Historical Archive of SOT Awardees

SOT bestowed its first award in 1966. Today, the Society honors dozens of worthy researchers each year, recognizing rising stars, mid-career scientists, and individuals who have made lasting impacts on our field.The awards listed below are conferred at the SOT Annual Meeting. We honor the past and current recipients of these SOT Awards and thank them for their advancement of toxicology.

To access descriptions of the SOT Awards, to nominate someone for an award, or to apply for an award, visit the SOT Awards page. To access information on previous recipients of SOT Endowment Awards, visit the Historical Archive of Endowment Fund Award Recipients.

SOT Awards, conferred by the SOT Awards Committee

Preference will be given to nominees who have not received one of the following SOT awards in the past two years: Achievement, Arnold J. Lehman, Distinguished Toxicology Scholar, Education, Enhancement of Animal Welfare, Founders, Leading Edge in Basic Science, Merit, Public Communications, Toxicologist Mentoring, Translational Impact, Translational/Bridging Travel, and Undergraduate Educator Awards.

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Phoebe Stapleton
  • 2023……John Daniel Clarke
  • 2022……Julia Yue Cui
  • 2021……Andrew D. Patterson
  • 2020……James P. Luyendyk
  • 2019……Nicole C. Kleinstreuer
  • 2018……Dana C. Dolinoy
  • 2017……Jason R. Richardson
  • 2016……Lauren Aleksunes
  • 2015……Vishal S. Vaidya
  • 2014……Matthew J. Campen
  • 2013……Wei Xu
  • 2012……Donna D. Zhang
  • 2011……Nathan Cherrington
  • 2010……Gary W. Miller
  • 2009……Russell S. Thomas
  • 2008……Ivan Rusyn
  • 2007……Jeffrey M. Peters
  • 2006……Jose E. Manautou
  • 2005……(No Award)
  • 2004……David Dorman
  • 2003……Lois D. Lehman-McKeeman
  • 2002……Ruth Roberts
  • 2001……Martin Philbert
  • 2000……Christopher Bradfield
  • 1999……Michel Charbonneau
  • 1998……Rick G. Schnellmann
  • 1997……Kevin E. Driscoll
  • 1996……Kenneth Ramos
  • 1995……Lucio G. Costa
  • 1994……James L. Stevens
  • 1993……David L. Eaton
  • 1992……Michael P. Holsapple
  • 1991……Debra Lynn Laskin
  • 1990……Michael P. Waalkes
  • 1989……James P. Kehrer
  • 1988……Jeanne M. Manson
  • 1987……James S. Bus
  • 1986……Sam Kacew
  • 1985……Alan R. Buckpitt
  • 1984……Melvin E. Andersen
  • 1983……(No Award)
  • 1982……Frederick P. Guengerich
  • 1981……(No Award)
  • 1980……Philip G. Watanabe
  • 1979……Michael R. Boyd
  • 1978……Raymond D. Harbison
  • 1977……James E. Gibson
  • 1976……Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 1975……Ian C. Munro
  • 1974……Morris F. Cranmer
  • 1973……(No Award)
  • 1972……Robert L. Dixon
  • 1971……Yves Alarie
  • 1970……Sheldon D. Murphy
  • 1969……Samuel S. Epstein
  • 1968……Allan H. Conney
  • 1967……Gabriel L. Plaa

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Scott S. Auerbach
  • 2023……Elaine M. Faustman
  • 2022……Jeffrey W. Fisher
  • 2021……Calvin C. Willhite
  • 2020……Annie M. Jarabek
  • 2019……Joy A. Cavagnaro
  • 2018……Linda S. Birnbaum
  • 2017……Lorenz R. Rhomberg
  • 2016……Alan Boobis
  • 2015……Richard A. Becker
  • 2014……B. Bhaskar Gollapudi
  • 2013……Moiz Mumtaz
  • 2012……Joe L. Mauderly
  • 2011……Bette Meek
  • 2010……Edward V. Ohanian
  • 2009……Michael Bolger
  • 2008……Vicki Dellarco
  • 2007……Harvey J. Clewell
  • 2006……Kathryn Mahaffey
  • 2005……Rory Conolly
  • 2004……Melvin E. Andersen
  • 2003……Michael L. Dourson
  • 2002……Dennis Paustenbach
  • 2001……Samuel M. Cohen
  • 2000……Carole A. Kimmel, Janardan K. Reddy
  • 1999……(No Award)
  • 1998……Helmut Alfred Greim
  • 1997……(No Award)
  • 1996……John F. Rosen
  • 1995……Emil A. Pfitzer
  • 1994……Bruce Ames
  • 1993……Thomas W. Clarkson
  • 1992……Roger O. McClellan
  • 1991……Bernard A. Schwetz
  • 1990……Harold C. Grice
  • 1989……Richard H. Adamson
  • 1988……Kundan S. Khera
  • 1987……John P. Frawley
  • 1986……Gerrit Johannes Van Esch
  • 1985……Frederick Coulston
  • 1984……Tibor Balasz
  • 1983……David P. Rall
  • 1982……Gary M. Williams
  • 1981……Gabriel L. Plaa
  • 1980……Allan H. Conney

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……James P. O’Callaghan
  • 2023……Anumantha G. Kanthasamy
  • 2022……Prakash Nagarkatti
  • 2021……Deborah Cory-Slechta
  • 2020……Shuk-mei Ho
  • 2019……Cheryl Lyn Walker
  • 2018……Roger O. McClellan
  • 2017……Linda S. Birnbaum
  • 2016……I. Glenn Sipes
  • 2015……Ian Kimber
  • 2014……Richard E. Peterson
  • 2013……John J. Lemasters
  • 2012……Ernest Hodgson
  • 2011……Oliver Hankinson
  • 2010……Harihara M. Mehendale
  • 2009……Lance R. Pohl
  • 2008……Toshio Narahashi
  • 2007……Stephen H. Safe
  • 2006……Sten G. Orrenius
  • 2005……Daniel Nebert
  • 2004……Gerald N. Wogan
  • 2003……Henry C. Pitot

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Ilona Jaspers
  • 2023……Bevin Page Engelward
  • 2022……Silvia Berlanga de Moraes Barros
  • 2021……Wei Zheng
  • 2020……James E. Klaunig
  • 2019……Oliver Hankinson
  • 2018……Judith T. Zelikoff
  • 2017……Debra L. Laskin
  • 2016……Kenneth Reuhl, John Wise Sr.
  • 2015……Theodore A. Slotkin
  • 2014……Herman N. Autrup
  • 2013……Rick G. Schnellmann
  • 2012……John H. Duffus
  • 2011……Michael Gallo
  • 2010……Tetsuo Satoh
  • 2009……Janice E. Chambers, Serrine S. Lau
  • 2008……Steven Cohen
  • 2007……Torbjörn Malmfors
  • 2006……Robert A. Schatz
  • 2005……Nobuyuki Ito
  • 2004……A. Jay Gandolfi
  • 2003……Frederick W. Oehme
  • 2002……Joseph Borzelleca
  • 2001……Harihara Mehendale
  • 2000……Gary Carlson
  • 1999……Jules Brodeur
  • 1998……David J. Holbrook
  • 1997……Albert E. Munson
  • 1996……Robert Snyder
  • 1995……William Carlton
  • 1994……Robert A. Neal
  • 1993……Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 1992……Dean E. Carter
  • 1991……Hanspeter R. Witschi
  • 1990……Charles H. Hine
  • 1989……Tom S. Miya
  • 1988……John Autian
  • 1987……Gabriel L. Plaa
  • 1986……Robert I. Krieger
  • 1985……William B. Buck
  • 1984……Frank Guthrie, Ernest Hodgson
  • 1983……Julius M. Coon
  • 1982……Lloyd W. Hazleton
  • 1981……Frederick Sperling
  • 1980……Herbert H. Cornish
  • 1979……Sheldon D. Murphy
  • 1978……(No Award)
  • 1977……Robert B. Forney
  • 1976……Ted A. Loomis
  • 1975……Harold C. Hodge

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Menghang Xia
  • 2023……Erin H. Hill
  • 2022……Amy J. Clippinger
  • 2021……Barbara A. Wetmore
  • 2020……Kristie M. Sullivan
  • 2019……Suzanne C. Fitzpatrick
  • 2018……Anna B. Lowit
  • 2017……David G. Allen
  • 2016……Warren Casey
  • 2015……Marcel Leist
  • 2013……Martin L. Stephens
  • 2010……Leonard M. Schechtman
  • 2009……Sally Robinson
  • 2007……Thomas Hartung
  • 2006……William S. Stokes
  • 2005……Daniel Acosta
  • 2003……Frank G. Gerberick, Ian Kimber
  • 2002……Gary Williams
  • 2001……Alan Goldberg
  • 2000……Yves Alarie
               

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Samuel M. Cohen
  • 2023……Jon C. Cook
  • 2022……Leigh Ann Burns Naas
  • 2021……Michael Gallo
  • 2020……Sidney Green
  • 2019……Lois D. Lehman-McKeeman
  • 2018……Ruth A. Roberts
  • 2017……Meryl H. Karol
  • 2016……Richard Adamson
  • 2014……John A. Thomas
  • 2013……William Alfred Suk
  • 2012……John A. Moore
  • 2011……Joseph F. Borzelleca
  • 2010……James S. Bus
  • 2009……Roger O. McClellan
  • 2008……John Doull

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

2024……Aiman Abzhanova; Ashley Adamson; Olamide Adelusi; Manisha Agarwal; Tolulope Ajayi; Sarah-Marie Alam El Din; Devin Alewel; Andrea Andress Huacachino; Madison Armstrong; Jessie Badley; Aleah Bailey; Aliyah Bailey; Brenna Baird; Ryan Bartone; Veronia Basaly; Pedro Bernardino; Mili Bhakta; Bright Boafo Boamah; Dipro Bose; Lauren Brown; Michael Campbell; Amanda Charette; Samantha Cheron; Zachary Clemens; Megan Cull; Alyssa Daniel; Natalie Eppler; Endia Fletcher; Logan Germain; Braeden Giles; Rachel Goff; Symone Griffith; Xuelian Jia; Ramji Kandel; Manasi Kotulkar; Jordan Lee; Kathleen Leon Parada; Jeremy MacMahon; Maureen Malloy; Kent Marshall; Daniel Martinez-Perez; Demetrius McAtee; Amber Mills; Humberto Monsivais; Dhruthi Mutyala; Morgan Nalesnik; Gianna Nossa; Oluchukwu Okoyeocha; Ava Orr; Natalie Price; Pablo Reina-Gonzalez; Brittany Reynolds; Catherine Rojas; Dustin Rousselle; Punnag Saha; Kimberley Sala-Hamrick; Kevin Schichlein; Kyle Siegel; Vasisht Varsh Sridhar; Aikaterini Stavrou; Sydney Stradtman; Nivetha Kamalavannan Subramaniam; Yuchen Sun; Menna Teffera; Manisha Thakur; Logan Tisch; Yaw Twum; David Umbaugh; Kai Wilmsen; Rebecca Wilson; Melanie Wilson

2023……Kian Afsharian, University of Toronto; Forkan Ahamed, University of Kansas Medical Center; Chandrama Ahmed, Indiana University School of Medicine; Dowlette-Mary Alam El Din, Johns Hopkins University; Saira Amir, COMSATS University Islamabad; Olatunbosun Arowolo, University of Massachusetts; Isabell Augenstein, University of Louisville School of Medicine; Sarah Avila-Barnard, University of California, Riverside; Rowa Bakadlag, McGill University; Rizwana Begum, Southern University and A&M College; Alyssa Bellomo, Rutgers University; Celeste Carberry, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Debopriya Chakraborty, Pennsylvania State University; Ashley Cheng, University of Toronto; Amelia Craze, University of Mississippi; Sebnem Eren Cevik, North Carolina State University; Kristina Fenner, University of Rochester; Shreyas Gaikwad, Texas Tech University Health Science Center; Alicia Healey, University of Rochester; Samantha Heldman, Wayne State University; Neda Ilieva, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Martina Iulini, University of Milan; Rebecca Jensen, University of Liverpool; Silvia Karim, Indiana University Bloomington; Emily Kaye, University of Rhode Island; Kyle Kim, University of Washington: Department of Toxicology; Robyn Kiy, University of Liverpool; Naomi Kramer, University of Georgia; Rahul Kumar, The University of New Mexico; Rachel Lacroix, University of Calgary; Joe Lim, University of Washington; William Marinello, North Carolina State University; Courtney McClure, University of California Los Angeles; Casey McDermott, Colorado State University; Mackenzie Morshead, Oregon Statue University; Bright Obeng, University of Maine; Iqra Pervaiz, Texas Tech University; Chiquita Price, Mississippi State University; Dakota Robarts, University of Kansas Medical Center; Christian Rude, Oregon State University; Antonio Saporito, NYU Grossman School of Medicine; Stacy Schkoda, North Carolina State University; Emily Stevenson, Rutgers University; Madison Tanner, University of Texas Medical Branch; Nicole Taube, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Krystal Taylor, Brody School of Medicine at East Carolina University; Lauren Thompson, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus; Shilpa Thota, Southern University and A&M College; Tong Wang, Rowan University; Joanna Woo, Rutgers University; Shari Yarde, St John’s University; Lei Zhang, Texas A&M University

2022……Saeed Alqahtani, Purdue University; Yunqi An, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Stephanie Brocke, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Frederick Ekuban, University of Tennessee Health Science Center; Scarlett Ferguson, King’s College London; Anastasia Freedman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Emily Green, Duke University/US Environmental Protection Agency; Marissa Guttenberg, Duke University; Zakiyah Henry, Rutgers University–New Brunswick; Katelyn Huff, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; D M Isha Olive Khan, Michigan State University; Andrew Knutson; University of Wisconsin–Madison; Jonathan Lin, University of Texas Medical Branch; Luke Liu, Purdue University; Joseph Lucas, University of Rochester; Kiran Makhani, McGill University; Connor McGuire, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry; Kamakshi Mehta, University of New Mexico; Idoia Meaza Isusi, University of Louisville; Alyssa Merrill, University of Rochester; Katherine Morton, Duke University; Chandra Mohan Reddy Muthumula, University of Louisiana Monroe; Jacklyn Nguyen, University of Utah; Olawande Olagoke, Harvard University Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center; Sun Young Park, New York University Langone Health; M. Chiara Perego, Clemson University; Sabrina Rahman Archie, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Brittany Rickard, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Kelly Rivenbark, Texas A&M University; Alexander Rodichkin; Florida International University; Keegan Rogers, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus; Keith Rogers, Toxicology and Environmental Medicine; Ferass Sammoura, Florida International University; Nicholas Santiago, University of California Santa Cruz; Bingzhen Shang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Mark Simmers, North Carolina State University; Rulaiha Taylor, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Honesty Tohon, Université de Montréal; Cassandra Winz, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Li Xia, Purdue University

2020……Narayan Acharya, Texas Tech University; Kezia Addo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ahmed Almeldin, University of Wisconsin Madison School of Medicine and Public Health; Saira Amir, COMSATS University Islamabad; Nicolette Andrzejczyk, University of California, Riverside; Jamal Ansari, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Grace Aquino, Baylor University; Olushola Awoyemi, Texas Tech University; Prathyusha Bagam, Southern University and A&M College; Beas Bhattacharya, Indiana University Bloomington; Bevin Blake, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences; Alexander Blanchette, Texas A&M University; Luke Bourner, University of Texas Medical Branch; Emily Brehm, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Lindsey Burton, Colorado State University; Alkeiver Cannon, University of South Carolina School of Medicine; Yvonne Chang, Oregon State University; Jingshu Chen, Texas A&M University; Karen Chiu, Univerisity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Melissa Clemens, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences; Mathia Colwell, University of Minnesota; Amanda Dhaneshwar, St John’s University; Nitesh Dhiman, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Durgesh Dwivedi, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) S.A.S. Nagar; Frederick Ekuban, Tokyo University of Science; Benjamin Elser, University of Iowa; Yael-Natalie Escobar, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Rachel Foguth, Purdue University; Kelly Fraser, NIOSH; John Fyolek, Indiana University Bloomington; Krista Garner, West Virginia University; Kiflom Gebreab, Florida International University; Shayani Ghosh, All India Institute of Medical Sciences; Jeremy Gingrich, Michigan State University; Julie Griffith, West Virginia University; Kenneth Harris, Meharry Medical College; Katherine Hatcher, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Melissa Heintz, Clemson University; Erin Huber, St John’s University; Thomas Jackson, North Carolina State University; Aditya Kar, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research Lucknow; Brittany Karas, Rutgers University; Itishree Kaushik, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Christine Kim, University of Louisville; Keturah Kiper, Purdue University; Lisa Kobos, Purdue University; Abhishek Kumar, University of Allahabad; Shaivya Kushwaha, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Hsuan-Pei Lin, University of Kentucky; Savannah Mack, University of California Davis; Kapil Mandrah, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Olivia Matthews, The University of Edinburgh; Kamakshi Mehta, All India Institute of Medical Sciences; Luma Melo, Indiana University; Ryan Mendoza, University of Colorado; Anthony Murphy, New York University School of Medicine; Kizito Nishimwe, Iowa State University; Olawande Olagoke, Universidade Federal de Santa Maria; Eguono Omagamre, University of Maryland Eastern Shore; Julia Penatzer, West Virginia University; Rebekah Petroff, University of Washington; Barbara Petzuch, Bayer AG; Drake Phelps, North Carolina State University; Rakeysha Pinkston, Southern University and A&M College; Nicole Prince, West Virginia University; Sharavan Ramachandran, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Archit Rastogi, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Jessica Ray, University of Montana; Bipin Rimal, Pennsylvania State University; Daniel Rizzolo, Rutgers University; Monika Roy, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Christine Rygiel, University of Michigan School of Public Health; Nikita Saha Turna, Michigan State University; Jennifer Schaefer, Rutgers University; Prarthana Shankar, Oregon State University; Abdullah Al Shoyaib, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Amrita Singh, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Farzane Sivandzade, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Timothy Smyth, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry; Darby Stanford, Mississippi State University; Bowen Tang, University of Georgia; Gabriel Tao, University of Houston; Kazi Tasneem, Vanderbilt University; Tasha Thong, University of Michigan; Honesty Tohon, University of Montreal; Amy Tran, University of Southern California; John Tranter, University of Edinburgh; Morgan Walcheck, University of Wisconsin; Ola Wasel, Purdue University; Katherine Watkins, University of Georgia; Melissa Wilkinson, Rutgers University; Catherine Wise, North Carolina State University; Jie Xie, University of Kentucky; Shengjie Xu, Rutgers University; Jamie Young, University of Louisville; Fatema Tuz Zahra, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Yuxuan Zheng, University of Louisville

2019……Rachel Speer, University of Louisville; Rukmani Pandey, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Travis Conley, University of California Santa Cruz; Tiffanie Hargraves, University of Arizona; Keith Morris-Schaffer, University of Rochester; Jackmil Puthoor Jogy, University of Otago; Sebastian Medina, University of New Mexico; Argel Islas Robles, University of Arizona; Robert Nichols, Pennsylvania State University; Sireesha Manne, Iowa State University; Elana Elkin, University of Michigan; Catheryne Chiang, University of Illinois Urbana–Champaign; Yi-Fan Chen, Louisiana State University–School of Veterinary Medicine; Yuwei Chang, Texas Tech University; Weipeng Qi, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Gabriella Wahler, Rutgers University; Md Sanaullah Sajib, Texas Tech University; Lyda Parra Forero, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional; Aghogho Oyibo, University of Ibadan; Eunice Ogunwole, Bingham University; Oluwatobi Adeyemo, University of Ibadan; Lauren Lewis, Texas A&M University, Neda Alvarez Ortega, Universidad de Cartagena; Samantha VanEtten, SUNY University at Buffalo, Ekram Ahmed Chowdhury, Texas Tech University; Sarah Attreed, Johns Hopkins University; Haiyan Lu, University of Louisville; Emily Marques, University of Rhode Island; Md Ashraf Uz Zaman, Texas Tech University; Mariana Farcas, West Virginia University, Maria Alcala Orozco, University of Cartagena; Robert Freeborn, Michigan State University; Kaumudi Bhawe, FIU Stempel School of Public Health; Huong Nguyen, Wayne State University; Rachel Baur, CDC; Dorothy You, North Carolina State University; Brianna Cagle, University of Iowa; Jinhui Li, University of Hong Kong & New York University; Isabelle Lee, University of Pennsylvania; Ayse Tarbin Jannuzzi, Istanbul University

2018……Ayodeji Adegoke, University of Ibadan; Olubisi Adeyi, Federal University of Agriculture Abeokuta; Jephte Akakpo, University of Kansas Medical Center; Muayad Albadrani, university of south carolina; Firas Alhasson, University of South Carolina; Nasser Alsaleh, University of Colorado; Navatha Alugubelly, Mississippi State University; Eva Amouzougan, University of Arizona; Megha Bansal, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Tyler Beach, University of Rochester Medical Center; Rowan Beck, University of North Carolina; Miles Bryan, Vanderbilt University; Michel Bteich, Universite de Montreal; Nicholas Buglak, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Janet Chang, Texas A&M University; Xun Che, New York University School of Medicine; Yingjia Chen, University of Georgia; Toluwase Dada, North-West University; Rosemarie de la Rosa, University of California Berkeley; Joseph Dempsey, University of Washington; Lindsay Denluck, Oregon State University; Luqi Duan, The University of Kansas Medical Center; Theodora Ekwomadu, Northwest University Mafikeng, South Africa; Dorcas Gado, University of Pretoria; Carla Garza Lombo, National Autonomous University of Mexico; Grady Gastelum, Baylor College of Medicine; Thomas Gonzalez, University of Michigan School of Public Health; Himanshu Gupta, CSIR- Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Kelly Hanson, University of Rochester Medical Center; Shohei Ito, Ehime University; Katrina Jew, University of Rochester; Megan Knuth, NC State University; Pallavi Kompella, The University of Texas at Austin; Avinash Kumar, Southern University and A&M College; Ramiya Kumar, Clemson University; Xinxin Liu, Purdue University; Zhongwei Liu, Texas Tech University; Jie Luo, Iowa State University; Krishna Maremanda, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education & Research (NIPER); Isha Mhatre, Northeast Ohio Medical University; Mahfuzur Miah, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Constance Mitchell, University of California Riverside; Afzaal Nadeem Mohammed, Mississippi State University; Jessica Murray, University of Pennsylvania; Tyler Nicholas, University of Washington; Babayemi Oluwagbemi, Federal University of Agriculture Abeokuta; Rashmi Pathak, Southern University and A&M College; Sumira Phatak, Utah State University; Sarah Phelan, University of Rochester Medical Center; Muhammad Rahman, The University of Iowa; Saniya Rattan, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Katherine Roach, CDC-NIOSH; Dharmin Rokad, Iowa State University; Rachna Sachanandani, University of Houston; Ramsos Santacruz Marquez, CINVESTAV IPN; Souvarish Sarkar, Iowa State University; Juyoung Shim, University of Maine; Lucellys Sierra Marquez, University of Cartagena; Ali Sifat, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Sreedhar Reddy Suthe, texas tech university health sciences center; Matthew Sydor, Univeristy of Montana; Dana Szymkowicz, Clemson University; Kazuki Takeda, Hokkaido University; Sheryse Taylor, Rutgers University; Savini Thrikawala, University of Houston; Erica Toth, University of Arizona; Haruya Toyomaki, Hokkaido Univeristy; Eric Uwimana, University of Iowa; Edwina Uzunuigbe, Institute; Alex Veith, Baylor College of Medicine; Abhishek Venkatratnam, University of North Carolina; Sara Vliet, University of California Riverside; Candace Wong, University of Rochester; Jiajun Zhou, Michigan State University; Jun Zhou, University of Georgia

2017……Alaeddin Abukabda, West Virginia University; Olamide Adebiyi, University of Ibadan; Farzaneh Atrian, Purdue University; Michele Balik-Meisner, North Carolina State University; Evan Borman, McMaster University; Jessica Camacho, University of California Los Angeles; Fabio Carvalho, University of Connecticut; Rosa Chan, University of California San Francisco; Danqi Chen, New York University; Elizabeth Cole, University of Montana; Elizabeth Corteselli, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Megan Culbreth, Albert Einstein College of Medicine; Diptadip Dattaroy, University of South Carolina; Kshama Doshi, University of Maryland; David Dreier, University of Florida; Katherine Duke, North Carolina State University; Kelly Fader, Michigan State University; Lauryn Falcone, WVU/NIOSH; Breanne Farris, West Virginia University; Jordan Finch, University of Louisville; Katiria Flores, University of Connecticut; Blessy George, Rutgers University; Ruchi Gera, Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Shivani Ghaisas, Iowa State University; Ludwik Gorczyca, Rutgers University; Adrian Green, North Carolina State University; Nehal Gupta, Texas Tech University Health Science Center; Andres Henriquez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; David Herman, University of California, Irvine; Gina Hilton, North Carolina State University; Lindsay Holden, Portland State University; Katharine Horzmann, Purdue University; Guannan Huang, University of Georgia; Madelyn Huang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Mark Ihrie, North Carolina State University; Mohammad Abul Kaisar, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Timur Khaliullin, West Virginia University; Carolyn Klocke, University of Rochester Medical Center; Ramya Kolli, University of Georgia; Nataliia Kovalchuk, State University of New York at Albany; Rajesh Kushwaha, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Nataliia Kovalchuk, State University of New York at Albany; Rajesh Kushwaha, CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research; Alexandra Lacey, Texas A&M University; Monica Langley, Iowa State University; Katelyn Lavrich, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Yuan Le, St. John’s University; Brandon Lewis, Louisiana State University School of Veterinary Medicine; Jinpeng Li, Michigan State University; Hui Li, University of Arizona; Xilin Li, Indiana University; Shenxuan Liang, University of Georgia; Qian Lin, University of Louisville; Yu Syuan Luo, Texas A&M University; Hanumantha Rao Madala, TTUHSC; Elizabeth Marchlewicz, University of Michigan School of Public Health; Stephanie Marco, Rutgers University; Orleans Martey, University of Otago; Fjodor Melnikov, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies; Rachel Murphy, Marshall University; Suresh Kumar Nagumalli, University of Louisiana Monroe; Kari Neier, University of Michigan; Johanna Nyffeler, University of Konstanz; Brian Palmer, University of Rochester; Marisa Pfohl, University of Rhode Island; Tyler Pollock, McMaster University; Lisa Prince, University of Rochester Medical Center; Kyle Saitta, Rutgers University; Janet Sangodele, Federal University of Technology Akure; Frances Shaffo, University of California Davis; Santu Singha, University of Mississippi; Kimberly Stratford, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Quancai Sun, University of Massachusetts at Amherst; Lesly Tejeda, Universidad de Cartagena; Kathryn Thompson, Purdue University; Kshitij Verma, Texas Tech University-Health Sciences Center; Jincheng Wang, University of Georgia; Lisa Weatherly, University of Maine; Zheng Xu, University of Louisville; Joella Xu, University of Georgia; Dahea (Diana) You, Rutgers University; Kayla Zehr, University of New Mexico

2016……Deyanira Acuña-Hernandez, CINVESTAV IPN; Poojya Anantharam, Iowa State University; Opeyemi Ayanda, Covenant University; Molly Bernhard, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Siva Prasad Bitragunta, Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani Hyderabad Campus; Prachi Borude, University of Kansas Medical Center; Cynthia Browning, University of Maine; Zana Carver, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory; Grace Chappell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Wei-Yang Chen, University of Louisville; Yanli Cheng, University of Louisville; Anna Chlebowski, Oregon State University; Aram Cholanians, University of Arizona; Amanda Croasdell, University of Rochester; Vivekkumar Dadhania, University of Louisiana Monroe; Hossam Draz, INRS-institute Armand Frappier; Kuo Du, University of Kansas Medical Center; Aseel Eid, University of Rhode Island; Sabah Enayah, University of Iowa; Anna Engstrom, University of Washington; Derly Escobar-Wilches, CINVESTAV IPN; Jiejun Gao, Purdue University; Branka Glisic, University of Novi Sad Faculty of Sciences; Thea Golden, Rutgers University; Dilshan Harischandra, Iowa State University; Jessica Hartman, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences; Claire Heit, University of Colorado Denver; Natalie Holman, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Jelena Hrubik, University of Novi Sad Faculty of Sciences; Heidi Hsieh, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine; My Hua, University of California, Riverside; Hanin Hussin, University of Louisiana Monroe; Deepkamal Karelia, Penn State College of Medicine; Joseph Kochmanski, University of Michigan; Allison Kupsco, University of California Riverside; Claire McCarthy, University of Rochester; Pallavi McElroy, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus; Jessica Meyers, University of Rochester Medical Center; Jamie Moscovitz, Rutgers University; Rance Nault, Michigan State University; Luis Negro Silva, McGill University; Alexander Nguyen, North Carolina State University; Chiagoziem Otuechere, Redeemer’s University; Ju Young Park, University of Washington; Vivek Patel, St. John’s University; Indushekhar Persaud, University of Colorado; Logeswari Ponnusamy, The Institute of Environmental & Human Health, Texas Tech University; Shikha Prasad, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Erin Quist, NIEHS-NTP; Jordan Roberts, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Barbara Rolls, University of Texas Medical Branch; Kristal Rychlik, Texas A&M University; Muna Sapkota, University of Nebraska Medical Center; Peiyi Shen, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Kayla Smith, Pennsylvania State University; Aaron Specht, Purdue University; Jordan Speidel, University of Texas Medical Branch; Jamie Van Gieson, University of North Dakota; Marguerite Vantangoli, Brown University; Vinicius Venancio, University of São Paulo; AtLee Watson, North Carolina State University; James Watt, Boston University School of Public Health; Elijah Weber, University of Washington; Zhengxi Wei, University of Rhode Island; Brittany Weldon, University of Washington; Elani Wiest, University of New Mexico; Xian Wu, University of Georgia; Yanqiong Zhang, East Carolina University; Cuiqing Zhao, University of Louisville; Changqing Zhou, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2015……Zeynep Agim, Purdue University; Hassan Althurwi, University of Alberta; Maria Alvarado, CINVESTAV IPN; Sage Begolly, University of Rochester; Rachel Behar, University of California Riverside; Kerry Belton, The Pennsylvainia State University; Emma Bowers, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Élyse Caron-Beaudoin, INRS; Dwayne Carter, University of Texas Medical Branch; Jayson Chen, Rutgers University; Suvarthi Das, University of South Carolina; Sanjay Dholakiya, St. John’s University; Anika Dzierlenga, University of Arizona; Osama Elshenawy, University of Alberta; Vicente Escamilla-Rivera, CINVESTAV IPN; Mary Francis, Rutgers University; Evan Frank, University of Cincinnati; Gopi Gadupudi, University of Iowa; Nathaniel Girer, Penn State University; Josephin Nerling Rashida Gnanaprakasam, CINVESTAV; Patrick Hannon, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Georgina Harris, Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing; Charisse Holmes, North Carolina State University; Andrée-Anne Hudon Thibeault, INRS; Allison Isola, Rutgers University; Mónica Jiménez-Córdova, CINVESTAV-IPN; Kaushal Joshi, St. John’s University; Nikita Joshi, Michigan State University; Vijaykumar Kale, Penn State University; Minsu Kang, University of Georgia; Sabbir Khan, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research; William Klaren, University of Iowa; Wen Xin Koh, The University of Iowa; Dana Lauterstein, New York University; Vivek Lawana, Iowa State University; Jinyoung Lee, Purdue University; Ruoyun Ma, Purdue University; Prathap Kumar Mahalingaiah, Texas Tech University; Durr-e-shahwar Malik, Imperial College London; Pankajini Mallick, University of Houston; Julieta Martino, University of Southern Maine; Amy Mihalchik, West Virginia University; Kpobari Nkpaa, University of Port Harcourt; Roseline Omiwole, University of Ibadan; Stefanie O’Neal, Purdue University; Michael Osborne, Imperial College London; Ross Osgood, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus; Dushani Palliyaguru, University of Pittsburgh; Tara Raftery, University of South Carolina; Alok Ranjan, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Natalie Scholpa, University of Georgia; Ravikumar Sitapara, St. John’s University; Gregory Smith, University of Connecticut; Marianna Stamou, University of California Davis; Elizabeth Stanford, Boston University; Deirdre Tucker, University of North Carolina; Alexandra Turley, Michigan State University; Alessandro Venosa, Rutgers University; Saurabh Vispute, St. John’s University; Phillip Wages, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Dana Walsh, University of North Carolina; Antonio Ward, Mississippi State University; Eric Ward, Purdue University; Leah Wehmas, Oregon State University; Monique Williams, University of California Riverside; Sara Wirbisky, Purdue University; Elissa Wong, University of Rochester Medical Center; Xing Xin, University of Iowa; Kathy Xue, University of Georgia; Xiao Zheng, University of Florida

2014……Nour Abdo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Wesley Abplanalp, University of Louisville; Akinleye Akinrinde, University of Ibadan; Bharat Bhushan, University of Kansas Medical Center; Samira Brooks, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Brendan Burn, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center; Joseph Cichocki, University of Connecticut; Ryan Clark, Meharry Medical College; Shalmali Dharmadhikari, Purdue University; Kristin Di Bona, University of Alabama; Dzigbodi Doke, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Hridgandh Donde, University of Louisville; David Ellis, Air Force Research Laboratories; Neel Fofaria, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Jason Franklin, East Carolina University; Shanthi Ganesan, Iowa State University; Christin Grabinski, US Air Force Research Laboratory; Kelly Harris, Meharry Medical College; Adam Hawkins, University of Mississippi; Oju Ibor, University of Ibadan; Brian Jackson, University of Colorado Denver; Andrea Knecht, Oregon State University; Natalia Kovalova, Michigan State University; Kevin Kumar, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine; Sapana Kushwaha, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research; Jessica Laine, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Dingsheng Li, University of Michigan; Xi Li, Texas A&M University; Jui Tung Liu, Clemson University; Yingzi Liu, Purdue University; Carrie Long, NIOSH/WVU; Pamela Lopert, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus; Sharifa Love, The University of Alabama; Chuanwen Lu, Texas Tech ; Lauren Mangum, Mississippi State University; Abdullah Al Maruf, University of Toronto; Cameron McElroy, University of Colorado AMC; Morgen Mhike, NIOSH-CDC; Michael Moses, University of Rochester Medical Center; Muna Nahar, University of Michigan; Pooja Naik, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center; Carmen Ortiz-Sanchez, Ponce School of Medicine; Ademola Oyagbemi, University of Ibadan; Dhvani Parikh, University of Pittsburgh; Saroor Patel, Imperial College London; Michael Petriello, University of Kentucky; Orville Phillip, Southern University and A&M College; Caroline Pinto, University of Houston; Oluwakemi Rotimi, Covenant University; Deanna Salter, University of Rhode Island; Elizabeth Sandquist, University of North Dakota; Ji-Eun Seo, Korea Institute of Science and Technology Campus in University of Science and Technology; Pranav Shah, University of Houston; Prajakta Shimpi, University of Rhode Island; Bridget Simon, Tulane University; Andrea Slusser, University of North Dakota; Andrew Snyder, Wright State University; Joshua Strom, University of Arizona; Hann Tam, North Carolina State University; Pamella Tijerina, New York School of Medicine; Priyanka Trivedi, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) Mohali India; Ronald Udasin, Rutgers University; Joshua Vaughan, New York University School of Medicine; Susanna Wegner, University of Washington; Matthew Wolter, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee; Yuchao Xie, University of Kansas Medical Center; Canxin Xu, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine; Kristin Yamada, University of California Los Angeles; Wei Zhang, University of Kentucky; Katherine Zychowski, Texas A&M University

2013……Yumi Abiko, Tsukuba University; Mary Afzali, Colorado State University; Lori Ahrenhoerster, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee; Angela Aliberti, St. John’s University; Pranapda Aumsuwan, University of Mississippi; Rebecca Bauer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Kevin Beggs, Michigan State University; Rupa Biswas, University of Montana; Danielle Botelho, Rutgers University; Ashley Brinkman, University of Wisconsin Madison; Philip Busbee, University of South Carolina School of Medicine; Karina Caballero-Gallardo, University of Cartagena; Joshua Chandler, National Jewish Health; Shirisha Chittiboyina, Indiana University; Katherine Dunnick, West Virginia University; David Elliott, University of South Carolina; Fahimeh Fallahi, Wright State University; Gennifer Goode, Meharry Medical College; Sadie Gorman, University of Rochester Medical Center; Krista Greenwood, Michigan State University; Allison Greminger, University of Rochester; Parul Gupta, Texas Tech University; Mona Haron, University of Mississippi; Georgia Hinkley, University of Florida; Sridhar Jaligama, University of Louisiana Monroe; Desinia Johnson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Raju Khatri, University of Maryland Baltimore; David Klein, University of Arizona; Greg Landry, Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center; Lei Li, Wadsworth Center; Miao Li, University of Iowa; Zhoumeng Lin, University of Georgia; Alexandra Lobach, University of Toronto; Ashley Maiuri, Michigan State University; Wilson Maldonado-Rojas, University of Cartagena; Claire McGuigan, University of Alberta; Pegah Mehrpouya, University of South Carolina; Aaron Mehus, University of North Dakota; Imir Metushi, University of Toronto; Kazuhisa Miyakawa, Michigan State University; Diana Montes-Grajales, University of Cartagena; Juliana Navarro-Yepes, Univeristy of Nebraska Lincoln; Winnie Ng, University of Toronto; Nerlis Pajaro Castro, University of Cartagena; Ulises Pacheco Bardullas, UNAM Institute of Neurobiology; Hae-Ryung Park, University of Michigan; Rachel Peters, University of Saskatchewan; Kyle Poulsen, Michigan State University; Shuxi Qiao, University of Arizona; Anita Reno, University of Texas Medical Branch; Delfina Romero, University of Buenos Aires; Catherine Rondelli, University of Texas Medical Branch; Swetha Rudraiah, University of Connecticut; Alison Sanders, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Eric Saunders, New York University School of Medicine; Kevin Schneider, Florida International University; Phillip Shelton, University of Maryland School of Medicine; Jessica Sido, University of South Carolina School of Medicine; Marize de Lourdes Solano, São Paulo State University; Tami Swenson, University of California Berkeley; Leslie Thompson, East Carolina University; Vanessa Thompson, Florida International University; Achini Vidanapathirana, East Carolina University; Brent Voels, University of North Dakota; Caren Weinhouse, University of Michigan; Bethany Winans, University of Rochester Medical Center; Tongde Wu, University of Arizona; Leirui Xu, The University of Georgia; Lingyi Zhang, Nagoya University; Fei Zhao, University of Arizona; Ayelet Ziv-Gal, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

2012……Kelly Almond, St. John’s University; Anthony Apostoli, Queen’s University; Sainath Babu, Southern University and A&M College; Melissa Badding, University of Rochester Medical Center; Brittany Baisch, University of Rochester Medical Center; Nitin Bhardwaj, Jawaharlal Nehru University; Kristin Bircsak, Rutgers University; Josephine Bonventre, Rutgers University/UMDNJ; Jessica Bradley, Louisiana State University Health Science Center; Alex Carll, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Sudipta Chakraborty, Vanderbilt University Medical Center; Elaina Chambers, University of Louisville; Hemantkumar Chavan, University of Kansas Medical Center; Xin Chen, University of Toronto; Daniel Consoer, University of Minnesota; Sarah Cook, University of Utah; Mo Dan, University of Kentucky; Danica DeGroot, University of California Davis; James Delgado, Iowa State University; Daniel Dever, University of Rochester; Paul Eden, Mississippi State University; Sadaff Ejaz, University of the Sciences; Adam Filgo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Agnes Forgacs, Michigan State University; Xue Fu, Purdue University; Sanket Gadhia, St. John’s University; Felix Garcia-Montes de Oca, CINESTAV-IPN; Kaylyn Germ, The Institute of Environmental and Human Health; Zachariah Guerrette, University of Washington; Sean Harris, University of Washington; Jenny Hennen, University Trier; Xin Hu, University of Iowa; Zhenlie Huang, Nagoya University Graduate School of Medicine; Swetha Inturi, University of Colorado Denver; Amy Irving, University of Wisconsin Madison; B. Jayasinghe, University of South Carolina; George Jules, Meharry Medical College; Pranita Katwa, East Carolina University; Kelly Kirkley, Colorado State University; Narendrababu Kolisetty, University of Georgia; Mansi Krishan, University of Cincinatti; Tiffany Kung, Rutgers University; Daniela Kurzatkowski, St. John’s University; Tejas Lahoti, Penn State University; April Lake, University of Arizona; Jessica LaRocca, Brown University; Alexandria Lau, University of Arizona; Maxwell Leung, Duke University; Alexcia Linthicum, North Carolina State University; Mariya Liyasova, University of Nebraska Medical Center; Lucina Lizarraga, University of Arizona; Dan Lou, Institute of Risk Analysis and Risk Communication; Chuanwen Lu, The Institute of Environmental and Human Health; Madisa Macon, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Casey Manning, University of Rochester Medical Center; Wilbes Mbiya, Portland State University; Sean McGee, University of South Carolina; Jaime Mirowsky, New York University School of Medicine; Anurag Mishra, West Virginia University; Jeanne Mulder, Queen’s University; Brittany Murphy, University of Colorado Denver; Thitirat Ngaotepprutaram, Michigan State University; Ogunlana Olubanke, Covenant University; Jessica Pellman, Indiana University School of Medicine; Christina Perez, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ashwini Phadnis, Michigan State University; Daniella Pizzurro, University of Washington; Mary Popovech, New York University School of Medicine; Jesse Port, University of Washington; Ronald Pringle, Mississippi State University; Vincent Ramirez, University of Connecticut; Roshni Rao, University of South Carolina; Ashish Sachan, Iowa State University; Jessica Sapiro, University of Arizona; Thomas Simones, University of Montana; Surendra Singh, University of Colorado Denver; Steven Singleton, University at Buffalo; Graham Skelhorne-Gross, Queen’s University; Arya Sobhakumari, University of Iowa; Jessica Sorrentino, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Shyla Stanley, National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health; Chia Thach, University of Rochester Medical Center; Bich Than, University of Minnesota; Sunil Tomar, University of South Carolina School of Medicine; Lisa Truong, Oregon State University; Vijayalekshmi Vasanthakumari, Texas A&M University; Hong Sik Yoo, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Yi Zhu, Wadsworth Center

2011……David Aguilar, The University of Arizona; Joshua Allen, University of Rochester Medical Center; Issa Amara, University of Alberta; Michelle Angrish, Michigan State University; Kelly Bakulski, University of Michigan; Nivedita Banerjee, Texas A&M University; Mallikarjuna Basavarajappa, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Jenna Benson, University of Montana; Jason Berninger, Baylor University; Alicia Bolt, University of Arizona; Chase Bourke, Emory University; Sarah Campbell, Center for Human Toxicology; Christopher Carosino, University of California Davis; Jacquelyn Cearfoss, University of Toledo; Weimin Chen, Michigan State University; Kristin Connors, Baylor University; Hunter Coombes, Mississippi State University; Azita Cuevas, New York University; Jenna Currier, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Basma Damiri, Clemson University; Andrea DeSantis, Rutgers University; Ana Cristina Dragomir, Rutgers University; Ingrid Druwe, University of Arizona; Mohamed El Gendy, Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences; Corie Ellison, SUNY University at Buffalo; Priscilla Encarnacao, University of Connecticut; Xiefan Fang, University of Mississippi; Brian Ferslew, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Jason Fritz, University of Colorado Denver; Aaron Fullerton, Michigan State University; Christopher Gibson, Rutgers University; Paulina Gomez Rubio, University of Arizona; Neal Gould, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Rhiannon Hardwick, University of Arizona; LP Madhubhani Hemachandra, University of Illinois at Chicago; Gia-Ming Hong, Clemson University; Jing Hu, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Bo-Wen Huang, North Carolina State University; Jong Sung Kim, University of Iowa; Owen Kinsky, University of Arizona; Gabriel Knudsen, University of Arizona; Weixi Kong, University of Arizona; Cassandra Korte, University of Michigan; Christopher Kuhlman, University of Arizona; Supriya Kulkarni, University of Rhode Island; Shuang Li, Medical College of Georgia; Helen Lydon, University of Birmingham, School of Biosciences; Jessica Lyon, New York University School of Medicine; Jason Magby, UMDNJ/Rutgers University; Tracy Marion, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Nicholas Mastrandrea, Southwest Environmental Health Sciences Center; Mitchell McGill, University of Kansas Medical Center; Courtney McGinnis, University of Connecticut; Sougat Misra, University of Saskachewan; Vijay More, University of Rhode Island; Ntube Ngalame, University of Louisville; Iris Po, Rutgers University; Raju Prasad, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Sonia Pravasi, Long Island University; Alfonso Rios-Perez, CINVESTAV IPN; Meghan Samberg, North Carolina State University; Pablo Sanchez Soria, University of Arizona; Sonali Shaligram, Western University of Health Sciences; Sarah Skolness, University of Minnesota; Samantha Snow, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Maureen Soh, University of North Dakota; Daniel Spade, University of Florida; Erica Sparkenbaugh, Michigan State University; Kelly Speiran, University of South Carolina; Sandeep Sreevalsan, Texas A&M University; Song Tang, Texas Tech University; Rachel Tanos, Pennsylvania State University; Ashley Terrell, University of Minnesota; Lauren Tetz, University of Michigan; Jose Torres, Texas Southern University; Briana Trout, Colorado State University; Crystal Usenko, Baylor University; Gregory Weber, Purdue University; Roxana Weil, University of Florida; Shawn Wnek, University of Arizona; Chao Yan, University of Colorado Denver; Bei Zhang, University of Kentucky; Ruijin Zheng, Rutgers University

Graduate Student Travel Support Sponsors
Amgen, Inc.; Battelle Foundation; Burroughs Welcome Fund; SOT Endowment Fund


2010……Ghada Abdelhamid Mohamed, University of Alberta; Erin Allen, The University of Iowa; Anwar Anwar-Mohamed, University of Alberta; Donald Backos, University of Colorado Denver; Angela A. Baker, Rutgers University/UMDNJ; James M. Brown, Marshall University; Gayathri Chadalapaka, Texas A&M University; Yaofeng Cheng, University of Arizona; Michael Coronado, Johns Hopkins University; Alice Crane, University at Buffalo; Brenna Flannery, Michigan State University; Jill Franzosa, Oregon State University; Brandon Gaytan, University of California at Berkeley; Jaclyn Goodrich, University of Michigan; Jessica C. Graham, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey; Angie Groves, Rutgers University ; Kaiyu He, Michigan State University; Thomas Hill III, University of California, Davis; Lisa Hoffman, St. John’s University; Ashley Corrin Huderson, Meharry Medical College; Shadia Muhammad Ihlaseh, Botucatu Medical School, São Paulo State University; Natalie Johnson, Texas A&M University; Suntae Kim, Michigan State University; Tejas Suresh Lahoti, The Pennsylvania State University; Kyla Lam, University of Toronto; Jingtao Lu, Michigan State University; Lutfiya Miller, University of Toronto; Andrew Monnot, Purdue University; Ji-Yoon Noh, Seoul National University; Satya Sreehari Pathi, Texas A&M University; Tessie Paulose, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Sam Peterson, Purdue University; Guoqing Qian, University of Georgia; Kristen R. Ryan, University of Colorado; Katerine S. Saili, Oregon State University; Andrea Scarino, Université du Québec; Allan Schell, Colorado State University; Sumitra Sengupta, Oregon State University; Jonathan Shannahan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Hua Shen, The University of Iowa; Lyndsey Shorey, Oregon State University; Michelle Siu, University of Toronto; Amanda K. Smolarek, Rugers University; Karin Streifel, Colorado State University; Bin Sun, University of Georgia; J. Nicole Sweeting, The University of Toronto; David Szabo, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Mathieu Valcke, Univeristé de Montréal; Bingxuan Wang, University of Iowa; Minghui Wu, University of Mississippi; Liying Zhang, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Xiaochu Zhang, University of Toronto; Xiaoling Zhang, University of Georgia; Beshay Nazmy Mounir Zordoky, University of Alberta

Funded by Battelle Foundation
Laura Badtke, The University of Iowa; Judy Choi, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Kellie Fay, University of Washington; Tod Harper, University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston; Jennifer Head, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry; Sarah Kobylewski, University of California, Los Angeles; Sheppard A. Martin, University of Georgia; Laurel Plummer, University of California, Davis; Orarat Wangpradit, University of Iowa; Clarence David Williams, University of Kansas Medical Center

Funded by Burroughs
Senping Cheng, University of Kentucky; Vanessa De La Rosa, University of California, Berkeley; Douglas M. Frederick, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia; Senthilkumar Perumal Kuppusamy, The University of Iowa; Amanda LoGuidice, University of Connecticut; Melanie Weed, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Funded by Millennium Pharmaceuticals
Christine M. Dugan, Michigan State University; Mohamed A. Hammad, University of Mississippi; Deacqunita L. Harris, Meharry Medical College; Shengzhong Su, The Pennsylvania State University; Monica Yellowhair, The University of Arizona


2009……Ofek Bar-Ilan, University of Wisconsin Madison; Brian Barlow, University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey; Sudheer Beedanagari, University of California Los Angeles; Mamta Behl, Purdue University; Lauren Besenhofer, Louisiana State University; Elyse Bolterstein, University of Wisconsin—Madison; Chad Brocker, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Samuel Caito, University of Rochester; Fanny Casado-Pena, University of Rochester Medical Center; Yaneth Castro, CINVESTAV, Mexico; Lixia Chen, Texas Tech University; Teshome Gherezghiher, University of Illinois at Chicago; Glenn Gookin, University of California Irvine; Christina Hickey, New York University School of Medicine; Indira Jutooru, Texas A&M University; Satoko Kakiuchi-Kiyota, University of Nebraska Medical Center; Peer Karmaus, Michigan State University; Senthilkumar Karuppagounder, Auburn University; Miriam Kleinman, Wayne State University; Anna Kopec, Michigan State University; Courtney Kozul, Dartmouth Medical School; Soyoung Lee Kyungpook, National University, Korea ; Wenjun Li, University of Florida; Yichen Lin, University of Texas at Austin; Alicia Marroquan-Cardona, Texas A&M University; Jessica McCormick, Rutgers University; Julie Moreno, Colorado State University; Linda Mota, Clemson University; Clarisse Muenyi, University of Louisville; Colin North, Michigan State University; Citlalli Osorio-Yaynez, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico; Katie Paul, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Priya Raman, Michigan State University; Sindhura Ramasahayam, University of Louisiana Monroe; Sadiye Rieder, University of South Carolina; Tinashe Ruwona, CDC/NIOSH; Yogesh Saini, Michigan State University; Marco Sanchez, CINVESTAV IPN, Mexico; Changxia Shao, Texas Tech University; Aaron Shapiro, University of Toronto, Canada; Shuijie Shen, Children’s Hospital Research Institute; Tonya Taylor, Emory University; Jessica Weems, University of Utah; Aya Westbrook, University of California Los Angeles; Jie Zhang, University of Kentucky; Jinqiu Zhu, Texas Tech University

Funded by Battelle Foundation
Peter Bui, University of California Los Angeles; David Castro, Oregon State University; Seth Ebersviller, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Gi Soo Kang, New York University School of Medicine; Haitian Lu, Michigan State University; Nicholas Manzo, North Carolina State University; Smita Salian, National Institute for Research in Reproductive Health, India; Shujie Shi, University of Rochester School of Medicine; Mitsuko Yamamoto, University of California Los Angeles

Funded by Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Helen Badham, Queens University, Canada; Thiruchelvam Kariharan, Auburn University; Tingting Li, University of Washington; Julia Perstin, University of Toronto, Canada; Annmarie Ramkissoon, University of Toronto, Canada; Echoleah Rufer, University of Wisconsin Madison


2008……Joel Anderson, University of North Carolina Greensboro; Pergentino Balbuena, VA MD Regional College of Veterinary Medicine; Atrayee Banerjee, Texas A&M University; Ilona Bebenek, University of California Los Angeles; Lisa Beilke, University of Arizona; Heather Brechbuhl, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Neal Burton, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Kok Meng Chan, Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia; Tom Cherng, University of New Mexico; Kim de Bruijne, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Xiaomin Deng, Michigan State University; Joseph Dever, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Mengyuan Du, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Tareisha Dunlap, University of Illinois at Chicago; Ashley Fisher, University of Arizona; Eliud García-Montalvo, CINVESTAV-IPN; Renee Gardner, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Renee Good, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Lakshmi Gopinathan, Pennsylvania State University; Maia Green, University of Louisville; Jill Harvilchuck, Purdue University; Shoba Iyer, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Jeannett Izquierdo-Vega, CINVESTAV-IPN; Irida Kastrati, University of Illinois at Chicago; Sowmya Koppula, Southern University and A&M College; Lata Koshy, Cardiff University; Ian Lai, University of Iowa; Na Li, University of Rochester; Qing Liu, University of Wisconsin; Sandra Luecke, Karolinska Institutet; Belinda Luo, University of Connecticut; Zuzana Majkova, University of Kentucky; Satori Marchitti, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Carlyn Matz, University of Saskatchewan; Rhea Mehta, University of Toronto; Matthew Merrell, University of Arizona; Mark Miller, University of Michigan; Magally Morales, CINVESTAV-IPN; Supraja Narasimhan, Boston University Medical Center; April Neal, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Rachel Novick, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Kuanwei Peng, University of Illinois at Chicago; Norma Perez, CINVESTAV-IPN; Melinda Prucha, University of Florida; Erica Rogers, University of Louisville; Keegan Sawyer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Bibek Sharma, Texas Tech University; Yang-won Suh, The University of Iowa; Katherine Szczublewski, Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL); Shahrzad Tafazoli, University of Toronto; Tamara Tal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Sheetal Thakur, Center of Environmental Health Sciences; Laura Vines, Michigan State University; Lu Wang, Pharmacology and Environmental Toxicology; Sarah Wilson, University of South Florida; Xianai Wu, Iowa State University; Ruiyu Xie, University of Arizona; Kong Xiong, University of Wisconsin Madison; Li Xu, Texas Tech University; Li Yang, University of Nebraska Medical Center; Peili Yao, University of Texas at Austin; Min Yu, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Lu Zhang, Purdue University; Xun Zhang, Purdue University; Wei Zou, Michigan State University

Funded by Burroughs Wellcome Fund
Nella Barshteyn, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Cassandra Deering, University of Utah; Fang (Sophia) Fang, University of Rochester; Jing Hao, Rutgers University; Robert Lipinski, University of Wisconsin Madison; Elizabeth Oesterling, University of Kentucky; Scott Schneider, University of Cincinnati

Funded by Merck
Joshua Harrill, University of North Carolina; Zhican Wang, University of Illinois at Chicago


2007……Chidozie Amuzie, Michigan State University; Dorinda Arch, University of Utah; Laura Arreola-Mendoza, CINVESTAV IPN, Mexico; Catherine Au, Vanderbilt University; Heekyong Bae, Michigan State University; Subhashis Banerjee, University of Kentucky; Sarah Barnes, University of Connecticut; Shameema Banu Beer Mohamed, Nagoya University, Japan; Adrienne Black, Rutgers University; Tantiana Burns, University of Georgia; Beibei Cai, University of Washington; Ming-Wei Chao, Rutgers University; Jennifer Cohen, University of Arizona; Stephanie Dance, Wake Forest University School of Medicine; Michael Davis, Mississippi State University; Edward Dougherty, University of South Florida; Jessica Duffy, New York University School of Medicine; Kylee Eblin, University of Arizona; Ying Fan, Oregon State University; Craig Fisher, University of Arizona; Rebecca Fisher, University of Guelph, Canada; Colin Flaveny, The Pennsylvania State University; Kristian Fried, University of Kansas Medical Center; Jun Gao, University of New Mexico; Worlanyo Gato, Western Michigan University; Sean Gehen, University of Rochester; Anand Giddabasappa C.S., University of Houston; Neha Gowadia, University of California Irvine; Kymberly Gowdy, North Carolina State University; Xinsheng Gu, Texas A&M University; Mark Hallman, Medical University of South Carolina; Xianglu Han, University of Rochester; Kim Henderson, University of California Los Angeles; Kristen Hobbie, North Carolina State University College of Veterinary Medicine; Daniel Hochman, University of Texas Medical Branch; Jennifer Hollyfield, Wright State University; James Jacobus, University of Iowa; Shannon Jones, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Thomas Jursa, University of California Santa Cruz; Thomas Kannanayakal, Wright State University; Kyu-Bong Kim, University of Georgia; Kevin Kransler, University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; Michele La Merrill, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Sookwang Lee, University of Georgia; Yan Li, LSU Health Science Center; Andrew Lickteig, University of Arizona; Fang Lu, University of Nebraska, Medical Center; Ebany Martinez University of New Mexico; Lijoy Mathew, Oregon State University; Eva McLanahan, University of Georgia; Vatsal Mehta, University of Wisconsin Madison; Valerie Mitchell, University of California Davis; Athena Nomikos, Dartmouth Medical School; Katy Olsavsky, Pennsylvania State University; William Osburn, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Prajakta Palkar, University of Louisiana Monroe; Brianna Peterson, University of Georgia; Belem Pina-Guzman, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico; Amanda Piskac, The University of Texas School of Public Health; Randi Potter, University of Rochester; Chunli Quan, New York University School of Medicine; Jennifer Rees, The University of Iowa; Bethany Reeves, North Carolina State University; Arena Richardson, University of Georgia; Nilsa Rivera-Del Valle, UT MD Anderson Cancer Center; Leah Rosenfeld, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health; Erik Rushton, University of Rochester; Richard Salisbury, Wright State University; Sara Saperstein, University of Rochester; Eric Sciullo, University of California Davis; Latanya Scott, Wake Forest University School of Medicine; David Sharlin, University of Massachusetts; Patrick Shaw, Michigan State University; Yihsin Shen, University of California Davis; Dina Shnaider, Michigan State University; Rohit Singhal, University of Arkansas Medical Sciences; Peizhen Song, University of Kansas Medical Center; Tina Stevens, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Benjamin Stewart, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Hao Sun, University of Utah; Matthew Taylor, University of Georgia; Michele Taylor, Rutgers University; Darryn Unfricht, University of Connecticut; Dana Upton, Wake Forest University Health Sciences; Jonathan Urban, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Elizabeth Vancza, New York University School of Medicine; Piwen Wang, Texas Tech University; Zemin Wang, Texas Tech University; Sally White, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Sanjeeva Wijeyesakere, University of Michigan; Hongmei Wu, Texas Tech University; Xi Yang, Penn State University; Zhengyu Yin, University of Rochester; Shu Zhang, Texas A&M University; Shiqian Zhu, University of Mississippi

Merck Graduate Travel Support
Rae Benedict, University of Maryland; Vishakha Bhave, University of Louisiana Monroe; John Buchweitz, Michigan State University; Rodney Rouse, LSU School of Veterinary Medicine


2006……Amanda Ashley, Colorado State University; Ok Nam Bae Seoul, National University, Korea; Wade Barranco, University of California Los Angeles; Sally Brady, University of London, United Kingdom; Christopher Brynczka, NIEHS; Cecilia Chan, University of California Los Angeles; Grace Chan, St. John’s University; Xiaoqing Chang, University of Cincinnati; Jaya Chilakapati, University of Louisiana Monroe; Sudhakar Chintharlapalli, Texas A&M University; Jonathan Ciencewicki, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Jeannette Comeau, Queen’s University, Canada; Steven Cooper, USFDA/NCTR; Lauren Courter, Oregon State University; Christine Curran, University of Cincinnati; Yolanda Dale, Meharry Medical College; Edward Deke, Rutgers University; Ankur Dnyanmote, University of Louisiana Monroe; G. Scott Dotson, University of South Florida-CEORAM; Althea Elliott, Wayne State University; David Farrer, University of Rochester; Shannon Fernandez, University of Arizona; Robert Foxenberg, University at Buffalo; Marisol Gutierrez, Rutgers University; Genevieve Hamelin, Universite de Montreal, Canada; Kouji Harada, Kyoto University, Japan; Jaime Hatcher, Emory University; Rebecca Henseler, Wright State University; Christina Herden, Michigan State University; Lya Hernandez, Queen’s University, Canada; Jedd Hillegass, Rutgers University; Frank Johnson, Mississippi State University; Vijay Kale, University of Louisiana Monroe; Suzanne Krance, University of Rochester School of Medicine; Chelsea Laudermilch, Virginia-Maryland Regional College of Veterinary Medicine; Junga Lee, Oregon State University; Fujun Liu, Texas Tech University; Thomas Long, University of North Carolina; Jean Lord, University of Arizona; Gang Lu, Rutgers University; Yasong Lu, Colorado State University; Rosemarie Marchan, University of Rochester; Vivek Mathrani, University of California Davis; Minerva Mercado-Feliciano, Indiana University; Keiko Okamoto, San Diego State University; Bladimir Ovando, University at Buffalo; Rushang Patel, Penn State University; Kathila Rajapaksa, University of Arizona; Jennifer Rayner, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ava-Gaye Rhule, University of Montana; Elizabeth Ryan, University of Rochester School of Medicine; Ashwini Sabnis, University of Utah; Yuhui Shi, Michigan State University; Kerstin Stemmer, University of Konstanz, Germany; Lorraine Sullivan, University of California Davis; Lauren Tarantino, New York University School of Medicine; Robert Taylor, University of California Los Angeles; Salina Torres, Lovelace Respiratory Research Institute; Emily Tung, Queen’s University, Canada; Olga Valenzuela, CINVESTAV, Mexico; Kathryn VanDeMark, University of Washington; Caren Villano, Rutgers University; Xiaodong Wang, University of the Pacific; Xueqian (Shirley) Wang, Purdue University; Lifang Xie, University of Arizona; Yan Xu, Rutgers University; Koji Yamazaki, Chiba University, Japan

2005……Justin Aldridge, Duke University Medical Center; Gillian Backus, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Lynn Bekris, University of Washington; Elizabeth Besteman, Virginia Tech; Steven Bezdecny, Michigan State University; Jessica Bohonowych, University of California, Davis; Zachary Bowman, Medical University of South Carolina; Jeffrey Brasel, University of Nevada; Joann Brooks, Meharry Medical College; Lyle Burgoon, Michigan State University; Katherine Burns, Center for Molecular Toxicology and Carcinogenesis; Jason Cannon, University of Michigan; David Carbone, University of Colorado; Sara Carney, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Wei-Yuan Chang, University of Louisville; Haobin Chen, New York University School of Medicine; Ming-Kai Chen, Johns Hopkins University; Ying Chen, University of Cincinnati; Christine Crincoli, University of the Sciences in Philadelphia; Kimberly Day, University of California, Davis; Lisa Domico, Rutgers University; Anne Doyle, Johns Hopkins University; Cora Fong, Michigan State University; Erika Garcia-Chavez, CINVESTAV; Russell Garrett, University of Rochester ; Devon Graham, DHHS NIH NIDA IRP; Jackson Gross, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Rupesh Gupta, University of Maryland ; Curt Harper, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Lei He, University of Cincinnati; Vidisha Kini, University of Pittsburgh; Zhanna Kirpnick, University of California Los Angeles; Heather Klintworth, University of Washington; Josh Kwekel, Michigan State University; Cindy Landgren, Iowa State University; Hong Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago; Ju Liu, University of Illinois at Chicago; Britt McAtee, Johns Hopkins University; Sonia Miranda, University of Louisiana at Monroe; Sandeep Mukhi, Texas Tech University; Ashley Murray, West Virginia University; Marc Nascarella, Texas Tech University; Faik Nasser, University of Michigan; Haley Neff-Laford, Washington State University; Andy Nong, University of Montreal; Flavia Pereira, University of Montana; Marisa Pulido, Texas A&M Health Sciences Center; Dinesh Puppala, University of Kentucky; Sally Purdom, University of Arizona; Pheona Radcliffe, University of Rochester; Noel Raynal, INRS-Universite du Quebec; Angela Reid, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences; Amber Rinderknecht, University of California, Irvine; Joshua Robinson, University of Washington; Brante Sampey, University of Colorado; Neelesh Sharma, University of Georgia; Dalin Shi, University of California, Riverside; Lewis (Zhichang) Shi, Purdue University; Rika Shut,o San Diego State University; Stephanie Smith-Roe, Oregon State University; Matthew Stout, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Frazier Taylor, University of Louisville; Marcus Terneus, Marshall University ; Kerry Thuett, Texas A&M University; Leslie Tompkins, North Carolina State University; Maggie Tsang, Saint John’s University; Anton Tsivinsky, Institute of Toxicology; Ajith Vengellur, Michigan State University; Fei Wang, University of Florida ; Gensheng Wang, University of Maryland; Wei Wang, Northeastern University; Timothy Whitsett, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Lindsay Wichers, US Environmental Protection Agency; Mary Williamson, University of Rochester; Kevin Wolfe, University of Texas Medical Branch; Ran Wu, University of Kentucky; Mi Young Yang, University of Arizona; Yang Ye, University of Texas at Austin; Zhen Yu, Oregon State University; Wei Yuan, Northeastern University; Yuzhao Zhou, University of Kentucky

2004……Lauren M. Aleksunes, University of Connecticut; Reiko Anahara Chiba, University, Japan; David Arrington, Medical University of South Carolina; Elizabeth A. Berg, New York University School of Medicine; Madhavi Billam, Texas Tech University; Jessica A. Bonzo, University of California, San Diego; Brian M. Brock, University of Rhode Island; Jared Brown, University of Montana; Amy B. Cadwallader, University of Utah; Jerry L. Campbell Jr., University of Georgia; Zhuoxiao Cao, St. John”s University; Amit M. Chaudhary, University of Mississippi; Kathryn J. Chavez, Cornell University; Daesuk Chung, University of Michigan; Jou-Ku Chung, Northeastern University; Alper Coban, Mississippi State University; Stacy M. Corthals, Indiana University School of Medicine; Kristy A. Cortright, University of California, Davis; Kari A. Cox, University of Texas at Austin; Todd L. Davidson, New York University School of Medicine; Jennifer E. Dawson, Queen”s University; James E. Dennison, Colorado State University; Sachin S. Devi, University of Louisiana at Monroe; Julie A. Dobbs, Mississippi State University; Jing Dong, University of Texas Austin/University of Arizona; Melanie L. Doyle, University of North Carolina; Reem H. Elbekai, University of Alberta; Quentin Felty, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Heather S. Floyd, Wake Forest University; Enrique Fuentes, University of Puerto Rico; Thomas Guillot, Emory University; Yingying Guo, University of Washington; Murali Gururajan, University of Kentucky; Natalia L. Harmon, Texas Southern University; Mary Hassani, University of Montana; Juan P. Hernandez, University of Texas at El Paso; Laura Y. Hernandez, University of Texas at El Paso; Brett D. Hollingshead, Pennsylvania State University; Qunshan Jia, Michigan State University; Chirag Kariya, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Tisha C. King Heiden, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Hesham M. Korashy, University of Alberta; Marisa L. Kreider, Duke University; Robert K. Kuester, University of Arizona; Takashima Kyoka, Chiba University, Japan; Raymond J. Langley, University of New Mexico; Natalie Lassen, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center; Yafan Li, University of Wisconsin; Xuhong Liu, Texas A&M University; Ying Liu, Texas Tech University; Manupat Lohitnavy, Colorado State University; Amie K. Lund, University of New Mexico; Daniel E.W. Machemer, University of California, San Diego; Jeffrey S. Moffit, University of Connecticut; Mai A. Ngo, University of California, Davis; Trisha L. Noreault, Dartmouth Medical School; Onyinye E. Nwagbara, Florida A&M University; Marcin F. Osuchowski, University of Georgia; Chintan Y. Patel, Long Island University; Amanda D. Phelka, University of Michigan; Melinda J. Pomeroy, Virginia Tech; Marija Popovic, University of Toronto; Christine L. Powell, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Karine Price, University of Montreal; Xinzhu Pu, Purdue University; Soma S. Ray, University of Kentucky; Mark J. Reimers, Oregon State University; Victoria E. Richards, University of Arizona; Cheryl E. Rockwell, Michigan State University; Lynette K. Rogers, Ohio State University; Sharmilee P. Sawant, University of Louisiana at Monroe; Shengli Shi, University of Washington; Kaul Siddharth, Iowa State University; Arno G. Siraki, University of Toronto; Monica R. Smith, Meharry Medical College; Christopher L. Sprague, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Tingting Sun, University of Mississippi Medical Center; Sabine Teske, Washington State University; Natasha A. Thadani, Queen”s University; Eric S. Tien, Pennsylvania State University; Wachareeporn Trinachartvanit, University of Illinois; Irina V. Ustyugova, West Virginia University; Vimala Vemireddi, Virginia Tech; Thomas Visalli, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; Jianyong Wang, University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences; Deena M. Wassenberg, Duke University; Kimberly C. Wise, Texas Southern University; Kristina K. Wolf, Dartmouth Medical School; Amber K. Wyman, University of Rochester; Jianxun Xie, University of Rhode Island; Mei Xu, West Virginia University; Xiaofei Zhang, University of California, Riverside

2003……Maen Abdelrahim, Texas A&M University; Adebowale Abebiyi, National University of Singapore; Erika L. Abel, University of Washington; Anita F. Austin, Meharry Medical College; Angelica Becaria, University of California Irvine; James R. Blattner, University of North Carolina; Carolyn J. Broccardo, Colorado State University; Stacey L. Brower, West Virginia University; Susan C. N. Buist, University of Kansas Medical Center; Andrew D. Burdick, University of New Mexico; Iris A. Camacho, Virginia Commonwealth University; Jennifer S. Carew, University of Texas Medical Branch; Clara Y.Y. Chan, Queen’s University; Yamini Chandrasekaran, University of Texas at Austin; Li Chen, Rutgers University; Elena S. Craft, Duke University; Janelle S. Crossgrove, University of Kentucky; Kaluhath N. DeAbrew, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Zachary E. Derbyshire, University of Arizona; Vamsidhara C. Dhulipala, University of Missouri; Shashank Dravid, University of Georgia; Joshua R. Edwards, Michigan State University; Aimen K. Farraj, Michigan State University; Melissa C. Garofolo, Duke University; Yokabet Gedeon, Texas Southern University; Mette G. Goodin, University of Otago; Volkan M. Gurel, University of North Dakota; Kristen E. Harring, University of Maine; Wilbert H.M. Heijne, TNO Nutrition and Food Research; Zhe Jia, University of Texas at Austin; Nathan H. Johnson, Mississippi State University; Raju Naveen Kumar Kacham, Oklahoma State University; Jeffrey A. Kamykowski, Mississippi State University; Sanghyun Kim, University of Georgia; Dae Joon Kim, Pennsylvania State University; Masashi Kitazawa, Iowa State University; Lioudmila A.Komarnisky, University of Alberta; Timothy J. Kropp, University of Michigan; Ning Li, University of Kansas Medical Center; Jian Li, University of Louisville; Kai H. Liao, Colorado State University; Linda L. Manza, University of Arizona; Kametra J. Matthews, Louisiana State University; Prosper M’Bemba-Meka, Université de Montréal, Faculté de Medicine; Geniece P. McCollum, University of Rochester; Robert J. Mitkus, University of Maryland; Jose L. Morales, Penn State University; Adrian Nanez, Texas A&M University; Steffan T. Nawrocki, University of Texas-Houston; Sharon L. Oxendine, University of North Carolina; Seongmi Park, University of North Dakota; Niti N. Patel, University of Sciences in Pennsylvania; Santosh Phadke, Long Island University; Andrew J. Phimister, University of California Davis; Isabelle Plante, Université du Québec; Paul C. Porter, University of Louisville; Amy L. Prasch, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Thitiya Pung, Virginia Tech; Jodie M. Reed, Indiana University School of Medicine; John F. Reichard, University of Colorado; Clint A. Rosenfeld, University of Medicine & Dentistry of New Jersey; Randal J. Schneider, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor; Rosemary A. Schuh, University of Maryland; Sumit J. Shah, University of Louisiana at Monroe; Jing Shao, University of Washington; David J. Smith, Indiana University School of Medicine; Danyel P.H. Tacker, University of Texas Medical Branch; Michael S. Thibodeau, University of Connecticut; Joshua J. Tobias, University of Kentucky; Miyun M. Tsai-Turton, University of California Irvine; Anu Vaidyanathan, Northeastern University; Joanne Wan, Queen’s University; Laura J. Webb, Virginia Commonwealth University; Ryan L. Williams, University of California; Daniel T. Wilson, Rutgers University; Andrea W. Wong, University of Toronto; Jennifer S. Yauck, Medical College of Wisconsin; Junguo Zhou, University of Rochester

2002……Leanne L. Bedard, Queen’s University; Udayan M. Apte, University of Louisiana at Monroe; Diana J. Auyeung, Virginia Commonwealth University; Martin Beliveau , University of Montreal; Yadvinder Bhuller, University of Toronto; Susan R. Bielmeier, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Ling Cao, SUNY at Albany; Connie S. Chen, University of Toronto; Jennifer Choich, University of Maryland, Baltimore; Kevin Crowthers, University of Connecticut; Francisco J. Dieguez-Acuna, University of Washington; Shelley B. DuTeaux, University of California, Davis; Jaime L. Emmrich, Medical College of Wisconsin; Mark R. Fielden, Michigan State University; Carissa R. Filbrandt, University of Rochester; Christine T. French, Colorado State University; Stephanie Girard, University of Quebec; Neera Gopee, University of Georgia; Rayetta C. Grasty, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Joshua P. Gray, Pennsylvania State University; Paul R. Hanlon, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Belinda S. Hawkins, Michigan State University; Kelly Hogan, Rutgers/UMDNJ; Kanjana Imsilp, University of Illinois; Anil Kachroo, Mississippi State University; Julia C. Kennedy, University of Toronto; Marquea D. King, Virginia Tech; Donald S. Kirkpatrick, University of Arizona; Sun Ku Lee, Colorado State University; Jeong-Eun Lee, Texas A&M University; Jong-Min Lee, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Pallavi Limaye, University of Louisiana at Monroe; Nikki L. Maples, University of Texas, El Paso; Erik J. Martin, Queen’s University; Tami S. McMullin, Colorado State University; Judith A. Mlockier-Audrain, St. John’s University; Sarah F. Mowbray, University of Connecticut; Marjorie A. Peraza, University of Arizona; Janis Peterson, University of Texas, El Paso; Jay S. Petrick, University of Arizona; Brian E. Powers, University of Illinois; Preeti Ramadoss, Pennsylvania State University; Karen Riveles, University of California Riverside; Hany Rofael, University of Med. & Den. Of NJ/New Jersey Medical School; Vincent V. Rogers, University of Saskatchewan; Jonathan A. Roling, University of Texas, El Paso; Jimmy A. Rotolo, Long Island University; Lisa E. Sandoval, University of Montana; Vanessa M. Silva, University of Connecticut; Nicole Soucy, Dartmouth Medical School; Kumar Sripathirathan, Loyola University; Daniele F. Staskal, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Divinia N. Stemm, University of Kentucky; Nilufer M. Tampal, University of Kentucky; Vishal S. Vaidya, The University of Louisiana at Monroe; Chad M. Vezina, University at Buffalo; Rebecca E. Watson, Michigan State University

Burroughs Wellcome Fund Graduate Travel Award Recipients
Norman J. Barlow, CIIT Centers for Health Research; Julia C. Kennedy, University of Toronto; Doyeob Kim, West Virginia University; Donna Wailing Lee, University of Rochester; Gary D. Minsavage, University of Rochester; Kimberley A. O’Hara, Dartmouth Medical School; Heui-Young Ryu, Boston University School of Public Health

Merck & Company Student Travel Award Recipients
Jiangang Chen, University of California, Davis; Jamie L. Emmrich, Medical College of Wisconsin; Tobias Schmid, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany; Yan Zheng, Iowa State University

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Donna D. Zhang
  • 2023……Irfan Rahman
  • 2022……Urmila Kodavanti
  • 2021……Dana C. Dolinoy
  • 2020……Wen-Xing Ding
  • 2019……Sven-Eric Jordt
  • 2016……Cheryl Lyn Walker
  • 2014……Vishal S. Vaidya
  • 2013……Donald E. Ingber
  • 2012……Myung-Haing Cho
  • 2011……Masayuki Yamamoto
  • 2010……Richard S. Paules
  • 2009……John Katzenellenbogen

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……David L. Eaton
  • 2023……Lois D. Lehman-McKeeman
  • 2022……Linda S. Birnbaum
  • 2021……Rogene Henderson
  • 2020……Norbert E. Kaminski
  • 2019……Stephen H. Safe
  • 2018……Robert J. Kavlock
  • 2017……Samuel M. Cohen
  • 2016……Melvin Andersen
  • 2015……Günter Oberdörster
  • 2014……Jay I. Goodman
  • 2013……Frederick Peter Guengerich
  • 2012……Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 2011……Michael Aschner
  • 2010……Marion F. Ehrich
  • 2009……Gary Williams
  • 2008……Hanspeter Witschi
  • 2007……James A. Swenberg
  • 2006……A. Wallace Hayes
  • 2005……Roger McClellan
  • 2004……Robert Goyer
  • 2003……M. W. Anders
  • 2002……Bernard Schwetz
  • 2001……Donald Reed
  • 2000……Philippe Shubik
  • 1999……Thomas Clarkson
  • 1998……John A. Thomas
  • 1997……Mary O. Amdur
  • 1996……Gabriel L. Plaa
  • 1995……Robert A. Scala
  • 1994……Ernest Hodgson
  • 1993……John Doull
  • 1992……W. Norman Aldridge
  • 1991……Toshio Narahashi
  • 1990……Sheldon D. Murphy
  • 1989……Wayland J. Hayes Jr.
  • 1988……Seymour L. Friess
  • 1987……Bo Holmstedt
  • 1986……Ted A. Loomis
  • 1985……Carrol S. Weil
  • 1984……Tom S. Miya
  • 1983……Perry J. Gehring
  • 1982……Harold M. Peck
  • 1981……John H. Weisburger
  • 1980……Bernard L. Oser
  • 1979……David W. Fassett
  • 1978……Julius M. Coon
  • 1977……Harry W. Hays
  • 1976……Verald K. Rowe
  • 1975……Frederick Coulston
  • 1974……William B. Deichmann
  • 1973……Herbert E. Stokinger
  • 1972……O. Garth Fitzhugh
  • 1971……Kenneth P. DuBois
  • 1970……Don D. Irish
  • 1969……Harold C. Hodge
  • 1968……R. T. Williams
  • 1967……Arnold J. Lehman
  • 1966……Henry F. Smyth Jr.

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Barbara L. F. Kaplan
  • 2023……Jamie C. DeWitt
  • 2021……Johnnye Lewis
  • 2019……Mary Beth Genter
  • 2018……Maureen R. Gwinn
  • 2017……Bernard D. Goldstein
  • 2016……Steven Gilbert, Gary Ginsberg
  • 2015……Andrew D. Maynard
  • 2014……David L. Eaton
  • 2013……Marti Lindsey
  • 2012……Martin A. Philbert
  • 2010……Philip Wexler
  • 2007……Linda S. Birnbaum
  • 2005……Robert Kreiger
  • 2004……Kenneth Olden
  • 2003……Charlene A. McQueen
  • 2002……Sam Kacew
  • 2001……Anna Shvedova
  • 1999……Ann de Peyster
  • 1997……Audrey Gotsch
  • 1996……Bruce N. Ames
  • 1995……Philip Abelson
  • 1994……Michael A. Kamrin

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Robert Roy
  • 2023……Robyn Leigh Tanguay
  • 2022……John P. Wise Sr.
  • 2021……K. S. Rao
  • 2020……Ofelia A. Olivero

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2017……Jayanta K. Das
  • 2016……Mohamed Salama
  • 2013……M. Shane Hutson
  • 2012……Xuemei Huang

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Horst Thiermann
  • 2023……Kjersti Aagaard
  • 2022……Tomás R. Guilarte
  • 2021……Rebecca Fry
  • 2020……David A. Jett
  • 2019……Hartmut Jaeschke
  • 2018……Jia-Sheng Wang
  • 2017……Laura P. James
  • 2016……Richard D. Beger
  • 2015……Jefferey Burgess
  • 2014……Timothy D. Phillips
  • 2012……John G. Benitez
  • 2011……Weida Tong
  • 2010……Kenneth E. McMartin
  • 2009……Thomas W. Kensler

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Hollie I. Swanson
  • 2023……Lauren M. Aleksunes
  • 2022……Kristine Willett
  • 2021……Larissa Williams
  • 2020……Christine Perdan Curran
  • 2019……Wade H. Powell
  • 2018……Joshua P. Gray
  • 2017……Karen E. Stine
  • 2016……Antonio T. Baines
  • 2015……Mindy F. Reynolds
  • 2014……William D. Atchison
  • 2013……Sidhartha D. Ray
  • 2012……Sue M. Ford
  • 2011……Joan. B. Tarloff

SOT Supported Awards

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Romina Gonzalez-Pons
  • 2023……Arturo Barahona
  • 2022……Aggie Williams

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Mariana Branco, Cláudia Miranda
  • 2023……Fiona Murphy, Ana Cristina Rosa da Silva
  • 2022……Anna Maria Cariboni, Almudena Veiga-Lopez
  • 2021……Isabel Ferreira, Balaji Karthick Subramanian
  • 2020……Lena Smirnova
  • 2019……Helena T. Hogberg and Hao Zhu
  • 2018……Kristen Comfort, Valentina Galbiati
  • 2017……Almudena Veiga-Lopez, Hao Zhu
  • 2016……David Pamies, Lei Yin
  • 2015……Alfredo Miranda de Goes, Lei Li Kerr
  • 2014……Patricia E. Ganey, Matthew Troese
  • 2013……Lei Li Kerr, Hao Zhu
  • 2012……Mingzhu Fang, Jennifer Freeman
  • 2011……Patrick Allard, Hao Zhu
  • 2010……Patrick Allard, Duncan C. Ferguson, Mehmet Uzumcu
  • 2009……Qin M. Chen, Timothy J. Shafer, Mehmet Uzumcu
  • 2008……Daniel R. Cerven, Duncan C. Ferguson, Shashi K. Ramaiah
  • 2007……Rita Loch Caruso, Daniel R. Cerven, Anne R. Greenlee, Glenn M. Walker
  • 2006……Rola Barhoumi, Abby Benningh

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Erin A. Huber
  • 2023……Joost Boeckmans
  • 2022……Itzy Morales Pantoja
  • 2021……Naeem Sheik Abdul
  • 2020……Souvarish Sarkar and Niyati Vachharajani
  • 2019……Samantha C. Faber
  • 2018……Zhengxi Wei
  • 2017……Peer Karmaus
  • 2016……Katherine Dunnick
  • 2015……Fabian A. Grimm
  • 2014……Jonathan H. Shannahan
  • 2013……Melanie Adler
  • 2012……Melanie Adler
  • 2011……Cassandra Deering Rice
  • 2010……Ankur Dnyanmote
  • 2009……Ankur Dnyanmote
  • 2007……Aaron Rowland
  • 2005……Francis Tukov
  • 2004……Kimberly Miller
  • 2003……Kimberly Miller
  • 2002……Kevin Kerzee
  • 2001……Kevin Kerzee, Christopher Reilly
  • 1999……Russell Thomas
  • 1997……Alan Parrish
  • 1995……Bob Van de Water
  • 1994……William Chan
  • 1993……Erika Cretton
  • 1992……Qin Chen
  • 1991……Anne Walsh
  • 1990……Dennis E. Chapman
  • 1989……Gin Hsieh
  • 1988……Ernest Bloom

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Gianna Nossa
  • 2023……Xuelian Jia
  • 2021……Aditya Bhalerao, Dakota Robarts
  • 2020……Marco Franco
  • 2019……Yvonne Chang
  • 2018……Ian Huck, Lauren Lewis
  • 2017……Emily Martell
  • 2016……Shih-Yu Chang, Tshepo Moto
  • 2015……Prajakta Shimpi
  • 2014……Laura E. Armstrong, Christin M. Grabinski
  • 2013……Aaron Lulla,Jamie Moscovitz, Alexandra Muñoz
  • 2012……Agnes Forgacs, René Viñas
  • 2011……Vijay More
  • 2010……Maxwell C. K. Leung, David T. Szabo, Natalia M. VanDuyn
  • 2009……Jennifer Cole, Katie Beth Paul,Samuel Peterson
  • 2008……Kimberly A. Hays, Haitian Lu
  • 2007……Renee Gardner, Prajakta Palkar, Rohit Singhal, René Viñas
  • 2006……Mary Hassani, Prajakta Palkar
  • 2005……Vishaka Bhave, Ankur Dnyanmote,Jonathan Maher
  • 2004……Jaya Chilakapati, Marc A. Nascarella
  • 2003……Sachin Devi, Pallavi Limaye,Midhun Korrapati
  • 2002……Chad Vezina, Ryan Williams, Kartik Shankar
  • 2001……Jason Biggs, Victoria Richards
  • 2000……Jason Gross
               

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Jessica D. Ewald
  • 2023……Shreyas Gaikwad
  • 2022……Elena Kozlova
  • 2021……Osman Sharifi
  • 2020……Kumari Itishree Kaushik
  • 2019……Lauren Lewis
  • 2018……Sharavan Ramachandran
  • 2017……Fabian Grimm
  • 2016……Thomas Luechtefeld
  • 2015……Alok Ranjan
  • 2014……Dilshan S. Harischandra
  • 2013……Julia E. Rager
  • 2012……Benjamin Moeller
  • 2011……Michelle C. DeSimone
  • 2010……Haitian Lu

Awards by Other SOT Committees and Groups

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Andres Henriquez, Rebekah Petroff, and Xian Wu
  • 2023……Qiran Chen, Isha Mhatre-Winters, and Alexandra N. Nail
  • 2022……Eiki Kimura, Marissa B. Kosnik, and Qian Lin
  • 2021……Suzanne N. Martos, Johanna Nyffeler, and Edward Alain B. Pajarillo
  • 2020……Christopher D. Kassotis, Miao Li, and Meghan E. Rebuli
  • 2019……Brita Kilburg-Basnyat, Samantha J. Snow, and Haixia Yang
  • 2018……Colette N. Miller, Sreenivasa C. Ramaiahgari, Priyanka Trivedi
  • 2017……Fabian Grimm, Sascha C.T. Nicklisch, Mira Pavkovic
  • 2016……Alicia Bolt, Pamela Noyes, Pei-Li Yao
  • 2015……John Clarke, Yong Ho Kim, Christina Powers
  • 2014……Annie Lumen, Gul Mehnaz Mustafa, Phoebe A. Stapleton
  • 2013……Petra Haberzettl, Anne Loccisano, Yuanyuan Xu
  • 2012……Maryse Lemaire, Xuefeng Ren, Nisha S. Sipes
  • 2011……Dieldrich S. Bermudez, Joshua A. Harrill, Jordan Ned Smith
  • 2010……Bret F. Bessac, Manabu Nukaya, Nicholas Radio
  • 2009……Jeffrey W. Card, Kembra Howdeshell, Lewis Zhichang Shi
  • 2008……Joshua P. Gray, Christie M. Sayes, Khristy J. Thompson
  • 2007……Nadine Dragin, Kristen Mitchell, Drobna Zuzana

The Society of Toxicology Global Senior Scholar Exchange Program (GSSEP) aims to increase the global impact of toxicology on human health and safety by working to strengthen toxicology programs and capacity at universities throughout the world.

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2023……Scholar: Motunrayo G. Akande (Nigeria) Host: Aaron Barchowsky (USA) Scholar: Carolina I. Ghanem (Argentina) Host: José E. Manautou (USA)
  • 2022……Scholar: Chiagoziem Otuechere (Nigeria) Host: Lili Tang (USA); Scholar: A.R. Nisha (India) Host: Michael L. Dourson and Bernard K. Gadagbui (USA)
  • 2020……Scholar: Monday Michael Onakpa (Nigeria) Host: Augustine Arukwe (Norway); Scholar: John Joseph Placheril (India) Host: J. Christopher States (USA)
  • 2019……Scholar: Olufunsho Awodele (Nigeria) Host: Wilson K. Rumbeiha (USA); Scholar: Nitin Verma (India) Host: Michael L. Dourson and Bernard K. Gadagbui (USA)
  • 2018……Scholar: Aina O. Adeogun (Nigeria) Host: Augustine Arukwe (Norway); Scholar: Hilmi Orhan (Turkey) Host: Hartmut Jaeschke (USA)
  • 2017……Scholar: Olufunke Eunice Ola-Davies (Nigeria) Host: Augustine Arukwe (Norway); Scholar: Ansam F. Sawalha (Palestine) Hosts: Stephen G. Gilbert, David L. Eaton, and Elaine Faustman (USA)
  • 2016……Scholar: Oladipo Ademuyiwa (Nigeria) Host: Weimin Gao (USA); Scholar: Wafa Hassen (Tunisia) Host: Mohamed B. Abou-Donia (USA)
  • 2015……Scholar: Sunisa Chaiklieng (Thailand) Host: Norbert E. Kaminski (USA); Scholar: Deepak Dhakal (Nepal) Host: Aaron Barchowsky (USA)
  • 2014……Scholar: Gonzalo J. Diaz (Colombia) Host: Wilson K. Rumbeiha (USA); Scholar: Ebenezer O. Farombi (Nigeria) Host: James E. Klaunig (USA)
  • 2013……Scholar: Sri Noegrohati (Indonesia) Hosts: Michael Dourson and Bernard K. Gadagbui (USA); Scholar: Mohamed Mosaad Salama (Egypt) Host: Mohamed B. Abou-Donia (USA)
  • 2012……Scholar: Jesus Olivero-Verbel (Colombia) Hosts: Michael P. Waalkes and Miroslav Styblo (USA); Scholar: Orish Ebere Orisakwe (Nigeria) Host: Judith T. Zelikoff (USA)

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2023……Diana Pacyga and Idoia Meaza Isusi
  • 2022……Dakota Robarts and Shelby Zangari
  • 2021……Emily Illingworth, Courtney McClure, and Jamie Lynn Young
  • 2020……Sumira Phatak, Tarana Arman, and Esther Omaiye
  • 2019……Brittany Szafran, Jessica Murray, and Brett Winters
  • 2018……Suresh Nagumalli, Lauren Walker, and Kristen Noell
  • 2017……Megan Culbreth, Logeswari Ponnusamy, and Esther Omaiye
  • 2016……Allison C. Franzen, Nikita Joshi
  • 2015……Sanket Gadhia, Jessica M. Sapiro
  • 2014……Brittany Baisch, Christin Grabinski, Alessandro Venosa
  • 2013……Shirisha Chittiboyina, Hannah Pope-Varsalona
  • 2012……Chad Brocker, Azita Cuevas
  • 2011……James Michael Borland, Heather M. Bolstad
  • 2010……Haitian Lu, Erica N. Rogers, Prasad Krishnan
  • 2009……Enrique Fuentes-Mattei, Sheppard A. Martin

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Alanis Joan Torres Berríos and Gia Marie Valdez
  • 2023……Jennae Whitted
  • 2022……Midori Flores
  • 2021……Alexandra E. Svetlik
  • 2020……Juliana Agudelo
  • 2019……Jessica A. Jimenez
  • 2018……Kimberly A. Rivera-Caraballo
  • 2017……Kaylin Marie White
  • 2016……Lizbeth Perez-Castro
  • 2015……Latisha T. Pryor
  • 2014……Pamella B. Tijerina
  • 2013……Alexandra Colón-Rodríguez
  • 2012……Alba K. Gonzalez Rivera
  • 2011……Eva A. Amouzougan
  • 2010……Nygerma L. Dangleben
  • 2009……Vanessa De La Rosa

Learn More

(formerly known as SOT/AstraZeneca/IUTOX Travel Fellowships)

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Bárbara J. Arroyo, Ayşe Nurşen Basaran, Ana Cristina De la Parra-Guerra, Holiness Stephen A. Olasore, and Fernanda Junqueira Salles
  • 2023……Saira Amir, Chaniphun Butryee, Aziza Hussein Bakheit Adam, Adeep Monger, and Gisela Laura Poletta
  • 2020……Rozaini Abdullah, Dania Bacardí Fernandez, Rungnapa Boonpawa, Sapana Kushwaha, Janet Olugbodi, and Yared Beyene Yohannes
  • 2019……Flavia Abe, Maria Alcala, Karina Caballero-Gallardo, Mary Gulumian, and Weeraya Karnpanit
  • 2018……Dania Bacardí Fernandez (Cuba), Orleans N.K. Martey (New Zealand), Olusola Oladipo (Nigeria), Vijay V. Pillay (India), Wells Utembe (South Africa)
  • 2017……Flora Ruth Aigbe (Nigeria), Hossein Hassanian-Moghaddam (Iran), Chiagoziem Otuechere (Nigeria), Oluwakemi Rotimi (Nigeria), Nitin Verma (India)
  • 2016……Khaled Abass (Egypt), Elena Jardan (Republic of Moldova), Monday Michael Onakpa (Nigeria), Zanina Perevska (Macedonia), Ella Joy N. Perez (Philippines), Ganna Shayakhmetova (Ukraine)
  • 2015……Khaled Abdou (Egypt), Amos O. Abolaji (Nigeria), Motunrayo G. Akande (Nigeria), Huawei Duan (China), Patient Guedenon (Benin), Jin Hongtao (China), Carine J. Marks (South Africa), Davaadorj Rendoo (Mongolia), Palanisamy Sankar (India), Tawit Suriyo (Thailand)
  • 2014……Samir Abbès (Tunisia), Wafa Hassen (Tunisia), Gopabandhu Jena (India), Sameeh A. Mansour (Egypt), Siti N. Mubarokah (Indonesia), Olufunke E. Ola-Davies (Nigeria), Iyekhoetin M. Omoruyi (Nigeria), Ishiaq Omotosho (Nigeria), Muneeb U. Rehman (India), Yang Song (China), Jing Zhang (China)
  • 2013……John I. Anetor (Nigeria), Kailen Boodhia (South Africa), Karina R. Caballero-Gallardo (Colombia), Osama S. El-Tawil (Egypt), Miriam Carolina Guzmán Quilo (Guatemala), Saleem Khan (India), Wenceslao A. Kiat Jr. (Philippines), Ravinesh Mishra (India), Olubanke O. Ogunlana (Nigeria)
  • 2012……Oladipo Ademuyiwa (Nigeria), Murali Badanthadka (India), Sunisa Chaiklieng (Thailand), Xianju Huang (China), Zhenlie Huang (China), Guojun Li (China), Jianlin Lou (Thailand), Maria Samayoa (Guatemala), Haixue Wang (China), Jingshu Zhang (China), Xiaofeng Zhang (China), Li Zhou (China)
  • 2011……Sonali Das (India), Rawiwan Maniratanachote (Thailand), Anoka A. Njan (Nigeria), Osman S. Shaik (India), Songsak Srianujata (Thailand), Qinli Zhang (China), Bin Zhao (China)
  • 2010……Asongalem Emmanuel Acha (Cameroon), Ayse Basak Engin (Turkey), Ronnie A.D. Frazer-Williams (Sierra Leone), Yan Li (China), Jesus T. Olivero-Verbel (Colombia), Suresh V.S. Rana (India), Ganna Shayakhmetova (Ukraine), Vanessa Steenkamp (South Africa), Marcelo J. Wolansky (Argentina), Motao Zhu (China)
  • 2009……Sema Burgaz (Turkey), Estefania G. Moreira (Brazil), Kolawole V. Olorunshola (Nigeria), Kelly P.K. Olympio (Brazil), Kingsley C. Patrick-Iwuanyanwu (Nigeria), Betzabet Quintanilla-Vega (Mexico), Suresh V.S. Rana (India)
  • 2008……Jin-Ho Chung (Korea), Lyndy McGaw (South Africa), Kemal Buyukguzel (Turkey), Hande Gurer-Orhan (Turkey), Phillip Burcham (Australia), Sayed Bakry (Egypt), Zdravko Paskalev (Bulgaria), Gafer Rageh Ahmed (Egypt)
  • 2007……Hatem Ahmed (Egypt), Jiri Bajgar (Czech Republic), Ismet Çok (Turkey), Carlos Garcia (Peru), Wenceslao Kiat (Philippines), Calivarathan Latchoumycandane (Singapore), Fateheya Metwally (Egypt), Hilmi Orhan (Turkey), Nwoha Umunna (Nigeria)
  • 2006……Olanike Adeyemo (Nigeria), Deepak Agarwal (India), Carlos Colangelo (Argentina), Sandra Demichelis (Argentina), Mumtaz Iscan (Turkey), Karolina Lyubomirova (Bulgaria), Osman Aly Osman (Egypt), Shuang-Qing Peng (China), Julia Radenkova-Saeva (Bulgaria)
  • 2005……Diana B. Apostolova (Bulgaria), Marite Arija Bake (Latvia), Teresa I. Fortuoul (Mexico), Mary Gulumian (South Africa), He Jiliang (China), Khalidya Kamidulina (Russia), L. Orish Orisakwe (Nigeria), Songsak Srianujata (Thailand), Sinan Suzen (Turkey)
  • 2004……Christina Bolaton (Phillipines), P.K. Gupta (India), Salmaan Inayat-Hussain (Malaysia), Xianping Ying (China)
  • 2003……Jian-Hui Lang, Eman A. Seif, Margan G. Vrack
  • 2002……Christophor Dishovsky, Zoltan Gregus, Maritza Rojas Martini, Choon-Nam Ong, W. Wasowicz, Ping-kun Zhou

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2024……Mina Alaaldin, Vishnupriya Alavala, Caylee A. Brown, Keishla Colón Montañez, Emily Dai, Mae Anneliese Esquibel, Gabrielle F. Gonzalez, Alan Ibarra, Hannah Joo, Paige C. Lindberg, Audrey Luo, Adira M. Safar, Winter S. Stubblefield, Shine Wang, Margaret Wurster, and Maximiliano Zablah
  • 2023……Shivani Ayyagari, Isabella Boyack, Celine Yvonne Campos, Rumaan Cheema, Chloe Kurr-Ing Chou, Anantha Akshitha Korrapati, Nivedita Krishnakumar, Kaitlyn Lewars, Sophie Alice McKenzie, Abucar Mohamed, Keerthana Sai Prayaga, Sawyer H. Smith, Chrisula M. Stone, and Jenna Swihart
  • 2022……Elizabeth Ampolini, Helena C. Eby, Eileen L. Huang, Paul J. Kamitsuka, Kaiden M. Lee, Aakriti Mathur, Jadesola I. Oladosu, Kevin Ozkuyumcu, Zayna Qaissi, Jarett Reyes, Francesca Rossi, Anna Clare Sparling, Tingying Xie, and Yifan Yu
  • 2021……Khunsha Ahmed, Tanvi Banota, Nicholas Ian Cemalovic, Jenny Chen, Katelyn Clough, Kathy Marie De La Torre, David T. Han, Madeline Hlobik, Matthew Wolfgang Jaeschke, Anusha LakshmiDharmavathi-KV Kotapalli, and Bailey E. West

Learn More

Previous Award Recipients

Toxicological Sciences Paper of the Year Award

  • 2024……Kayla L. Frost, Joseph L. Jilek, Austin D. Thompson, Robert R. Klein, Shripad Sinari, Elmira Torabzedehkorasani, Dean D. Billheimer, Rick G. Schnellmann, and Nathan J. Cherrington
  • 2023……Theodore A. Slotkin, Edward D. Levin, and Frederic J. Seidler
  • 2022……Andrea Rowan-Carroll, Anthony Reardon, Karen Leingartner, Remi Gagne, Andrew Williams, Matthew J Meier, Byron Kuo, Julie Bourdon-Lacombe, Ivy Moffat, Richard Carrier, Andy Nong, Luigi Lorusso, Stephen S Ferguson, and Ella Atlas Carole Yauk
  • 2021……Barbara Borowa-Mazgaj, Aline de Conti, Volodymyr Tryndyak, Colleen R. Steward, Leandro Jimenez, Stepan Melnyk, Mulugeta Seneshaw, Faridodin Mirshahi, Ivan Rusyn, Frederick A. Beland, Arun J. Sanyal, and Igor P. Pogribny
  • 2020……D. Hagstrom, L. Truong, S. Zhang, R. Tanguay, and E.-M. S. Collins
  • 2019……Abhishek Venkatratnam, Shinji Furuya, Oksana Kosyk, Avram Gold, Wanda Bodnar, Kranti Konganti, David W. Threadgill, Kevin M. Gillespie, David L. Aylor, Fred A. Wright, Weihsueh A. Chiu, and Ivan Rusyn
  • 2019……Alastair Mak, Ryuji Kato, Kyle Weston, Anthony Hayes,and Jack Uetrecht
  • 2018……Leah M. Norona, Deborah G. Nguyen, David A. Gerber, Sharon C. Presnell, and Edward L. LeCluyse
  • 2017……Joseph L. Jilek, Karilyn E. Sant, Katherine H. Cho, Matthew S. Reed, Jan Pohl, Jason M. Hansen, and Craig Harris

Board of Publications Award for the Best Paper in Toxicological Sciences

formerly published as Fundamental and Applied Toxicology

  • 2016……Rachel J. Church, Hong Wu, Merrie Mosedale, Susan J. Sumner, Wimal Pathmasiri, Catherine L. Kurtz, Matthew T. Pletcher, John S. Eaddy, Karamjeet Pandher, Monica Singer, Ameesha Batheja, Paul B. Watkins, Karissa Adkins, and Alison H. Harrill
  • 2015……Russell S. Thomas, Scott C. Wesselkamper, Nina Ching Y. Wang, Q. Jay Zhao, Dan D. Petersen, Jason C. Lambert, Ila Cote, Longlong Yang, Eric Healy, Michael B. Blank, Harvey J. Clewell III, Bruce C. Allen, and Melvin E. Andersen
  • 2014……Anja Schinwald, Fiona A. Murphy, Adriele Prina-Mello, Craig A. Poland, Fiona Byrne, Dania Movia, James R. Glass, Janet C. Dickerson, David A. Schultz, Chris E. Jeffree, William MacNee, and Ken Donaldson
  • 2013……Rajendran Sellamuthu, Christina Umbright, Jenny R. Roberts, Rebecca Chapman, Shih-Houng Young, Diana Richardson, Howard Leonard, Walter McKinney, Bean Chen, David Frazer, Shengqiao Li, Michael Kashon, and Pius Joseph
  • 2012……Joshua G. DeKeyser, Elizabeth M. Laurenzana, Eric C. Peterson, Tao Chen, and Curtis J. Omiecinski
  • 2011……Kun Lu, Leonard B. Collins, Hongyu Ru, Edilberto Bermudez, James A. Swenberg
  • 2010……Roy L.M. Dobson, Safa Motlagh, Mike Quijano, R. Thomas Cambron, Timothy R. Baker, Aletha M. Pullen, Brian T. Regg, Adrienne S. Bigalow-Kern, Thomas Vennard, Andrew Fix, Ranate Reimschuessel, Gary Overmann, Yuching Shan, George P. Daston
  • 2009……Qian Yang, Tomokazu Nagano, Yatrik Shah, Connie Cheung, Shinji Ito, Frank J. Gonzalez
  • 2008……Sarah Snykers, Tamara Vanhaecke, Peggy Papelue, Aernout Luttun, Yuehua Jiang, Yvan Vander Heyden, Catherine Verfaillie, Vera Rogiers
  • 2007……Trevor Green, Robert Lee, Sara Lloyd, James Noakes, Timothy Pastoor, Richard Peffer, Mervyn Robinson, Patrick Rose, Alison Toghill, Felix Wachter, Edgar Weber
  • 2006……Hiroshi Sawada, Kenji Takami, Satoru Asahi
  • 2005……Nicole V. Soucy, Michael A. Ihnat, Chandrashekhar D. Kamat, Linda Hess, Mark J. Post, Linda R. Klei, Callie Clark, Aaron Barchowsky
  • 2004……U. Kodavanti, C. Moyer, A. Ledbetter, M. Schladweiler, D. Costa, R. Hauser, D. Christiani, and A. Nyska
  • 2003……S. Haddad, M. Beliveau, R. Tardif, and K. Krishnan
  • 2002……M.J. Bajt, J.A. Lawson, S.L. Vonderfecht, J.S. Gujral, H. Jaeschke
  • 2001……Jinqiang Chen, Yunbo Li, Jackie A. Lavigne, Michael A. Trush, James D. Yager
  • 2000……H.A Boulares, C. Giardina, C.L. Navarro, E.A. Khairallah, S.D. Cohen
  • 1999……C.A. Franklin, M.J. Inskip, C.L. Baccanale, C.M. Edwards, W.I. Manton, E. Edwards, E.J. O’Flaherty
  • 1998……D.D. Parrish, M.J. Schlosser, J.C. Kapeghian, V.M. Traina
  • 1997……F.L. Fort, H. Ando, T. Suzuki, M. Yamamoto, T. Hamashima, S. Sato, T. Kitazaki, M.C. Matony, G.D. Hodgen
  • 1996……B.C. Allen, R.J. Kavlock, C.A. Kimmel, E.M. Faustman
  • 1995……M.I. Luster, C. Portier, D.G. Pait, G.J. Rosenthal, D.R. Germolec, E. Corsini, B.L. Blaylock, P. Pollock, Y. Kouchi, W. Craig, K. L. White, A.E. Munson, C.E. Comment
  • 1995……J.L. Larson, D.C. Wolf, B.E. Butterworth

