E. Fulda, Samantha Hall, Alexander Jones, Megan M. Koenecke, Sloane Kathryn Miller, Latisha T. Pryor, Yssa A. Rodriguez, Nicole A. Sidebotham, Anna V. Wojcicki
  • 2014 Wesley Cai, Cory V. Gerlach, Lukas Gora, Elaine Kuo, Virginia Mitchell, Kia Z. Perez-Vale, Ricardo Rivera-Soto, Bradley Rowland, Kelly Schlotman, Jennette Shoots, Kelly VanDenBerg
  • 2013 Amy Ashworth, Naing Bajaj, Adrienne R. Klinger, Anna Lang, Douglas J. Saforo
  • 2012 Ashley Press, Darien Shapiro, Qi Wang, Brittany Winner, Frances A. Xin
  • 2011 Brandon Haghverdian, Jessica Hartman, Camilla Odio, Viviana Vidal Anaya, Phillip A. Wages
  • 2010 Annie L. Carlton, Alisha Chitrakar, Megan E. Culbreth, Chang Woo Lee, Sharon Ochs
  • 2009 Sherine Crawford, Trish T. Hoang, Kelly Krcmarik, Cory M. Mathias, P. Sean McGrath
  • 2008 Amy DeMicco, Tharu Fernando, Yamel Perdomo, Amy Yi Hsan Saik, Kelly Sullivan
  • 2007 Kay Gonsalves, Lisa Koselke, Basharat Sanni, Sonia Talathi, Anna Zimmerman
  • 2006 Shawntay Chaney, Theresa M. Eagle, Natalie Malek, Adeliada Segarra, Ryan Vaughan
Public Communications Award
SOT Salus
The Public Communications Award is presented by the Society of Toxicology to recognize an individual who has made a major contribution to broadening the awareness of the general public on toxicological issues, including public understanding of the role and importance of experimental animals in toxicological science, through any aspect of public communications. The award should reflect accomplishments over a significant period of time. Examples of qualifying media in which the nominated communication may appear include books, brochures, continuing education courses, data bases, extension bulletins, magazines, newspapers (local or national), public presentations, public forums, radio and television scripts, and workshops.

The award consists of a plaque and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

  • An individual
  • Major contribution to awareness of the public on toxicological issues
  • Accomplishments over a significant period of time through public communications

Items needed in the application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of the nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society
  4. Both letters should provide documentation and description of the significant contributions made by the nominee via public communication efforts; CV listing is not sufficient without analysis and discussion of the important contributions.


Listing of Awards Recipients

  • 2017 Bernard D. Goldstein
  • 2016 Steven Gilbert, Gary Ginsberg
  • 2015 Andrew D. Maynard
  • 2014 David L. Eaton
  • 2013 Marti Lindsey
  • 2012 Martin A. Philbert
  • 2010 Philip Wexler
  • 2007 Linda S. Birnbaum
  • 2005 Robert Kreiger
  • 2004 Kenneth Olden
  • 2003 Charlene A. McQueen
  • 2002 Sam Kacew
  • 2001 Anna Shvedova
  • 1999 Ann de Peyster
  • 1997 Audrey Gotsch
  • 1996 Bruce N. Ames
  • 1995 Philip Abelson
  • 1994 Michael A. Kamrin
Scientific Achievement Award
SOT Salus
Annual award presented to an RDTSS member for lifetime achievement or for contribution of a particularly influential body of work to the field of reproductive and developmental toxicology.

Awardee will be selected from among membership nominations by the RDTSS Executive Committee. Nominations should include a short narrative or list of the accomplishments upon which the nomination is based.

Winner receives: Plaque

Contact: Junior Councilor Zelieann Craig
  • James Trosko
Society of Toxicology/American Chemistry Council Early Career Award

The Society of Toxicology/American Chemistry Council Early Career Award of up to $100,000 was designed to encourage persons beginning their professional careers to conduct research that will improve the scientific basis for risk assessment and decision making with respect to the potential neurotoxicity/inhalation toxicity of chemicals.

  • 2004 Nikolay Filipov (Neurotoxicology)
  • 2003 Ilona Jaspers (Inhalations)
  • 2002 Ronald Tjalkens (Neurotoxicology)
SOT/SOT Endowment Fund/IUTOX Travel Award
SOT Salus
The Society of Toxicology sponsors travel fellowships administered by IUTOX and sponsored by the Society of Toxicology and the SOT Endowment Fund. Awards will be available to junior and senior scientists from a country where toxicology is underrepresented to assist with travel to attend the Society of Toxicology Annual Meeting.

More information is available on the IUTOX Website under Member Society Awards.

listing of Award recipients.

(formerly known as SOT/AstraZeneca/IUTOX Travel Fellowships)

  • 2017 Flora Ruth Aigbe (Nigeria), Hossein Hassanian-Moghaddam (Iran), Chiagoziem Otuechere (Nigeria), Oluwakemi Rotimi (Nigeria), Nitin Verma (India)
  • 2016 Khaled Abass (Egypt), Elena Jardan (Republic of Moldova), Monday Michael Onakpa (Nigeria), Zanina Perevska (Macedonia), Ella Joy N. Perez (Philippines), Ganna Shayakhmetova (Ukraine)
  • 2015 Khaled Abdou (Egypt), Amos O. Abolaji (Nigeria), Motunrayo G. Akande (Nigeria), Huawei Duan (China), Patient Guedenon (Benin), Jin Hongtao (China), Carine J. Marks (South Africa), Davaadorj Rendoo (Mongolia), Palanisamy Sankar (India), Tawit Suriyo (Thailand)
  • 2014 Samir Abbès (Tunisia), Wafa Hassen (Tunisia), Gopabandhu Jena (India), Sameeh A. Mansour (Egypt), Siti N. Mubarokah (Indonesia), Olufunke E. Ola-Davies (Nigeria), Iyekhoetin M. Omoruyi (Nigeria), Ishiaq Omotosho (Nigeria), Muneeb U. Rehman (India), Yang Song (China), Jing Zhang (China)
  • 2013 John I. Anetor (Nigeria), Kailen Boodhia (South Africa), Karina R. Caballero-Gallardo (Colombia), Osama S. El-Tawil (Egypt), Miriam Carolina Guzmán Quilo (Guatemala), Saleem Khan (India), Wenceslao A. Kiat Jr. (Philippines), Ravinesh Mishra (India), Olubanke O. Ogunlana (Nigeria)
  • 2012 Oladipo Ademuyiwa (Nigeria), Murali Badanthadka (India), Sunisa Chaiklieng (Thailand), Xianju Huang (China), Zhenlie Huang (China), Guojun Li (China), Jianlin Lou (Thailand), Maria Samayoa (Guatemala), Haixue Wang (China), Jingshu Zhang (China), Xiaofeng Zhang (China), Li Zhou (China)
  • 2011 Sonali Das (India), Rawiwan Maniratanachote (Thailand), Anoka A. Njan (Nigeria), Osman S. Shaik (India), Songsak Srianujata (Thailand), Qinli Zhang (China), Bin Zhao (China)
  • 2010 Asongalem Emmanuel Acha (Cameroon), Ayse Basak Engin (Turkey), Ronnie A. D. Frazer-Williams (Sierra Leone), Yan Li (China), Jesus T. Olivero-Verbel (Colombia), Suresh V.S. Rana (India), Ganna Shayakhmetova (Ukraine), Vanessa Steenkamp (South Africa), Marcelo J. Wolansky (Argentina), Motao Zhu (China)
  • 2009 Sema Burgaz (Turkey), Estefania G. Moreira (Brazil), Kolawole V. Olorunshola (Nigeria), Kelly P.K. Olympio (Brazil), Kingsley C. Patrick-Iwuanyanwu (Nigeria), Betzabet Quintanilla-Vega (Mexico), Suresh V.S. Rana (India)
  • 2008 Jin-Ho Chung (Korea), Lyndy McGaw (South Africa), Kemal Buyukguzel (Turkey), Hande Gurer-Orhan (Turkey), Phillip Burcham (Australia), Sayed Bakry (Egypt), Zdravko Paskalev (Bulgaria), Gafer Rageh Ahmed (Egypt)
  • 2007 Hatem Ahmed (Egypt), Jiri Bajgar (Czech Republic), Ismet Çok (Turkey), Carlos Garcia (Peru), Wenceslao Kiat (Philippines), Calivarathan Latchoumycandane (Singapore), Fateheya Metwally (Egypt), Hilmi Orhan (Turkey), Nwoha Umunna (Nigeria)
  • 2006 Olanike Adeyemo (Nigeria), Deepak Agarwal (India), Carlos Colangelo (Argentina), Sandra Demichelis (Argentina), Mumtaz Iscan (Turkey), Karolina Lyubomirova (Bulgaria), Osman Aly Osman (Egypt), Shuang-Qing Peng (China), Julia Radenkova-Saeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2005 Diana B. Apostolova (Bulgaria), Marite Arija Bake (Latvia), Teresa I. Fortuoul (Mexico), Mary Gulumian (South Africa), He Jiliang (China), Khalidya Kamidulina (Russia), L.Orish Orisakwe (Nigeria), Songsak Srianujata (Thailand), Sinan Suzen (Turkey)
  • 2004 Christina Bolaton (Phillipines), P.K. Gupta (India), Salmaan Inayat-Hussain (Malaysia), Xianping Ying (China)
  • 2003 Jian-Hui Lang, Eman A. Seif, Margan G. Vrack
  • 2002 Christophor Dishovsky, Zoltan Gregus, Maritza Rojas Martini, Choon-Nam Ong, W. Wasowicz, Ping-kun Zhou
SOT Undergraduate Intern Travel Award
SOT Salus

