Shows Main Header
 

2004 Award Winners

2004 Regional Chapter Meeting Award Winners

Best Student Platform Presentation

Ankur Dnyanmote, University of Louisiana at Monroe
Advancement of renal cell cycle protects diabetic mice from DCVC nephrotoxicity

Best Student Poster Presentations

January Baumgardner, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Undernutrition fails to exacerbate alcohol-induced liver damage despite evidence of increased oxidative stress

Patrick Crittenden, Mississippi State University
Manganese/LPS induced microglial proinflammatory cytokine production is P38-kinase dependent

Best Nonstudent/Nonfaculty Presentation

Dr. Kartik Shankar, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Microarray-based analysis of nutritional-ethanol interactions in the maternal rat liver during gestation

Technology Transfer Award

Bo Jiang, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences
Development of the endothelial denudation atherosclerotic animal model


2004 Award Winners from the SCC-SOT Chapter Awarded at the Baltimore SOT Meeting

Technology Transfer Award

Rebekah Gibble, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Postdoctoral Travel Awards

Dr. Chungang Guo

LSU-HSC-Shreveport

Dr. Kartik Shankar, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Graduate Student Travel Awards

Midhun Korrapati, University of Louisiana at Monroe

January Mayes, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences

Sonia Miranda, University of Louisiana at Monroe


Other Awards won by SCC-SOT Students

Colgate-Palmolive-SOT Research Training in Alternative Methods
Campbell's Soup Travel Award

Jaya Chilakapati, University of Louisiana at Monroe

J. Bennett Johnson Science Foundation Fellowship
2nd Place—2004 In Vitro Specialty Section Graduate Student Award

Sonia Miranda, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Best Paper Award—2004 Food Safety Specialty Section
Best Student Abstract—2004 Risk Assessment Specialty Section
Burdock Travel Award

Frank Lu

Best Paper Award—2004 Comparative and Veterinary Specialty Section

Sachin Devi, University of Louisiana at Monroe

3rd Place—2004 Molecular Biology Specialty Section

Pallavi Limaye, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Honorable Mention—Carl C. Smith Mechanisms Specialty Section

Midhun Korrapati, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Arthur Furst Best Poster Award 2004 American College of Toxicology

Jaya Chilakapati, University of Louisiana at Monroe

2004 American College of Toxicology Travel Awards

Ankur Dnyanmote, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Jaya Chilakapati, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Midhun Korrapati, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Prajakta Palkar, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Sharmilee Sawant, University of Louisiana at Monroe

Sachin Devi, University of Louisiana at Monroe


2004 SOT Young Investigator Travel Awards

Amit Chaudhary, University of Mississippi

Alper Coban, Mississippi State University

Julie Dobbs, Mississippi State University

Sachin Devi, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences