STUDENT/POSTDOC AWARD RECIPIENTS

2021 Student/Postdoc Award Recipients

Best Undergraduate Presentation

First Place

Francesca Rossi,
“The Effects of PCSK9 Deficiency on Bile Acid Metabolism and the Hepatic Express Bile Acid Processing Genes”

Second Place

John Lam,
“Assessing the Impacts of Cell Culture Medium on Zebrafish Development as a Prelude to Better Assessment of Nanomaterial Safety”

Best Graduate Presentation

First Place

Yvonne Rericha,
“Elucidating Mode of Action of Perfluorobutane Sulfonamide Toxicity and Investigating a PFAS Short-Chain Homologous Series in Zebrafish”

Second Place

Abdulaziz Alshehri,
“CYP1B1-mediated Metabolism of Hypoxanthine, A Potential Endogenous Substate Regulates Capillary Morphogenesis”

Third Place

Whitney Garcia,
“The Gut Microbiome Influences Host Xenobiotic Metabolism After Exposure to Benzo[a]pyrene and 1-Nitropyre”

Fourth Place

Connor Leong,
“Development and Validation of a High Throughput Juvenile Zebrafish Depth Preference Behavior Assay”

Best Postdoctoral Presentation

First Place

Dr. Lindsey St. Mary,
“Comparative Analysis Between Zebrafish and Automated Live-Cell Assay to Assess 87 Developmental Neurotoxicants”

Second Place

Dr. Subham Dasgupta,
“Phenotypically Anchored mRNA and miRNA Expression Profiling in Zebrafish Reveals Flame Retardant Chemical Toxicity Networks”

Third Place

Dr. Kari Gaither,
“Understanding Susceptibility to PAH Exposure Due to Age-related Differences in Metabolism”


Previous Student/Postdoc Award Recipients

Open All

Best Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation

1st Place (co-authored) Bruk Molla,
“The Effects of PCSK9 Deficiency on Bile Acid Metabolism and the Hepatic Express Bile Acid Processing Genes”

2nd Place (co-authored) Gabby Mascarinas,
“The Effects of PCSK9 Deficiency on Bile Acid Metabolism and the Hepatic Express Bile Acid Processing Genes”

3rd Place Joo Hyung Kyle Kim,
“Characterizing the Fecal Microbiome in Nrf2-Null Mice”

Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation

1st Place Prarthana Shankar,
“Network Analysis of Zebrafish Transcriptome Identifies Keystone Genes and Pathways Responding to Toxicant Exposure”

2nd Place Joe Jongpyo Lim,
“Neonatal Exposure to PBDE Persistently Alters the Liver Transcriptome in Adult Mice in a PXR- and CAR-Dependent Manner”

3rd Place Amy Leang,
“A Review of Open Access Data on Dimethyl Phthalate (DMP)—Case Study of Alternatives Recommendations for Washington State”

Best Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation

1st Place Kelley Bastin, Oregon State University
“Metabolic response to benzo[a]pyrene toxicity in normal human bronchial epithelial cells”

2nd Place Matthew Gomez, University of Washington
“Early life exposure to persistent environmental contaminants (BDE-47, TBBPA, and BPS) produced persistent dysbiosis in adult male mice”

3rd Place Natalie Johnson, Oregon State University
data presented from work performed with BSU and University of Kansas
“Hepatocyte aryl hydrocarbon receptor is required for extracellular matrix degradation after combined carbon tetrachloride and 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin exposure in mice”

Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation

1st Place Shivakumar Veerabhadraiah, Boise State University
“AhR signaling in hepatocytes is required for maximal hepatic stellate cell activation during TCDD-induced liver fibrosis”

2nd Place Sarah Kobernat, Boise State University
“Exogenous AhR activation exacerbates the biliary response to bile duct ligation in mice”

3rd Place (tie) Yvonne Rericha, Oregon State University
“Systems toxicological investigation of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS)”

3rd Place (tie) Lindsay Wilson, Oregon State University
“A systematic variation of experimental conditions to help harmonize zebrafish early life stage bioactivity screening”

Best Postdoctoral Researcher Presentation

1st Place Anna Chlebowski, Western University of Health Sciences
“Development of iPSC-derived human neuroprogenitor cells (hNPCs) and neurons to explore the environmental etiology of Guam Parkinson-Dementia Complex (PDC)”

2nd Place Subham Dasgupta, Oregon State University
data presented from work at UC Riverside
“Unraveling mechanisms of tris(1,3-dichloro-2-propyl) phosphate-induced epiboly arrest in zebrafish”

3rd Place David Scoville, University of Washington
“Early-life PBDE exposure in mice persistently dysregulates xenobiotic biotransformation and epigenetic modification genes in adult liver”

Best Graduate Student Platform Presentation

1st Place Yvonne Chang, Oregon State University
“Beyond pathway analysis: leveraging a weighted gene co-expression analysis to link gene sets with PAH-related cancer risk and regulatory values in 3D human bronchial epithelium”

2nd Place Prarthana Shankar, Oregon State University
“Utilizing genome-wide transcriptomics in zebrafish to discover and characterize a novel biomarker for aryl hydrocarbon receptor activation”

3rd Place (tie) Joseph Dempsey, University of Washington
“Gut microbiome: A novel player in neonatal environmental toxicant-induced hepatic epigenetic reprogramming in adulthood”

3rd Place (tie) Tarana Arman, Washington State University
“Differential hepatic recovery after sub-lethal microcystin-LR exposure in healthy versus nonalcoholic steatohepatitis rats”

Best Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation

1st Place Brynne Coulam, Boise State University
“Protection against melanoma by bacterial beta-glucuronidase activity: A pilot study”

2nd Place Michael-Andres Mans, Oregon State University
“Functional consequences of microRNA regulation by PAHs in 3D human bronchial epithelial cells”

3rd Place Celine Huynh, Oregon State University
“Impact of PAHs on barrier function toxicity in 3D lung model from normal and asthmatic donors”

Best Graduate Student Poster Presentation

1st Place Shivakumar Veereabhadraiah, Boise State University
“Chronic TCDD treatment increases liver myofibroblast activation through AhR signaling in hepatocytes”

2nd Place Prarthana Shankar, Oregon State University
“Combining transcriptomic analyses and developmental toxicity endpoints in zebrafish to classify polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs)”

3rd Place Sarah Kobernat, Boise State University
“Exogenous Ah receptor activation exacerbates cholestatic liver injury”

Best Postdoctoral Researcher Presentation

1st Place Courtney Roper, Oregon State University
“Health-relevant metrics beyond PM2.5 concentration”

2nd Place Kris Weigel, University of Washington
“Real-time exposure to traffic-related air pollution alters gut microbiome and bile acid profiles in a rat model of Alzheimer’s Disease”

3rd Place David Scoville, University of Washington
“Oral PBDE exposure modulates metabolic syndrome-related aqueous metabolites in a gut microbiome-dependent manner”

Best Graduate Student Platform Presentation

1st Place Rebekah Petroff, University of Washington
“Chronic, low-level exposure to marine toxin, domoic acid, alters whole brain morphometry in nonhuman primates”

2nd Place Josi Herron, University of Washington
In utero exposure to the disinfectant benzalkonium chloride alters sterol and lipid homeostasis in the neonate mouse brain”

3rd Place Tarana Arman, Washington State University
“Microcystin-LR renal toxicity in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease”

Outstanding Platform Presentations

Joseph Dempsey, University of Washington
“Gut Microbiota as a Novel Modifier in Age- and Xenobiotic-Mediated Regulation of Bile Acid Homeostasis”

Christopher Jurief, Western University of Health Sciences
“Cellular Models of Human Neurodevelopment Differ in Their Sensitivity to Environmental Chemicals”

Cindy Yanfei Li, University of Washington
“PBDEs Profoundly Altered Gut Microbiome and Increased Unconjugated Bile Acids in a Microbiota-Dependent Manner”

Elijah Weber, University of Washington
“Mechanistic Toxicity Testing of Old and New Polycationic Polypeptide Antibiotics Using a Kidney Proximal Tubule ‘Organ-on-a-Chip’”

Outstanding Poster Presentations

Yvonne Change, Oregon State University
“PAH Biosignatures in Human 3D Bronchial Epithelium Linked to Cancer Outcome”

Michael Garland, Oregon State University
“Glucocorticoid Receptor Activation Elevates the Expression of One-Eyed Pinhead (cripto-1) and Inhibits Epimorphic Regeneration in Larval Zebrafish”

Josi Herron, University of Washington
“Investigating a Novel Mechanism of Developmental Neurotoxicity: The Impact of Quaternary Ammonium Compounds on Neurodevelopment through Modulation of Lipid Homeostasis”

Heaven LeRoberts, Oregon State University
“Avian Physiological Response and Digestive Excretion following Dietary Exposure to the Ergot Alkaloid Ergovaline”

Outstanding Undergrad Poster Presentations

Michael-Andres Mans, Oregon State University
“Role of miRNA in PAH-Treated 3D Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells”

Natalya Matlashchuk, University of Washington
“Diesel Exhaust Exposure during Development Upregulates the Neurogenic Pathway”

Allison Perez, Oregon State University
“Comparing Oxidative Potential of Indoor PM2.5 Collected from Home and Personal Monitors in Kheri, India”

Platform Presentations

1st Place Gloria R. Garcia, Oregon State University
“Characterization of a Conserved Long Noncoding RNA regulated by the Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor”

2nd Place Anna Chlebowski, Oregon State University
“Developmental Toxicity and Differential Gene Expression of Nitrated PAHs”

Poster Presentations

1st Place Cassandra E. Nix, Oregon State University
“Toxicological assessment of a silver-doped, lignin nanoparticle engineered as an environmentally-friendly alternative to conventional silver nanoparticles”

2nd Place Jessica Phillips, Battelle Marine Sciences, Oregon State University
“The role of aryl hydrocarbon receptor in tumorigenesis and cancer treatment”

3rd Place (tie) Lindsay Denluck, Oregon State University
“Dispersant status of carbon nanotubes influences development of behavioral abnormalities in embryonic zebrafish”

3rd Place (tie) Michael A. Garland, Oregon State University
“Size-dependent scaling of TMAT-AuNP properties governs bioactivity in zebrafish”

3rd Place (tie) Allison K. Ehrlich, Oregon State University
“CD4 + T cell responses to AhR ligands: Fundamentally diverse or dose-driven?”

3rd Place (tie) Hyo Sang Jang, Oregon State University
“Anti-androgen flutamide suppresses hepatocellular carcinoma cell proliferation via the aryl hydrocarbon receptor mediated induction of transforming growth factor-beta1”

Undergrad Poster Presentations

1st Place Kristina Halvorson, Oregon State University
“Functional Consequences of miRNA Regulation Associated with Smoking and Diet-Induced Obesity”

2nd Place Michael Mans, Oregon State University
“Reverse Prediction of miRNA in PAH-Treated 3D Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells”

Platform Presentations

1st Place (tie) Anna Engstrom, University of Washington
“Adult hippocampal neurogenesis and cognitive behavior are impaired in Apolipoprotein E4 knock-in animals following chronic, adult-only lead exposure”

1st Place (tie) Elijah J. Weber, University of Washington
Ex vivo induction of polymyxin-induced nephrotoxicity in a 3D microphysiological model of a human kidney proximal tubule”

2nd Place Cindy Yanfei Li, University of Washington
“Neonatal Activation of the Xenobiotic-sensor PXR Results in Permanent Down-regulation of the Lipid-sensor PPAR?-target genes Cyp4a in Adult Mouse Liver”

Poster Presentations

1st Place Brittany A. Weldon, University of Washington
“A Framework for the Derivation of a Health-Based Occupational Exposure Limit for Silver Nanoparticles”

2nd Place Kendall Gillies, Battelle Marine Sciences, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“A Computational Model of the Rainbow Trout Hypothalamus-Pituitary-Ovarian-Liver Axis”

3rd Place (tie) Mitra C. Geier, Oregon State University
“Developmental Toxicity and AHR Activity of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons in Embryonic Zebrafish”

3rd Place (tie) Kevin Lidberg, University of Washington
“Development of a co-culture system of endothelial and hepatic cells for studying busulfan-induced sinusoidal obstruction syndrome”

Platform Presentations

1st Place Jessica Phillips, Oregon State University
“Investigating the Endogenous role of AhR in the formation and development of tumors through the characterization of a novel mouse model of human cancer and in vitro assays”

Poster Presentations

1st Place Anna Engstrom, University of Washington
“The effects of lead on adult hippocampal neurogenesis and cognitive behavior in mice”

2nd Place Cheri Lamb, Boise State University
“Exposure to TCDD increases collagen deposition during experimental liver fibrosis”

3rd Place (tie) David Scoville, University of Washington
“Heterogeneity in quantum dot-induced lung inflammation and toxicity in recombinant inbred strains of the collaborative cross”

Postdoctoral

1st Place Tod Harper, Oregon State University
“Analysis of dibenzo[def,p]chrysene adduct formation in transplacental chemoprevention model using stable isotope dilution UPLC-MS/MS”

Graduate Students

1st Place Sean Harris, University of Washington
“Phthalate Metabolism in an In Vitro Model of Testes Development: Preliminary Characterization of Inherent Metabolic Activity”

2nd Place Marissa Smith, University of Washington
“A Biokinetic Model to Quantify and Optimize Cortisol Biomarkers for Acute and Chronic Prenatal Environmental Stress Exposure”

3rd Place (tie) Leah Wehmas, Oregon State University
“Identifying Novel Calpain II Inhibitors to Reduce in vivo Glioblastoma Invasion”

Postdoctoral

1st Place Chad Weldy, University of Washington
In utero and Early Life Exposure to Diesel Exhaust Air Pollution Increases Adult Susceptibility to Heart Failure in Mice”

Undergraduate

1st Place Cory Gerlach, Oregon State University
“Mono-Substituted Isopropylated Triaryl Phosphate, a Major Component of Flame Retardant Mixture Firemaster 550, is an AHR Agonist That Exhibits AHR-Independent Cardiac Toxicity”

Platform Presentations

1st Place Britton Goodale, Oregon State University
“Investigating diverse mechanisms of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon toxicity with an AHR2 mutant zebrafish”

2nd Place Chad Weldy, University of Washington
“Glutathione (GSH) and the GSH synthesis gene GCLM modulate vascular reactivity and diesel exhaust-induced perturbations in mice”

Poster Presentations

1st Place Leah Wehmas, Oregon State University
“Low developmental toxicity of zine oxide nanoparticles hold promise for applications in nanomedicine”

Runner-Up Zach Guerrette, University of Washington
“Cytochrome P4503A5 genotype is correlated with acetylcholinesterase inhibition levels after exposure to organophosphate pesticides”

Runner-Up Jalisa Robinson, Boise State University
“TCDD treatment enhances markers of activation in LX-2 human hepatic stellate cells”

Runner-Up David Scoville, University of Washington
“Mouse strain dependent susceptibility to quantum dot induced lung inflammation and oxidative stress”

Runner-Up Stephanie Suzuki, University of Washington
“Multiple uses for recombinant paraoxonase 1 (PON1) produced in an E. coli expression system”

Postdoctoral Presentation

Tao Wang, Washington State University
“Studies conducted in a murine model of breast cancer metastasis reveal that AhR activation inhibits the spread of tumors to secondary sites”

Platform Presentations

1st Place Chad Weldy, University of Washington
“Diesel exhaust particulate (DEP)-exposed macrophages impair vascular function in aortic rings; investigation of the role of glutathione in mediating DEP-induced inflammation”

2nd Place Ed O’Donell, Oregon State University
“Identification of a novel ligand of the AHR that induces apoptosis in an AHR dependent manner”

3rd Place (tie) Chris Horras, Boise State University
“Effects of TCDD exposure on innate immunity during liver regeneration”

3rd Place (tie) Lisa Truong, Oregon State University
“Surface functionalities of gold nanoparticles impact embryonic gene expression responses”

Poster Presentations

1st Place Jill Franzosa, Oregon State University
“Investigating the teratogenic role of microRNAs”

Runner-Up Eva Amouzougan, Boise State University
“Regulation of carbonyl reductase activity by Ah receptor ligands”

Runner-Up Anastasiya Berst, Corvallis High School
“Nicotine-mediated neurobehavioral toxicity in zebrafish”

Runner-Up Katerine Saili, Oregon State University
“Estrogen related receptor gamma mediates hyperactivity ensuing neurodevelopmenal bisphenol A exposure”

Runner-Up Tamara Tal, Oregon State University
“Ethanol regulaton of vertebrate neurobehavioral development”


Best Platform Presentation

Jill Franzosa, Oregon State University

Best Poster Presentation

1st Place Sumitra Sengupta, Oregon State University
“Glucocorticoids: An old drug with a new story”

2nd Place Chad Weldy, University of Washington
“Diesel exhaust particulate alters endothelial cell NOS, endothelin and mcp1 gene expression in two in vitro models of exposure”

3rd Place (tie) Dan Koch, Oregon State University
“Modeling of the Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor (AhR) Ligand Binding Domain and Its Utility in Virtual Ligand Screening to Predict New AhR Ligands”

3rd Place (tie) Daniella Pizzurro, University of Washington
“Manganese Impairs Fibronectin and Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) Expression in Astrocytes”

Student Posters

1st Place Ed O’Donnell, Oregon State University
“Characterization of leflunomide as a ligand of the aryl hydrocarbon receptor”

2nd Place David Castro, Oregon State University
“Critical windows of transplacental carcinogenesis: Identifying efficacious approaches to chemoprevention with chlorophyllin”

3rd Place Jenna Benson, University of Montana
“Effects of Echinacea purpurea extracts on murine dendritic cells: Immunostimulatory or immunosuppressive?”