Each year SOT funds several undergraduates for summer research projects in toxicology. To encourage these students to continue to pursue toxicology, SOT provides travel support for eligible students to present the work they completed during the summer at the next Annual Meeting.

  • 2016 Jessica Ray
  • 2015 Hillary K. Markey, Royce Harrison Nichols
Syngenta Fellowship Award in Human Health Applications of New Technologies

The Syngenta Fellowship Award in Human Health Applications of New Technologies is presented to either a third year (or later) graduate student or a postdoctoral trainee. Funding in the amount of $15,000 is to support mode-of-action research aimed at characterizing dose-dependent effects of xenobiotics on mammalian systems in such a way that the causal sequence of key events underlying toxicity is elucidated. The work should permit a quantitative basis for extrapolation of the results from animal bioassays or animal models (in silico, in vitro) to humans at relevant human doses. The awardee will receive funding to travel to the SOT Annual Meeting to accept the award and for travel to a Syngenta facility to present the results.

  • 2017 Fabian Grimm
  • 2016 Thomas Luechtefeld
  • 2015 Alok Ranjan
  • 2014 Dilshan S. Harischandra
  • 2013 Julia E. Rager
  • 2012 Benjamin Moeller
  • 2011 Michelle C. DeSimone
  • 2010 Haitian Lu
Toxicological Sciences Paper of the Year Award
SOT Salus

The Board of Publications Award for the Best Paper in Toxicological Sciences is presented to the author(s) of the best paper published in this official SOT publication during a 12-month period, terminating with the June issue of the calendar year preceding the Annual Meeting at which the award is presented. The author(s) need not be a member of the Society of Toxicology. Submissions should include a one-page summary of the paper’s contribution to the science of toxicology and a copy of the article for which the nomination is being made. Any member of the Society may submit one title for consideration. In addition, the titles of no more than six papers to be considered are submitted by the editor-in-chief of Toxicological Sciences. All papers submitted will be evaluated by the Board of Publications. This award consists of a plaque and monetary stipend. (This award was formerly known as the Frank R. Blood Award from 1974–1994.)

Toxicological Sciences Paper of the Year Award

  • 2017 Joseph L. Jilek, Karilyn E. Sant, Katherine H. Cho, Matthew S. Reed, Jan Pohl, Jason M. Hansen, and Craig Harris

Board of Publications Award for the Best Paper in Toxicological Sciences

formerly published as Fundamental and Applied Toxicology

  • 2016 Rachel J. Church, Hong Wu, Merrie Mosedale, Susan J. Sumner, Wimal Pathmasiri, Catherine L. Kurtz, Matthew T. Pletcher, John S. Eaddy, Karamjeet Pandher, Monica Singer, Ameesha Batheja, Paul B. Watkins, Karissa Adkins, and Alison H. Harrill
  • 2015 Russell S. Thomas, Scott C. Wesselkamper, Nina Ching Y. Wang, Q. Jay Zhao, Dan D. Petersen, Jason C. Lambert, Ila Cote, Longlong Yang, Eric Healy, Michael B. Blank, Harvey J. Clewell III, Bruce C. Allen, and Melvin E. Andersen
  • 2014 Anja Schinwald, Fiona A. Murphy, Adriele Prina-Mello, Craig A. Poland, Fiona Byrne, Dania Movia, James R. Glass, Janet C. Dickerson, David A. Schultz, Chris E. Jeffree, William MacNee, and Ken Donaldson
  • 2013 Rajendran Sellamuthu, Christina Umbright, Jenny R. Roberts, Rebecca Chapman, Shih-Houng Young, Diana Richardson, Howard Leonard, Walter McKinney, Bean Chen, David Frazer, Shengqiao Li, Michael Kashon, and Pius Joseph
  • 2012 Joshua G. DeKeyser, Elizabeth M. Laurenzana, Eric C. Peterson, Tao Chen, and Curtis J. Omiecinski
  • 2011 Kun Lu, Leonard B. Collins, Hongyu Ru, Edilberto Bermudez, James A. Swenberg
  • 2010 Roy L.M. Dobson, Safa Motlagh, Mike Quijano, R. Thomas Cambron, Timothy R. Baker, Aletha M. Pullen, Brian T. Regg, Adrienne S. Bigalow-Kern, Thomas Vennard, Andrew Fix, Ranate Reimschuessel, Gary Overmann, Yuching Shan, George P. Daston
  • 2009 Qian Yang, Tomokazu Nagano, Yatrik Shah, Connie Cheung, Shinji Ito, Frank J. Gonzalez
  • 2008 Sarah Snykers, Tamara Vanhaecke, Peggy Papelue, Aernout Luttun, Yuehua Jiang, Yvan Vander Heyden, Catherine Verfaillie, Vera Rogiers
  • 2007 Trevor Green, Robert Lee, Sara Lloyd, James Noakes, Timothy Pastoor, Richard Peffer, Mervyn Robinson, Patrick Rose, Alison Toghill, Felix Wachter, Edgar Weber
  • 2006 Hiroshi Sawada, Kenji Takami, Satoru Asahi
  • 2005 Nicole V. Soucy, Michael A. Ihnat, Chandrashekhar D. Kamat, Linda Hess, Mark J. Post, Linda R. Klei, Callie Clark, Aaron Barchowsky
  • 2004 U. Kodavanti, C. Moyer, A. Ledbetter, M. Schladweiler, D. Costa, R. Hauser, D. Christiani, and A. Nyska
  • 2003 S. Haddad, M. Beliveau, R. Tardif, and K. Krishnan
  • 2002 MJ Bajt, JA Lawson, SL Vonderfecht, JS Gujral, H Jaeschke
  • 2001 Jinqiang Chen, Yunbo Li, Jackie A. Lavigne, Michael A. Trush, James D. Yager
  • 2000 H.A Boulares, C. Giardina, C.L. Navarro, E.A. Khairallah, S.D. Cohen
  • 1999 C. A. Franklin, M. J. Inskip, C. L. Baccanale, C. M. Edwards, W. I. Manton, E. Edwards, E. J. O’Flaherty
  • 1998 D. D. Parrish, M. J. Schlosser, J. C. Kapeghian, V. M. Traina
  • 1997 F. L. Fort, H. Ando, T. Suzuki, M. Yamamoto, T. Hamashima, S. Sato, T. Kitazaki, M. C. Matony, G. D. Hodgen
  • 1996 B. C. Allen, R. J. Kavlock, C. A. Kimmel, E. M. Faustman
  • 1995 M. I. Luster, C. Portier, D. G. Pait, G. J. Rosenthal, D. R. Germolec, E. Corsini, B. L. Blaylock, P. Pollock, Y. Kouchi, W. Craig, K. L. White, A. E. Munson, C. E. Comment
  • 1995 J. L. Larson, D. C. Wolf, B. E. Butterworth

