Shows Main Header
 

Award Recipients

2014 Award Recipients

Metals Specialty Section Career Achievement Award

Joseph H. Graziano, Columbia University

President David Thomas and Joseph Graziano


Postdoctoral Award

1st Place:
Kathryn Page, University of California Berkeley, Supervisor Chris Vulpe
Title: Iron Deficient Toxic Milk Leads to The Mask Phenotype in Hephaestin Knockout Mice.

2nd Place:
Alicia Bolt, McGill University, Supervisor Koren Mann
Title: Tungsten alters bone homeostasis by decreasing osteogenesis and increasing adipogenesis.

3rd Place:
Katherine Pelch, NIEHS, Supervisor Michael Waalkes
Title: Differential DNA Methylation in Arsenic- Or Cadmium- Transformed Malignant Prostate Epithelial Cells.

Graduate Student Award

1st Place, Dean E. Carter Graduate Student Research Award:
Jie Luo, Iowa State University, Supervisor Anumantha Kanthasamy
Title: Neurotoxic Insults Upregulate a Novel Secreted Protein to Promote Cell Survival in Dopaminergic Neuronal Cells During Early Stages of Toxicity.

2nd Place:
Dong-Suk Kim, Iowa State University, Supervisor Anumantha Kanthasamy
Title: Manganese Exposure Downregulates Anti-Apoptotic STAT5b Signaling through an Sp1-dependent Mechanism.

3rd Place:
Eric Ditzel, University of Arizona, Supervisor Todd Camenisch
Title: In Utero and Chronic Low-dose As (III) Exacerbation of NAFLD and Alteration of Energy Metabolism.

Award Recipients (L to R): Jie Luo, Dong-Suk Kim, Eric Ditzel, Alicia Bolt, Katherine Pelch, and Lathryn Page

 

2013 Award Recipients

Lifetime Achievement Award:

A. Jay Gandolfi  (pictured middle)

 

Postdoctoral Awards

First Place:

Ebany Martinez-Funley, Michael Aschner’s laboratory, Vanderbilt University

“Methylmercury-induced dopaminergic neurotoxicity in Caenorhabditis elegans.”

Second Place:

(Insert picture 2nd_Postdoc_Award)
Lu Wang, Evan Gallagher’s laboratory, University of Washington

“Role of Nrf2 antioxidant defense in mitigating cadmium-induced oxidative stress in the olfactory system of zebrafish .”

Third Place:

Yuanyuan Xu, Michael Waalkes’s laboratory, NIEHS

“Recruitment of Normal Stem Cells into an Oncogenic Phenotype by Non-contiguous Carcinogen-Transformed Malignant Epithelia is Dependent on the Transforming Carcinogen.”

 

Graduate Student Awards

First Place:

Dilshan Harischandra, Anumantha Kanthasamy’s laboratory, Iowa State University

“Manganese exposure induces release of alpha-synuclein and promotes exosome mediated cell to cell transmission of synuclein aggregates in neurotoxicity models.”

Second Place:

Yesica Garciafigueroa, Aaron Barchowsky’s laboratory, University of Pittsburgh

“Arsenic-stimulated adipose fat metabolism is mediated by G-protein coupled receptors.”

Third Place:

Xue Fu,Wei Zheng’s laboratory, Purdue University

“Reduced Copper (Cu) Efflux Across the Blood-CSF Barrier Following Manganese (Mn) Exposure: Role of Cu Transporters ATP7A and ATP7B.”