Student Platforms

1st Place (tie) Nikki Marshall, Oregon State University
“AhR activation of TCDD disrupts effector T cell differentiation inducing a unique type of regulatory T cell”

1st Place (tie) Katerine Saili, Oregon State University
“Gold and silver nanomaterials reduce the inflammatory response to injury in a larval zebrafish model”

2nd Place Kerri Stanley, Oregon State University
“Relative toxicities of endosulfan I and endusulfan sulfate in developing zebrafish”

3rd Place Christine Larsen, Oregon State University
“Hydrogen peroxide does not contribute to EGCG-mediated suppression of Met activation”

Student Posters

1st Place Sumitra Sengupta, Oregon State University
“Application of chemical genetics to unravel tissue regeneration pathways”

2nd Place Nadia Moore, University of Washington
“Alterations of muscarinic induced responses in astrocytes as a potential mechanism for the developmental neurotoxicity of ethanol”

3rd Place Katherine Cleveland, Oregon State University
“Modulation of histone deacetylase by sulforaphane and valproic acid in embryonic zebrafish”

Student Platforms

1st Place Ying Fan, Oregon State University
“Berberine and berbamine modulate P-glycoprotein”

2nd Place Beibei Cai, University of Washington
“P38 MAP kinase mediates apoptosis through activation of FOXO3a and induction of Bim transcription”

Postdoc

Poster Haley Neff-LaFord, University of Washington
“Glutathione biosynthesis genes protect macrophages from diesel exhaust-mediated toxicity”

Platform Stacey Harper, Oregon State University
“An integrative knowledge base of nanomaterial-biological interactions”

Student Posters

Beibei Cai, University of Washington
“P38 Map Kinase mediates apoptosis through phosphorylation of BimEL at Ser65 after sodium arsenite treatment”

David Cox, University of Montana
“Regulation of the Expression of the DNA Repair Enzyme 8-hydroxy-2’-deoxyguanosine Glycolase (Ogg1): A Role for Glutathione”

Lijoy Mathew, Oregon State University
“AHR Activation Alters Molecular Signaling during Tissue Regeneration”

Student Platforms

Isaac Mohar, University of Washington
“Differential Susceptibility to Acetaminophen-Induced Liver Damage in Wild-Type and GCLM-Null Mice by Gender”

Sheetal Thakur, University of Montana
“Macrophage associated receptor with collagenase domain (MARCO) plays a key role in silica uptake and cytotoxicity”

Postdoc

Celine Beamer, University of Montana
“Alveolar macrophage versus dendritic cell response to silica exposure”

Haley Neff-Laford, University of Washington
“Upregulation of inducible nitric oxide synthase: A novel mechanism of AhR-mediated production of IFNγ by phagocytic cells”

Student Posters

1st Place Timothy Park, Oregon Health Sciences
“Methylazoxymethanol (MAM) targets distinct protein networks in the neonatal brain”

2nd Place Isaac Mohar, University of Washington
“Effect of acetaminophen on cytosolic and mitochondrial glutathione in the livers of wild-type and GCLM-null mice”

Student Platforms

1st Place Sabrina Peterson, University of Washington
“The apiaceous vegetable constituents psoralen, 5-methoxypsoralen, 8-methoxypsoralen, and apigenin inhibit CYP1A2-mediated aflatoxin mutagenicity”

2nd Place Haley Neff-Laford, Washington State University
“Exploring mechanisms that underlie aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR)-mediated increases in IFN-g and iNOS levels in the lungs of mice infected with influenza A virus”

Student Posters

1st Place Fred Tilton, Oregon State University
“The mechanism of dithiocarbamate and isothiocyanate developmental toxicity in the zebrafish early developmental model”

2nd Place Susan Tilton, Oregon State University
“Evidence of aflatoxin B1 hepatic tumor promotion by the dietary constituent 3,3’-diindolymethane: tumor incidence and gene expression profiles”

Student Platforms

1st Place Stephanie Smith-Roe, Oregon State University
“Mlh2-deficient mice are hypersensitive to PhIP-induced mutation and aberrant crypt foci: Evidence for differential processing of PhIP adduct mispairs by the mismatch repair pathway”

2nd Place Lisa Corey, University of Washington
“Response of an ApoE-/-mouse model to Seattle Ambient Particulate Matter”

Student Posters

1st Place Susan Tilton, Oregon State University
“Estrogenicity of the dietary indole, 3,3’-diindoylmethane, in rainbow trout”

2nd Place Stephanie Smith-Roe, Oregon State University

Student Platforms

1st Place Sabine Teske, Washington State University
“Examining possible mechanisms underlying pulmonary neutrophilia in virus-infected mice treated with 2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD)”

2nd Place Shengli Shi, University of Washington
“Protective effects of enhanced glutathione synthesis on the TNFa-induced hepatoxicity in glutamate-cysteine ligase transgenic mice”