Best Paper in Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology

  • 2003 J. Doorn, M. Schall, D. Gage, T. Talley, C. Thompson, and R. Richardson
  • 2002 GS Ratra, SG Kamita, JE Casida
  • 2001 Barbara J. Mounho, Brian D. Thrall
  • 2000 J.E. Staples, N.C. Fiore, D.E. Frazier Jr, T.A. Gasiewicz, A.E. Silverstone
  • 1999 S. K. Ramaiah, M G. Soni, T. J. Bucci, H. M. Mehendale,
  • 1999 C. L. Zuch, D. J. O’Mara, D. A. Cory-Slechta
  • 1998 J. S. Landin, S. D. Cohen, E. A. Khairallah
  • 1997 P. R. S. Kodavanti, T. R. Ward, J. D. McKinney, C. L. Waller, H. A. Tilson
  • 1996 T. A. Slotkin, C. Lau, E. C. McCook, S. E. Lappi, F. J. Seidler
  • 1995 M. F. Denny, M. F. Ware, W. D. Atchison

Frank R. Blood Award

  • 1994 Susan J. Borghoff, William H. Lagarde
  • 1993 Thomas Mably, Robert W. Moore, Robert W. Goy, Richard E. Peterson
  • 1992 Donald A. Fox, Steve D. Rubinstein, Pauline Hsu
  • 1991 Jay Babcock Silkworth, Daryl Cutler, LuAnn Antrim, Don Houston, Casimir Tumasonis, Laurence S. Kaminsky
  • 1990 William P. Beierschmitt, Joseph T. Brady, John B. Bartolone, D. Stuart Wyand, Edward A. Khairallah, Steven D. Cohen
  • 1989 R. G. Cuddihy, W. C. Griffith, Rogene F. Henderson, Joe L. Mauderly, Roger O. McClellan, M. D. Snipes, Ronald K. Wolff
  • 1988 Debra L. Laskin, Sungchul Ji, Anne M. Pilaro
  • 1987 John Kao, Frances K. Patterson, Jerry Hall
  • 1986 Calvin C. Wilhite, M. I. Dawson, K. J. Williams
  • 1985 Nobumasa Imura, Masae Inokawa, Kyoko Miura
  • 1984 Erik Dybing, Sidney Nelson, Erik Soderlund, Christer Von Bahr
  • 1983 Henry D. Heck
  • 1982 Melvin E. Andersen, Michael L. Gargas, Lawrence J. Jenkins Jr, Robert A. Jones
  • 1981 Yves Alarie, Martin Brady, Christine Dixon, Meryl Karol
  • 1980 Jerold A. Last, Peter F. Moore, Otto G. Raabe, Brian K. Tarkington
  • 1979 R. Fradkin, E. J. Ritter, W. J. Scott, James G. Wilson
  • 1978 Perry J. Gehring, E. O. Madrid, G. R. McGowan, Philip G. Watanabe
  • 1977 J. Dedinas, George D. DiVincenzo, C. J. Kaplan
  • 1976 Richard D. Brown
  • 1975 Donald J. Ecobichon, G. J. Johnstone, O. Hutzinger
  • 1974 Yves Alarie
Toxicology Landmarks Program
SOT Salus

Toxicology Landmarks Program SOT is committed to creating a safer and healthier world by advancing the science of toxicology. In order to accomplish this mission, SOT will work to become a forum for novel discoveries and to increase the visibility of the organization and the members as scientific leaders and resources. The SOT Landmarks Program accomplishes these objectives by recognizing the scientists, science, and achievements that toxicology has made throughout the ages. Each year, the SOT Communications Committee evaluates entries for the Landmarks Program and selects an achievement for recognition. The chosen landmark will be recognized with a plaque that will be placed at an appropriate location to honor an individual, event, or notable achievement that contributed to the advancement of the science of toxicology. That achievement will be confirmed by the leadership of the Society and will be recognized at the SOT Annual Meeting and ToxExpo.

  • 2012 Bruce N. Ames
  • 2013 Herbert L. Needleman
Translational/Bridging Travel Award
SOT Salus
Two awards will be given annually to assist with travel to the SOT Annual Meeting. The SOT Awards Committee offers this award to either a mid- or senior-level scientist or clinician, with at least ten years postdoctoral research or clinical practice experience and who has an active research program, or currently is active either in the practice of clinical toxicology, medical toxicology, disease prevention, or in the application of translational toxicology. This award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony, a cash stipend, and a complimentary registration for the SOT Annual Meeting at which the award is given.

The award application package should include the following items:
  • A brief statement indicating how the awardee will benefit from the travel fellowship;
  • Curriculum vitae including e-mail address;
  • Proof of membership in a Society such as the following: American Academy of Clinical Toxicology, American College of Medical Toxicology, American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine, American Thoracic Society, American Society of Nephrology, Society for Neuroscience, American Society for Preventive Cardiology, International Society for Environmental Epidemiology, as well as other subspecialty professional societies;
  • Demonstration of the ability to meet other expenses to attend the meeting (the base travel award available is $2,000 USD and a complimentary registration);
  • An abstract for the meeting is optional and MUST BE submitted through the normal abstract process;
  • Willingness to write an article about the experience for the SOT Communiqué and for his / her home society;
  • Willingness to attend the Clinical and Translational Toxicology Specialty Section meeting (held during the SOT Annual Meeting) and contribute to the process for developing ideas for the following year scientific sessions of the SOT Annual Meeting; and
  • Non-SOT members are especially encouraged to apply.
  • 2017 Jayanta K. Das
  • 2016 Mohamed Salama
  • 2013 M. Shane Hutson
  • 2012 Xuemei Huang
Translational Impact Award
SOT Salus
The Translational Impact Award is presented to a scientist whose recent (last 10 years) outstanding clinical, environmental health, or translational research has improved human and/or public health in an area of toxicological concern. Scientists who are leaders in multidisciplinary team efforts that have contributed to alleviating toxicity-related health problems are particularly attractive candidates.

Application Criteria for award:

  • May be a member or nonmember
  • Can include toxicologists as well as other scientists with any background (clinicians, basic scientists, epidemiologists, engineers, etc.)
  • Research contribution in the last 10 years
  • Research has had a clinical, public health or translational impact to improve the health of individuals exposed to toxic agents

Items needed in application:

  1. Letter of nomination from Full member of the Society
  2. Curriculum vitae of nominee
  3. Seconding letter from Full member of the Society

Both letters should name the specific contribution for which the scientist is nominated and discuss the impact the work has had on human or public health. A publication list is not sufficient without analysis.

The award includes a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Awards Ceremony, a cash stipend, and an invitation to deliver the Translational Impact Award Lecture at the Annual Meeting at which the award is given, as well as an invitation to write a review for Toxicological Sciences that relates to the research for which the award was given.


  • 2017 Laura P. James
  • 2016 Richard D. Beger
  • 2015 Jefferey Burgess
  • 2014 Timothy D. Phillips
  • 2012 John G. Benitez
  • 2011 Weida Tong
  • 2010 Kenneth E. McMartin
  • 2009 Thomas W. Kensler
Undergraduate Diversity Student and Advisor Awards
SOT Salus

The Undergraduate Diversity Student and Advisor Awards provide support for awardees to participate in the three-day Undergraduate Education Program at the SOT Annual Meeting. This program is an introduction to the discipline of toxicology for undergraduate science majors and includes an introductory toxicology lectures, sessions on graduate school, and activities with an SOT mentor as well as participation in scientific sessions. Formerly known as the Minority Undergraduate Program, in 2016 the criteria for selection were broadened to include student from races and ethnic groups underrepresented in the sciences (for example, African American, Hispanic, Native American, or Pacific Islanders), first generation college, or from schools with low levels of NIH funding. Advisors who are not SOT members and mentor students who meet the selection criteria are eligible. Meeting registration and support for travel, lodging, and meals are provided for students and advisors. In the past, the program has been supported in part by NIH-MARC, NIEHS, Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson, and other supporters.

Participants in the 2016 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

  • Damaris Bell, Albany State University
  • Janice Brown, Fayetteville State University
  • Erick Brown, St. Mary's University
  • Alexis Burdette, Fort Valley State University
  • Deon Burris, St. John's University
  • Ariana Campos, Cypress College
  • Kevin Cruz, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Junellie Cruz-Lebron, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Perla Elosegui, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Nizigiyimanana Ernest, University of Arizona
  • Frankie Gelabert-Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Ciara Green, Albany State University
  • Gabriela Hernandez, Barry University
  • Deanna Jackson, Clayton State Universtiy
  • Victorio Jauregui, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences
  • Jessica Jimenez, Oberlin College
  • Kelsey Klinefelter, Northern Kentucky University
  • Tierra Lane, Southern University and A&M College
  • Rochely Luna-Serrano, Universit del Este
  • Alexanthony Maldonado, Los Angeles Harbor College
  • Janachia McGovern, Southern University A&M College
  • Lucia Mercado, Rio Hondo College
  • Shirin Mesleh, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences
  • JaQuandria Mosley, Albany State University
  • Chris Muriel-Mundo, Universit del Este
  • Kelly Murray, Ashland University
  • Melba Njenga, Fort Lewis College
  • Sabrina Olivares, St. Mary's University
  • Christian Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Jasmine Perry, North Carolina Central University
  • Jariel Ramirez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Gretchen Rios, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Deedee Romo, University of Colorado
  • Pedro Sanchez, Barry University
  • Kevin Solis, Rio Hondo College
  • Brianna Thomas, Southern University A&M College

 Faculty Advisors

  • Lilliam Casillas, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
  • Steven Fenster, Fort Lewis College
  • Jacqueline Jordan , Clayton State University
  • Flona Redway, Barry University
  • Caroline Telles, Barry University

Participants in the 2015 Undergraduate Education Program

Students

  • Gabriela G. Atsepoyi, Spelman College
  • Madalyn T. Bryant, Fort Valley State University
  • Tynisha S. Butler, Benedict College
  • Samantha J. Cardoza, US Coast Guard Academy
  • Zuania I. Cordero Badillo, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Kayla C. Dean, Spelman College
  • Leonardo D. Gonzalez Parrilla, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences
  • Brittany S. Lynch, North Carolina Central University
  • Stephanie Moreno-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences
  • Ayeshia Morris, Rider University
  • Lizbeth Perez-Castro, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Alejandro I. Ramirez, Rio Hondo College
  • Charlene N. Rivera Bonet, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Victoria R. Stephens, Albany State University
  • Adriana A. Torres, St. Mary’s University
  • Jonathan Tyson, Rider University
  • Nancy C. Urbano, St. Mary’s University
  • Melbaliz Velez Afanador, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Jahaira C. Vera, University of Arizona
  • Kaylin M. White, Spelman College
  • Tyler J. Wishard, University of California San Diego
  • Anna V. Wojcicki, Michigan State University

Faculty Advisors

  • Felicia Jefferson, Fort Valley State College
  • Lukasz A. Koscielski, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Gunnar F. Kwakye, Oberlin College
  • Gisela Spieler-Persad, Rio Hondo College
  • Momoh A. Yakubu, Texas Southern University

2014 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Lawrence Branden Allen, Talladega College
  • Barbara Judith Avalos-Cavero, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Irene Veronica Chapa, Rio Hondo College
  • Celizbets Colon-Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Crystal Koralis Colon-Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Chelsea L. Cox, Albany State University
  • Emylette Cruz-Cabrera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Angelica Aurora Fonseca, University of Puerto Rico, Arecibo
  • Iris Delaney Francisco, University of Arizona
  • Ashley Rochelle Harrison, Southern University and A&M College
  • Devin Ne‘Chole Jackson, Savannah State University
  • Shannon Nicole Jones-Butts, Southern University and A&M College
  • Shanika Kingston, Barry University
  • Lorraine Minely Mora-Colon, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Alice J. Nakasone, Barry University
  • Loughlin Onyeokoro, Fort Valley State University
  • Amber Michelle Perdue, Talladega College
  • Latisha Tamika Pryor, Fort Valley State University
  • Sylvette Marie Ramos-Diaz, North Carolina Central University
  • Gretchen Marie Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Jordan Marcell Rutland, Paine College
  • Luis Angel Santiago, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Allan Joseph Somers, Salish Kootenai College
  • Jerome Raymond Trembley, Fresno Pacific University

Faculty Advisors

  • Tantiana D. Burns, Paine College
  • Kinesha L. Harris, Southern University and A&M College
  • Kenneth R. Rodriguez, California State University Dominguez Hills

2013 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Mariel Baez, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico
  • Lauren Boothe, Florida A&M University
  • Tyson Burningham, Brigham-Young University—Idaho
  • Yarely Davila-Vazquez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Nateja Diaz-Greene, Savannah State University
  • Ayunna Epps, Albany State University
  • Paul Felix, Rio Hondo College
  • Jamie Hamilton, Florida A&M University
  • Chasity Hampton, Albany State University
  • Marcus Hernandez, Rio Hondo College
  • Hector Jirau, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences
  • Michael Little, Montclair State University
  • Christian Lopez Aponte, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Wilmarie Morales-Soto, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Brittnie Muse, Miles College
  • Karina Nieves, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Kiomaris Nieves, Villanueva University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Eleanor Ojinnaka, Rider University
  • Nonye Okonokwo, San Francisco State University
  • Lomiesha Paul, Albany State University
  • Krizia Perez, Medina University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Yssa Rodriguez, St. Mary’s University
  • Joshua Rosario, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Trey Saddler, Salish Kootenai College
  • Douglas Saforo, University of Louisville
  • Zuleirys Santana Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Renee Smith, Savannah State University
  • Henry Turcios, Marymount University
  • Rukayat Usman, North Carolina Central University
  • Pablo Valdivia, Duke University
  • Osvaldo Vega Rodríguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Andrea Williams, Fort Valley State University
  • Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez, University of Texas San Antonio
  • Danielle Zapata, St. Mary’s University

Faculty Advisors

  • Chris Bassey, Azusa Pacific University
  • Lourdes Diaz Figueroa, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico
  • Danielle Jacobs, Rider University
  • Cynthia Jones, Florida A&M University
  • Steven Lipson, St. Francis College
  • Ghislain Mandouma, Albany State University

2012 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Jade Bing, Rider University
  • Eric Briones, St. Mary’s University
  • Maryann Castillo, New Mexico State University
  • Maria de Jesus Sosa, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Ninotchska Del Valle, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Ricardo DeMoya, Barry University
  • Christopher Gonzalez, Rio Hondo College
  • Allissa Haney, Lake Superior State University
  • Victoria Jones, North Carolina Central University
  • Jason Lam, Rio Hondo College
  • Federico Lin, Barry University
  • Taneisha Love, Virginia State University
  • Janice Maisonet, Mercado University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Osiris Martinez-Guzman, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Uchenna Mbadozie, Southern University of Baton Rouge
  • Nina Olvera, St. Mary’s University
  • Andrea Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Bayamon
  • Monica Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Sholanda Presbery, Marygrove College
  • Rashanique Quarels, Southern University of Baton Rouge
  • Jose Sanchez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Sarita Sharp, Benedict College
  • Marcela Toro, Barry University
  • Kiara Torrado-Reyes, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Axel Vazquez-Deida, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Keely Wharton, North Carolina Central University
  • Alysia Williams, North Carolina Central University

Faculty Advisors

  • Stephanie M. Bingham, Barry University
  • Bruce S. Burnham, Rider University
  • Tokunbo Yerokun, Spelman College
  • Zivar Yousefipour, Texas Southern University
  • Aramis A. Villafane, University of Puerto Rico Humacao

2011 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Aurora Baker, North Carolina Central University
  • Priscilla Barba-Escobedo, Texas A&MU San Antonio
  • Jaclyn Bermudez, St. Mary’s University
  • Maria Bernard Flores, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Jeffrey De La Cruz, Rio Hondo College
  • Janice Diaz Otero, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Rey Dieppa Rios, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Lauren Gardner, Loyola Marymount University
  • Kirsti Gilmore, Albany State University
  • Ciarra Greene, Northern Arizona University
  • Jordan Hall, Duke University
  • Tara Herrera, Rio Hondo College
  • Kiara Kelley, Marygrove College
  • Russell Ledet, Southern University A&M College
  • Chrystal Loya, St. Mary’s University
  • Eunice Lozada, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Herman Mackey Jr., Southern University at New Orleans
  • Larry Majette, Albany State University
  • Miguel Meza, Rio Hondo College
  • Amanda Parra, University of Texas El Paso
  • Priscilla Perez, Salve Regina University
  • Alberto Perez, Medina University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Tiaria Porche, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Nelson Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Jessica Rodriguez, New Mexico State University
  • Destiny Sanchez, New Mexico State University
  • Nzingha Saunders, North Carolina Central University
  • Sheila Serrano, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Pamella Tijerina, University of Texas San Antonio
  • Dominique Townsend, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Viviana Vidal Anaya, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Phyllis Wesley, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Jalissa Wynder, Southern University and A&M College

Faculty Advisors

  • Wayne E. Archibald, University of the Virgin Islands
  • Cynthia V. Cardona, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Kevin D. Houston, New Mexico State University
  • Benjamin F. Lasseter, Lake Superior State University
  • Vann Priest, Rio Hondo College
  • Illya Tietzel, Southern University at New Orleans

2010 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Eva Amouzougan, Boise State University
  • Erik Araiza, Rio Hondo College
  • Augustus Augustin, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Sandra Benitez-Kruidenier, University of Northern Colorado
  • Isola Brown, University of Pennsylvania
  • Hildamarie Caceres Velazquez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Karla Cay-Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Jonothan Colon, Barry University
  • Theophilus Edovia, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Karla Esquilin-Lebron, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Carlos Font-Lewis, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Brian Garner, Barry University
  • Nathan Gonzalez, Barry University
  • Alba Gonzalez Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Lauren Guzman, St. Mary’s University
  • Liliana Iniguez, St. Mary’s University
  • Tanya Lerma, St. Mary’s University
  • Jose Llongueras, University of Texas Brownsville
  • Rufina Mariano, Rio Hondo College
  • Katie McDonald, Salish Kootenai College
  • Ahmed Nuhar, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Veronica Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Jose Pena, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Christian Repollet-Otero, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico
  • Ivey Rice, North Carolina State University
  • Oscar Rocha, Marymount University
  • Desiree Rolon, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Roberto Sanchez, New Mexico State University
  • Monica Sandoval, University of New Mexico
  • Ninecia Scott, North Carolina Central University
  • Rahja’ Sharp, Savannah State University
  • Erica Solis, St. Mary’s University
  • Zairin Torres-Vargas, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Ericka Velez Bonet, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences
  • Ashley Wallace, Southern University of Baton Rouge

Faculty Advisors

  • Mari L. Acevedo, Santiago University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Vibha Bansal, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Jacquelyn G. Black, Marymount University
  • Michael D. Losiewicz, St. Mary’s University
  • Teresa Petrino-Lin, Barry University
  • Gisela Spieler-Persad, Rio Hondo College

2009 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Samuel Anador, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Jenna Bernard, Sonoma State University
  • Tiffanie Berry, Winston-Salem State University
  • Phillip Brooks, Georgia State University
  • Destiney Buelto, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Gerialisa Caesar, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Leticia Carillo, California State University-Northridge
  • Tyler Chavez, Sonoma State University
  • Alexandra Colon-Rodriguez, Universidad Del Este, Carolina P.R.
  • Sonnieliz Cotto, Rios University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Sharonda Cowins, Albany State University
  • Sherine Crawford, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Madelyn Crowell, Virginia State University
  • Diana Cryderman, Lake Superior State University
  • Saul Dastas-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Mauricia Gaines, Paine College
  • CheToya Gaskins, Winston-Salem State University
  • Norberto Gonzalez-Juarbe, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Kerestin Goodman, Albany State University
  • Sheryona Green, Paine College
  • Justin Haloot, St. Mary’s University
  • Aisha Hilliard, Winston-Salem State University
  • Andrea Hodgson, University of Rhode Island
  • Clara Jones, Benedict College
  • Camillia Little, Paine College
  • Maria Lugo, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Diana Mars, San Francisco State University
  • Michael McAnally, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Annette Negroni-Miranda, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Carmen Ortiz-Sanchez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Brook Plair, Prairie View A&M University
  • Cedric Pluguez-Turull, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Claudia Ramirez, St. Mary’s University
  • Eileen Rodriguez-Tapia, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Zally Torres-Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Ana Valente, King College
  • Ashly Waltman, St. Mary’s University
  • Randon Young, Savannah State University

Faculty Advisors

  • Winnifred M. Bryant, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
  • Ezio Fasoli, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Maiella Ramos Fontan, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • LaShon C. Sturgis, Paine College
  • Carmen F. Works, Sonoma State University
  • Judy A. Westrick, Lake Superior State University
  • Louise V. Wrensford, Albany State University

2008 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Nicole Adams, Rider University
  • Vivianette Alicea Vazquez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Stephen Allsop, North Carolina Central University
  • Alexandra Amaro, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Alejandra Cantu, St. Mary’s University
  • Adelka Caraballo, Ponce University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Jennifer Cintron Soto, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • David Clark, Albany State University
  • Candace Cooley, Savannah State University
  • Vanessa De La Rosa, University of Texas El Paso
  • Yaika Echevarria, Roman Universidad Metropolitana
  • Kelvin Frazier, Savannah State University
  • Bianca Hernandez, St. Mary’s University
  • Tempest Hill, Paine College
  • Sasha Jean, Hampton University
  • Christopher Jean-Louis, Savannah State University
  • Tina Johnson, Paine College
  • Tranole Joseph, Southern University and A&M College
  • Kelson Luma, Savannah State University
  • Rekek Negga, King College
  • Brittney Newkirk, Albany State University
  • Caasy Porch, Southern University and A&M College
  • Berenise Rivera, University of Texas El Paso
  • Angela Rivera Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Gamalier Rivera-Fontan, Turabo University
  • Jose Suarez Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Carlotta Taylor, Marygrove College
  • Nicole Valdes-Torres, Turabo University
  • Francheska Vega, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Clorissa L. Washington, Benedict College
  • Jacqueline Washington, University of Mississippi
  • Dereca Watkins, Albany State University
  • Maria Woodcock, California State University Fresno

Faculty Advisors

  • Tiffany W. Ardley, Florida A&M University
  • Bruce S. Burnham, Rider University
  • Oswald D’Auvergne, Southern University and A&M College
  • Cynthia Cardona, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Ron Giddings, Winston-Salem State University
  • Wen-Yee Lee, University of Texas El Paso
  • Robert G. Ross, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Paramasivam Sivapatham, Savannah State University
  • J. Derek Stone, Paine College

2007 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Ronald Aponte, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Lori L. Botello, St. Mary’s University
  • Maira A. Castaneda Avila, Universidad Metropolitana
  • Shanika Collins, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Wilfredo De Jesus, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Myeisha D. Durant, Savannah State University
  • Francess D. Flores Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Mariam B. Gonzalez-Hernandez, Pontifical Catholic Univ of Puerto Rico-Ponce
  • Karissa N. Grier, Savannah State University
  • Wendy Gutierrez, San Diego State University
  • Lily Guzman, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Lakesha F. Johnson, Southern University and A&M College
  • Suzanna E. Jones, Eastern New Mexico University
  • Sidney V. Jones, Savannah State University
  • Sharifa T. Love, Tougaloo College
  • TaRhonda L. Moore, Paine College
  • Soren Murray, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Paul Nieves, Universidad Metropolitana
  • Maricely Nunez Perez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Frank Ogero, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Yakelin Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Gloria I. Perez Cruz, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Joan E. Roque, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Spencer D. Stanley, Southern University and A&M College
  • Letonya N. Stemley, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Maria Terron, Universidad Metropolitana
  • Michael A. Thomas, Paine College
  • Angelica M. Villarreal, St. Mary’s University
  • Kenneth B. Williams Jr, Savannah State University
  • Wendy Wilson, Fort Valley State College

Faculty Advisors

  • Kara A. Battle, North Carolina Central University
  • Carolle Bolnet, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Margaret A. Carroll, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Jose R. Fernandez-Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Cecil L. Jones, Savannah State University

2006 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Belmaris S. Abrams Rodriguez, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico
  • Lina M. Arencibia, Barry University
  • Molly M. Barnett, Salish Kootenai College
  • Mercedes M. Bell, Virginia State University
  • Sandi Rantia Brown Paine College
  • Natasha Cockrell, Philander Smith College
  • Damaris Concepcion Cardona, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Nygerma L. Dangleben, University of Texas at Austin
  • Reginald Elpenard, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Youhans T. Ghebrendrias, California State University Fresno
  • Rosalyn Gonzalez-Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Esperanz Guevara, University of Texas Pan American
  • La Sheatra S. Henderson, Philander Smith College
  • Sandra N. Lester, Albany State University
  • Grace P. Malonga, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Lynnsay A. Marsan, Barry University
  • Robert J. Matt, Salish Kootenai College
  • Stephanie M. Murray, Paine College
  • Viviana Orozco-Leon, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Felix R. Perez, California State University Fresno
  • Mary C. Quinones-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Inefta M. Reid, Medgar Evers College CUNY
  • Sara M. Reinhard, St. Mary’s University
  • Keith Rodriguez, University of Texas at Austin
  • Samuel Rosario Vega, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Caroline M. Salaman, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Wilson Santiago Burgos, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Doriane L. Sewell, Savannah State University
  • Jessica S. Wise, Florida A&M University

Advisors

  • Michael Ceballos, Salish Kootenai College
  • Dr. Paul A. Kaseloo, Virginia State University
  • Dr. Vanessa Rivera Montalvo, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • C. Rajagopalan Nair, Paine College
  • Dr. Gerhild Packert, Barry University
  • Dr. Lu Yu, Stephen F. Austin State University

2005 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Jessica Adams, Centenary College of Louisiana
  • Poincyane Assis, Barry University
  • Daphanie Z. Beckford, Oakwood College
  • Agyenim Boatang Amoako, Delaware State University
  • Collins Boston, Barry University
  • Yakini Brandy, University of the Virgin Islands
  • Ariyon C. Bryant, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Toya Marquita Burr, Oakwood College
  • Arvye Davis, Philander Smith College
  • Kenneth Sema Fomulu, Delaware State University
  • Maria DeJesus Garcia, St. Mary’s University
  • Alisha M. Gaulden, Southern University and A&M College
  • Iven Gonzalez, University of Texas El Paso
  • Karen D. Harris, Savannah State University
  • Jessica M. Holiday, Albany State University
  • Heba F. Hossenally, Xavier University
  • Roylisha M. Jackson, Southern University and A&M College
  • Candace B. Mainor, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Darron T. Meyers, Xavier University
  • Tsega Michael, Grambling State University
  • Victoria Nenkhondo Mdoe, Delaware State University
  • Geovannie Ojeda-Torres, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras
  • Ileana Pazos, Barry University
  • Daberate Perez-Rivera, Universidad Metropolitana
  • Roderick A. Pomfrey, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Lynette Prophyl, Virginia Union University
  • Gloricelys Rivera, Universidad Metropolitana
  • Jessica Shavonne Ross, Fayetteville State University
  • Noelia Salaberrios-Vidro, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Barbara Salgado, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Adelaida Segarra-Arroyo, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Latarsha Stanley, Philander Smith College

Advisors

  • Dr. Mari L. Acevedo-Santiago, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Dr. Juan F. Arratia, Universidad Metropolitana
  • Ms. Deadra L. James, Southern University and A&M College
  • Dr. Murty S.Kambhampati, Southern University at New Orleans
  • Rahina Mahtab, South Carolina State University
  • Flona Redway, Barry University
  • Dr. Marc Welt Xavier University of Louisiana

2004 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Adenrele Akintbi, Rutgers University
  • Carmen Batiste, John Tyler Community College
  • Nathalie Benitez, University of Rhode Island
  • Christopher Bennett, Alcorn State University
  • Jihan Bivens, Talladega College
  • Danielle Q. Butler, Paine College
  • Radames Cordero, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Sherrica Davis, Talladega College
  • Brandi A. Deggins, Southern University of Baton Rouge
  • Gabriel Escalante, Texas Lutheran University
  • Anne D. Grant, Blackfeet Community College & Montana State University
  • Jennifer Greaux, University of the Virgin Islands
  • Monique L. Green, Martin University
  • Michelle Harridtt, Morgan State University
  • Yamecka L. Head, Albany State University
  • Roxanne Howell, Morgan State University
  • Lavinia Jackson, Wiley College
  • Eddie Kalombo, Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Wilhemina L-Adem, Mercer County Community College
  • Ebany J. Martinez, University of New Mexico
  • Maribel Montejano, St. Mary’s University
  • Montavius Morgan, Paine College
  • Alnelis Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Leonardo Rosario-Colon, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Devin M. Sanders, North Carolina Central University
  • David Echevarria Torres, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico
  • Pamela Villalobos, St. Mary’s University
  • Dana Waller, Albany State University
  • Jeanette Watson, California State University Sacramento
  • Brandi Weatherall, Texas Southern University
  • Alana Wells, Paine College
  • Tabitha White, Morgan State University
  • Brian D. Williams, Savannah State University
  • Tiana Woolard, Oakwood College

Faculty Advisors

  • Bruce S. Burnham, Rider University
  • Chellu S. Chetty, Savannah State University
  • Richard J. Coppings, Lane College
  • Edward Martinez, California State University Sacramento
  • Steven Mercurio, Minnesota State University Mankato
  • Brian O.Mitchell, Paine College
  • Zachariah Oommen, Albany State University
  • Tony Lee Perry, University of the Virgin Islands
  • Maiella Ramos Fontan, University of Puerto Rico
  • Arecibo Alexandrine Randriamahefa, Oakwood College
  • Joanne Tontz Ellzey, University of Texas El Paso
  • Dr. Richard Williams, Morgan State University

2003 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Miriam Abayomi-Cole, Talladega College
  • Zainab Abdullah, Virginia State University
  • Kathryn Biedermann, St. Mary’s University
  • Carmen Butts, Paine College
  • Marlene Cano, Our Lady of the Lake University
  • Danielle Daniely, Paine College
  • David Delgado, St. Mary’s University
  • Shiona S. Drummer, Paine College
  • Bridget M. Fagg, St. Mary’s University
  • Rebecca A. Feldman, University of Texas El Paso
  • Maria Cristina Gonzalez-Mayda, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • David Gooze, Our Lady of the Lake University
  • Marquita Jacobs, Mississippi State University
  • Princess L. Jones, Morris Brown College
  • Jeremy J. Jones, Virginia State University
  • Naxhiely Martinez, Our Lady of the Lake University
  • Edmarie Negron-Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Robert Oliver, III, Grambling State University
  • Bernessa E. Rawls, Paine College
  • Robert C. Rivers, Kentucky State University
  • Keila V. Rosario, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Surelys Sanchez-Maldonado, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • Alicia D. Shelly, Oakwood College
  • Kyana D. Stewart, Southern University and A&M College
  • N'Gnam J. Tassa, Bowie State University
  • Hugo Villanueva, University of Texas El Paso
  • Stephanie Wilkerson-Parker, Albany State University
  • Clinton C. York, St. Mary’s University

Faculty Advisors

  • Johnathan Breitzer, Fayetteville State University
  • Alison Brown, Talladega College
  • Ana M. Garcia, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • James S. Hall, Our Lady of the Lake University
  • Sobrasua E.M. Ibim, Morris Brown College
  • Linda S. James, Paine College
  • Michael D. Losiewicz, St. Mary’s University
  • Pete Nicely, Bowie State University
  • J. Derek Stone, Paine College

2002 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Adedotun Ajagunna, Rider University
  • Rachael A. Bailey, Virginia Union University
  • Miriam T. Bonner, Albany State University
  • Akua Bonsra, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Carla L. Bouligny, Southern University and A&M College
  • Monique Boykin, Fayetteville State University
  • Nykeba Braddy, Savannah State University
  • Bobby Burchess Jr, Southern University and A&M College
  • Betzaida Castillo Cruz, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
  • Aja T. Charity, Virginia Union University
  • Rocky Chavez, Dominican University of California
  • Littron S. Cole, Morris Brown College
  • LaDerrick Crossley, Jackson State University
  • Jennifer Edwards, Albany State University
  • Shannon L. Frazier, Savannah State University
  • Jennifer Fullwood, Mt. St. Mary College
  • Monica Gaymon, Bennett College
  • Dwight Johnson, Jackson State University
  • Sharina Jones, Philander Smith College
  • Donna Kamalbake, Fayetteville State University
  • Cesar A. Lassalle, University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
  • Maya Matheny, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Marchele Nowell, Morris Brown College
  • Ndibulum Hazel Ogugua, North Carolina Central University
  • Daniela Palacio, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Krystal Privette, Meredith College
  • Erica L. Reaves, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Miriam Richard, Philander Smith College
  • Karolina Rosas, Dominican University of California
  • Ronald Serrano Ramos, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
  • Cynthia Stewart, Texas Southern University
  • Conshombia Tate, Savannah State University
  • Joseph K. Todd Jr., Savannah State University
  • Liz I. Vergara Cordero, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
  • Anita Washington Southern University and A&M College
  • Jackie Ray Wilkinson Jr., Southern University and A&M College

Advisor

  • Dr. Vernon G. Archer Jackson State University
  • Dr. Gabriel L. Barletta, University of Puerto Rico Humacao
  • Dr. Benita P. Bell, Bennett College
  • Dr. Shirley Chao, Fayetteville State University
  • Dr. Anusree Ganguly, Dominican University of California
  • Dr. George V. Hammons, Philander Smith College
  • Dr. Sobrasua E.M. Ibim, Morris Brown College
  • Dr. Peter A. Iyere, Tennessee State University
  • Dr. Desiree Jackson, Texas Southern University
  • Ms. Deadra L. James, Southern University and A&M College
  • Dr. Lisa P. Morgan, University of Maryland Baltimore County
  • Dr. John E. Sheats, Rider University
  • Ms. Margaret Ssenkoloto, Stapleton Miles College
  • Dr. Twintilla Tate, Southern University and A&M College
  • Dr. Louise Wrensford, Albany State University

Peer Mentors

  • Donald Kirkpatrick, University of Arizona
  • Cheryl Overton, Talladega College
  • Adrian Nanez, University of Texas at Austin
  • Vanessa Silva, University of Connecticut
  • Carleitta La’Sharn Paige, Virginia Union University
  • Kimberly M. Cornelius, Alcorn State University
  • Jennifer Rayner, North Carolina Central University
  • Oluwatobi Gbemi, Claflin University
  • Ilyana Y. Martinez, Cosme University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Vivienne U. Gray, North Carolina Central University
  • LaTresa Billings, University of Arizona

2001 Participants in the Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

  • Cindy Aguiar, California State University Fresno
  • Jennifer Aguilar, California State University Fullerton
  • Kimberly M. Cornelius, Alcorn State University
  • Howard Dale Cowser, III, Talladega College
  • Tarrah Ezell, Morgan State University
  • Tashauna Felix, Bennett College
  • Christian J. Garcia Martinez, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
  • Oluwatobi Gbemi, Claflin University
  • Giza High, University of Virginia
  • Vincent Hurtado, Sacramento State University
  • Nakia C. Jackson, Xavier University College of Pharmacy
  • Felicia Jefferson, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Heather Lawrence, Cankdeska Cikana Community College
  • Shaneka Lawson, Morgan State University
  • Ilyana Y. Martinez Cosme, University of Puerto Rico Cayey Campus
  • Dania G. Medina, Pontifical Catholic Univ. of Puerto Rico-Ponce
  • Melvine Merrick, Cankdeska Cikana Community College
  • Aisha Millender, Talladega College
  • Jasmine Seda Miro, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo
  • Eddie Navarro, California State University Fresno
  • Cheryl Overton, Talladega College
  • Carleitta La’Sharn Paige, Virginia Union University
  • Michelle Quant, California State University Fullerton
  • Jennifer Rayner, North Carolina Central University
  • Alicia C. Reid, Virginia Union University
  • Karina I. Reynoso, California State University Fresno
  • Ro Shauna Sunday Rothwell, Virginia Union University
  • Evita Sprowl, Claflin University
  • Arionna Stevenson, Morgan State University
  • Mary Lynn Thompson, Cankdeska Cikana Community College
  • Shanta Marie Whitaker, Virginia Union University
  • Zang Xiong, California State University Fresno
  • Gabriel Zapata, California State University Fresno

Advisors

  • Margaret W. Curtis, Bennett College
  • Anne L. Malan, Cankdeska Cikana Community College
  • Rebecca Bullard-Dillard, Claflin University
  • LaVentrice D. Taylor, Morgan State University
  • Gary A. Halvorson, Sitting Bull College
  • Alison Brown, Talladega College
  • Dorothy N. Eseonu, Virginia Union University
  • Marc Welt, Xavier University of Louisiana
Undergraduate Educator Award
SOT Salus
The Undergraduate Educator Award, sponsored by the SOT Endowment Fund and first presented at the SOT 50th Anniversary Annual Meeting, is presented to an SOT member who is distinguished by outstanding contributions to the teaching of undergraduate students in toxicology and toxicology-related areas, and whose efforts support SOT's strategic efforts to "Build for the Future of Toxicology."

This award consists of a plaque that is presented at the SOT Annual Meeting Award Ceremony and a cash stipend.

Criteria for award:

The nominee

  • Has a faculty appointment with primary responsibilities in the teaching of undergraduates
  • Demonstrates a distinguished
  • undergraduate teaching record
  • Has made significant contributions to undergraduate education in toxicology
  • Is a member of the Society of Toxicology

Items needed in the application:

  1. Application letter from nominee (self nomination) or primary nomination letter from Full SOT Member, to include the following:
    • Summary of career teaching responsibilities with specifics for the past three years, including descriptive information such as course assignments, numbers of students enrolled, etc.
    • Evidence of teaching accomplishment (institution, student, or other teaching recognition)
    • Demonstration of participation in the advancement of the SOT educational mission (such as committee and project involvement)
    • Evidence of scholarship of teaching such as
      1. Publications including as instructional materials such as textbooks, textbook chapters, lab activities, case studies, etc., and education-related articles in newsletters and journals
      2. Presentations related to undergraduate teaching and pedagogy
      3. Contributions to regional or national education efforts including attendance at, presentations for, and/or leadership of, institutional, community, and professional meetings and workshops
    • Student outcomes, such as evidence of impact on students and career path (for example, number of students who have completed graduate school, presented abstracts or published papers, attended regional or national professional meetings)
  1. Letter of support from Full member of the Society*
    • Provide documentation of undergraduate teaching and training accomplished by the nominee
    • Analyze the significant contributions made by the nominee to undergraduate toxicology education
  1. Letter of support from campus administrative official*
    • Provide documentation of undergraduate teaching and training accomplished by the nominee
    • Analyze the significant contributions made by the nominee to undergraduate toxicology education
  1. Curriculum vitae of nominee

* When submitting a self nomination using the "Apply" button below, the Full Member support letter and the administrative official letter should be submitted under "additional documents" or 3a and 3b of on the online application form.

Review and decision by SOT Awards Committee

Timeline: Application deadline of October 9th prior to the SOT Annual Meeting at which the award will be presented.



 

  • 2017 Karen E. Stine
  • 2016 Antonio T. Baines
  • 2015 Mindy F. Reynolds
  • 2014 William D. Atchison
  • 2013 Sidhartha D. Ray
  • 2012 Sue M. Ford
  • 2011 Joan. B. Tarloff
Undergraduate Toxicology Education Award
SOT Salus

The Undergraduate Toxicology Education Awards provide support for awardees to participate in the Undergraduate Education Program at the SOT Annual Meeting. This program is an introduction to the discipline of toxicology for undergraduate science majors and includes an orientation, a special poster session with scientists, and activities with an SOT mentor. The travel awards are for those from institutions that receive a limited amount of Federal funding in science and technology. Preference in selection will be students who are first generation college attendees (that is, neither parent graduated from a four-year academic institution). Meeting registration and support for travel, lodging, and meals are provided for students. These awards were funded from 2006–2015.

2015

  • Gifty A. Dominah, Oberlin College
  • Avis L. Francis, University of Massachusetts
  • Scott H. Freeburg, Kenyon College
  • Yessenia Lopez, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
  • Hannah E. Lust, University of Maine Farmington
  • Brittany K. Nixon, North Carolina Central University
  • La’Naisha S. Proctor, Paine College
  • Maya J. Stephens, Paine College
  • Joan T. Tran, Texas Southern University

2014

  • Christa Marie Bonney, University of Maine Farmington
  • Celizbets Colon-Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Katrina Gilmore, Paine College
  • Cassandra J.A. Maddux, California State University Dominguez Hills
  • Gia Dinh D. Nguyen, Cypress College
  • Joseph Mannozzi, Edinboro University
  • Robert Volpe, Marymount College
  • Yuying Chen, Bates College
  • Jenna Lynn Leisner, Bay College

2013

  • Derek W. Chamberlin, Appalachian State University
  • Natalie E. Dumont, University of Maine Farmington
  • Amanda K. Hastings, Appalachian State University
  • Annie M. Kalinoski, Furman University
  • Danielle N. Mitchell, Albany State University
  • Summer K. Schmaling, Bridgewater State University
  • Anna Stoll, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
  • Carrie S. Yang, Hendrix College

2012

  • Andrew M. Budsock, Susquehanna University
  • Reilly J. Clark, Boise State University
  • Rebecca F. Follmer, United States Coast Guard Academy
  • John A. Griffioen, Lake Superior State University
  • Oladoyin K. Iranloye, North Carolina Central University
  • Eshan U. Patel, Washington College
  • Lynette M Vana, Ashland University
  • Robert J. Williams, LaGrange College

2011

  • Ryan P. Adkins, Northern Kentucky University
  • Michelle E. Boursier, Luther College
  • Kimberley A. Curell, Lake Superior State University
  • Carolyn R. Klocke, Boise State University
  • Christine M. Lynch, Washington College
  • Maggie C. McCoy, Dickinson State University
  • David J. Minick, Boise State University
  • Jessica F. Nasr, Sam Houston State University
  • Meridith A. Palo, United States Coast Guard Academy
  • Melanie Quintana Serrano, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo
  • April C. Robinson, Dickinson State University
  • James Ros, California State University, Fresno

2010

  • Nicholas R. Bishop, Salish Kootenai College
  • Annie L. Carlton, Bates College
  • Alisha Chitrakar, St. Peters College
  • Khadiza Chowdhury, Washington College
  • Patrick K. Collins, United States Coast Guard Academy
  • Ryan T. Duffy, University of Southern Maine
  • Jessica L. Jamrogowicz, Washington College
  • Paul S. Jilek, Dickinson State University
  • Dallas J. Krentzel, Centenary College of Louisiana
  • Sarah A. Martin, North Central College
  • Jessica M. Meier, Dickinson State University
  • Jenifer R. Murray, Dickinson State University
  • Katelyn A. Stafford, Sam Houston State University

2009

  • Reid E. Barnett, King College
  • Grace E. Boynton, Carleton College
  • Shawna L. D’Ingillo, Boise State University
  • Amanda N. Justice, King College
  • Elyse J. McGlumphy, Washington College
  • Jane M. McKay, University of Southern Maine
  • Pooja N. Patel, Drake University
  • Jennifer K. Razek, Hiram College
  • Phillip A. Wages, Ashland University
  • Tyler W. Zalobowski, Rhode Island College

2008

  • Samira A. Brooks, Bowie State University
  • Natasha R. Catlin, Salve Regina University
  • Malari A. Coburn, Centenary College of Louisiana
  • Angela S. Kamal, Bowie State University
  • Kelly A. Koral, Wheeling Jesuit University
  • Holly A. Martinson, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Daniel C. Osipovitch, University of New Haven
  • Billie C. Pace-Graczyk, Drake University
  • Kelli M. Sladick, University of New Haven
  • Simone B. Stewart, Bowie State University
  • Vanessa R. Velasquez, Saint Mary’s College of California
  • Kennedy Vu, California State University, Fresno

2007

  • Kristina Bacon, Wheeling Jesuit University
  • Zara Berg, Montana Tech University of Montana
  • Sara Fox, Lake Superior State University
  • Lindsey Hunt, Albertson College of Idaho
  • Jacqueline Jarzombek, Queens University of Charlotte
  • Simone Park, Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
  • Jonathan Proto, Wheeling Jesuit University
  • Khatera Rahmani, Brooklyn College of the City University of New York
  • Magaly A. Ramirez Vicens, University of Puerto Rico Cayey
  • Erin E. Singer, Appalachian State University

2006

  • Chevon Blalock, Marygrove College
  • Johnna Courneya, Lake Superior State University
  • Isabella Garcia, University of Texas Pan American
  • Laura Lalemand, University of Maine Farmington
  • Tueng V. (Madeline) Nguyen, Macalester College
  • Robert A. Overton, University of North Carolina Charlotte
  • Stephanie A. N. Payne, Grand Valley State University
  • Kendra Pete, Lake Superior State University