Best Paper in Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology

  • 2003……J. Doorn, M. Schall, D. Gage, T. Talley, C. Thompson, and R. Richardson
  • 2002……G.S. Ratra, S.G. Kamita, J.E. Casida
  • 2001……B.J. Mounho, B.D. Thrall
  • 2000……J.E. Staples, N.C. Fiore, D.E. Frazier Jr., T.A. Gasiewicz, A.E. Silverstone
  • 1999……S.K. Ramaiah, M.G. Soni, T. J. Bucci, H.M. Mehendale,
  • 1999……C.L. Zuch, D.J. O’Mara, D.A. Cory-Slechta
  • 1998……J.S. Landin, S.D. Cohen, E.A. Khairallah
  • 1997……P.R. S. Kodavanti, T.R. Ward, J.D. McKinney, C.L. Waller, H.A. Tilson
  • 1996……T.A. Slotkin, C. Lau, E.C. McCook, S.E. Lappi, F.J. Seidler
  • 1995……M.F. Denny, M.F. Ware, W.D. Atchison

Frank R. Blood Award

Previous Award Recipients

  • 1994……Susan J. Borghoff, William H. Lagarde
  • 1993……Thomas Mably, Robert W. Moore, Robert W. Goy, Richard E. Peterson
  • 1992……Donald A. Fox, Steve D. Rubinstein, Pauline Hsu
  • 1991……Jay Babcock Silkworth, Daryl Cutler, LuAnn Antrim, Don Houston, Casimir Tumasonis, Laurence S. Kaminsky
  • 1990……William P. Beierschmitt, Joseph T. Brady, John B. Bartolone, D. Stuart Wyand, Edward A. Khairallah, Steven D. Cohen
  • 1989……R.G. Cuddihy, W.C. Griffith, Rogene F. Henderson, Joe L. Mauderly, Roger O. McClellan, M.D. Snipes, Ronald K. Wolff
  • 1988……Debra L. Laskin, Sungchul Ji, Anne M. Pilaro
  • 1987……John Kao, Frances K. Patterson, Jerry Hall
  • 1986……Calvin C. Wilhite, M.I. Dawson, K.J. Williams
  • 1985……Nobumasa Imura, Masae Inokawa, Kyoko Miura
  • 1984……Erik Dybing, Sidney Nelson, Erik Soderlund, Christer Von Bahr
  • 1983……Henry D. Heck
  • 1982……Melvin E. Andersen, Michael L. Gargas, Lawrence J. Jenkins Jr., Robert A. Jones
  • 1981……Yves Alarie, Martin Brady, Christine Dixon, Meryl Karol
  • 1980……Jerold A. Last, Peter F. Moore, Otto G. Raabe, Brian K. Tarkington
  • 1979……R. Fradkin, E.J. Ritter, W.J. Scott, James G. Wilson
  • 1978……Perry J. Gehring, E.O. Madrid, G.R. McGowan, Philip G. Watanabe
  • 1977……J. Dedinas, George D. DiVincenzo, C.J. Kaplan
  • 1976……Richard D. Brown
  • 1975……Donald J. Ecobichon, G.J. Johnstone, O. Hutzinger
  • 1974……Yves Alarie

The Undergraduate Diversity Student and Advisor Awards provide support for awardees to participate in the three-day Undergraduate Diversity Program at the SOT Annual Meeting. This program is an introduction to the discipline of toxicology for undergraduate science majors and includes introductory toxicology lectures, sessions on graduate school, activities with an SOT mentor, and participation in scientific sessions. Formerly known as the Minority Undergraduate Program, in 2016 the criteria for selection were broadened to include students from races and ethnic groups underrepresented in the sciences (for example, African American, Hispanic, Native American, or Pacific Islander), first generation college students, Pell grant recipients or students from undergraduate institutions that do not confer graduate degrees in biomedical disciplines. Advisors who are not SOT members who meet the selection criteria are also eligible. Meeting registration and support for travel, lodging, and meals are provided for students and advisors. In the past, the program has been supported in part by NIH-MARC, NIEHS, Pfizer, Johnson & Johnson, and other supporters.

Learn More about the Student Award   Learn More about the Advisor Award

Previous Award Recipients

Participants in the 2024 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2024……Amanda Adams, University of Arizona; Hailey Aragon, The University of New Mexico; Kai Brantley, Fort Lewis College; Whitney Davis, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University; Onamma Edeh, The University of New Mexico; Jan Fernández Román, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo; Gianina Garibaldi, Rio Hondo College; Omar Gonzalez, San Diego State University; Allison Harbolic, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Ashley Kaswer, John Jay College of Criminal Justice; Jaslin Lindsay, Fort Lewis College; Kaleb Lynum, Oakwood University; Rachel Majumder, University of Alabama at Birmingham; Taylor Massey, University of Arizona; Judith Matos, Universidad Ana G. Méndez Carolina; Vivianna Metzler, University of Arizona; Nya Millender, St. Mary’s University; Yomilka Molina, Universidad Ana G. Méndez Carolina; Chelsea Niedermier, Ashland University; Cecilia Rivas, Trinity Washington University; Gabriela Rojas, University of La Verne; Desteny Ross, DePaul University; McKayla Ryan, Oakwood University; Carolina Saldivar, St. Mary’s University; Jamelis Santiago-Diaz, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo; Ishareet Sohal, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Janayah Tolbert, State University of New York at Oswego; Najya Toodle, Albany State University; Paola Del Mar Torres Cruz, Universidad Interamericana de Puerto Rico; and Amaya Williams, Albany State University

 Faculty Advisors

2024……Ileana Feliciano, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo; Denise Gemmellaro, Kean University; Anta’Sha Jones, Albany State University; Héctor Rosa López, Universidad Ana G. Méndez Carolina; and Michael Losiewicz, St. Mary’s University

Participants in the 2023 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2023……Isabelle Akoro, Purdue University; Harriet Akyen-Odoom, Bates College; Yaina Berrios-Maldonado, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo; Mariah Bynum, Savannah State University; Faythe Cooper, Oberlin College and Conservatory; Marie Delcy, Fort Valley State University; Jenielle Domaoal, San Diego State University; Clarissa Isabelle Flores, St. Mary’s University; Kristal Garcia, King University; Nehemías Cabán García, Universidad de Puerto Rico en Arecibo; Bevin Glanton, Albany State University; Melodee Graves, Fayetteville State University; Belize Iteriteka, Bates College; Jessica Kissi, Bates College; Melissa Kudlak, Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey; Hannah Matthews, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Amanda Meadows, King University; Ruth Meletz, University of California Riverside; Erin Peters, King University; Evelyn Redmond, Albany State University; Martha Adriana Rondon, Trinity Washington University; Mahmoud Salem, Stony Brook University; Dillon Stevens, Idaho State University; Dakoda Talamantes, University of La Verne; Jocelyn Torres, St. Mary’s University; Alanis J. Torres Berríos, Recinto Universitario de Mayagüez; Gia Valdez, DePaul University; Nathan L. Valdez Jr., Fort Lewis College; and Tre’Shur Williams-Carter, Fort Valley State University

 Faculty Advisors

2023……Uzoma Okafor, Albany State University; and Rose Mary Stiffin, Florida Memorial University

Participants in the 2022 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2022……Sydney P. Bailey, Andrew W. Barber, Louisa Boateng, Celine Y. Campos, Maricarmen B. Cervantes, Miguel Karlo Casipe Dote, Kaitlynne G. Eggleston, Jasmin Gonzalez, Alexzanah T. Griffin, Tatiana Lorraine Hammond, Kameza Harun, J'ya Hunter, Loren D. Lopez Rivera, Andrea P. Maisonet Sánchez, Alexis McDowell, Daviana L. Menéndez Escalera, Billy J. Morales, Fahad Nassam, Alondra Del Mar Negrón Pérez, Paul D. Nguyen, Meredith Alexandra Ortiz Rivera, Darwing S. Padilla Rolon, Nicole Arianne Pagan Torres, Mario Leonel Ramirez, Melissa J. Rosas, Emmanuella Sanvee, Taylor N. Scott, Rebekah O. Thomas, and Jennae L. Whitted

 Faculty Advisors

2022……Anette Casiano-Negroni, Rosalynn Quiñones, and Rebeka Sanabria-León

Participants in the 2021 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2021……Lindsay Anderson, José Arroyo, HaeYeun Byun, Daniela Gonzalez, Olesia Headen, Amaya Jackson, Kyler Kelley, Caniah Lentz, Fredaliz López Nieves, Andrea López Mercado, Mason McCrury, Mercedes McDaniel, Christina Perry, Alejandra Ramos Gonzalez, Andrés Rivera Ruiz, and Selene Mori Williams

2020–2021……Taylor N. Cedillo, Midori R. Flores, Jael Lopez-Saucedo, Trina P. Phan, Gabriel Rosario, Gabriela M. Velez Jiminez, Jania M. Velez Rosado, Leilani N. Warters

Participants in the 2020 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2020……Zachary A. Alvidrez, Mekeala H. Brown, Nicole M. Camacho-Fontánez, Michael J. Campbell, Jahnn'Quisha R. Catchings, Taylor N. Cedillo, Diamond K. Clay, Leyla Cufurovic, India M. Etheridge, Midori R. Flores, Maykahla M. Gain, Jaileni M. Garcia Pelico, Ashia J. Goggins, AaLeeya B. Housey, Zenzeale A. Hudson, Pauline J. Hunter, Dantae M. King, Shaniya Lester, Jasmine L. Lock, Jael Lopez-Saucedo, Indhira A. Mata, Makkila N. Melton, Kelly L. Mendez, Alexis S. Nealy, Jacob Parres-Gold, Trina P. Phan, Mahaliah Prentice, Yashira Rolon Ocasio, Gabriel Rosario, Torri T. Saunders, Sierra N. Shaw, Morgan C. Street, Alexandra E. Svetlik, Jania M. Velez Rosado, Gabriela M. Velez-Jiminez, Leilani N. Warters

 Faculty Advisors

2020……Gualberto Rosado-Rodríguez, Davita Camp

Participants in the 2019 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2019……Marina N. Better, Kevin Cartagena-Rivera, Jasmine Carter, Makyah Clayton, Emoni D. Cook, Scott Dawson, Lexis Deshazor-Burnett, Laleshka M. Dominguez Negron, Nancy Guzman, Badiah J. Hannon, Amanda Hernández Rodriguez, Erica Holland, Sadia Islam, Heather Kahalehili, Andrea Marcano-Delgado, Jose Marrero II Valentin, Natalia Mas Kildare, Karina M. Matos, Yaniris Aponte, Daniela Molnar, KeAndreya Morrison, Jade Neverson, Fahren Nipple, Joshua Perez-Torres, Aaron Phillips, Shelby Reutter, Trinity Riggins, Estheany D. Román Pagán, Dyhamar A. Rosario-Hernandez, Krystal M. Santiago-Colon, Krysta Siu, Kevin Skinner, Kelyah Spurgeon, Terika Williams

 Faculty Advisors

2019……Bradley S. Carter, Uzoma A. Okafor, Juan Pavez-Phillips

Participants in the 2018 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2018……Terry Adkins-Chatfield, Fort Valley State University; Juliana Agudelo, University of Rhode Island; Josue Andino-Vega, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Glorian Berrios-Vazquez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Travis Carrillo, Rio Hondo College; Javier Correa Roman, University of Puerto Rico Bayamon; Trevor Elwell-Cuddy, Kansas State University; Christina Ford, Manchester University; Alexandra Gibbs, Appalachian State University; Deyaneria Gonzalez-Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Stephanie Gonzalez-Santiago, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Cheyenne Grabiec, University of Arizona; Jabari Hargrove, Tuskegee University; Angelic Holston, Fort Valley State University; Kenya Homsley, North Carolina Central University; Sonia Kennedy, King University; Alexius Lampkin, Albany State University; Albert Mendoza, Rio Hondo College; David Nava, Michigan State University; Jamillez Olmo Classen, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Jeffery Ouk, University of La Verne; Ayumi Pottenger, University of Arizona; Alleyah Ransom, Claflin University; Rachel Renda, St. John’s University; Michaela Reyes, Barry University; Ashley Reynolds, King University; Shakira Rodriquez-Gonzalez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Sergio Salguero, University of Arizona; Silvestre Sanchez, University of La Verne; Talia Seymore, Pennsylvania State University; Natalia Suhali-Amacher, Manchester University; Alexis Taylor, Albany State University; Jose Tieso Echevarria, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Kyvan Trout, Southern University and A&M College; Danielle Vado, Trinity Washington University; Jira White, Claflin University; Veronica Yakovishina, John Jay College

 Faculty Advisors

2018……Shizuka Hsieh, Trinity Washington University; Derrick Swinton, Claflin University; Laura Kelly Vaughan, King University; Oluseyi Vanderpuye, Albany State University

Participants in the 2017 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2017……Jocelyn Baquier, Barry University; Ashli A. Brown, Samuel DeJesus Burgos; Deja Clay, Fort Valley State College; DreVon Dobson, North Carolina A&T State University; Ashleigh Farmer, Claflin University; Zara Flores, Northwest Vista College; Melissa Garcia, Stillman College; Glorimar Guzmán-Pérez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Cassandra Herbert, University of Colorado; Irisyunuel Lopez Hernandes, North Carolina Central University; Roishinique Johnson, Stillman College; Luke Knight, Ashland University; Star-Kayla Lewis, Spelman College; Omar Lourido Canales, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Alina Meneses, Rio Hondo College; Jonathan Morris, University of Colorado; Nilusha F. Navodiya, St. Mary’s University; Blake Anne Nunez, Los Angeles Harbor College; Joshua Orozco, Rio Hondo College; Natán Pérez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Alex M. Ramos, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Kelvin Reynolds, Manchester University; Cristina M. Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Elizabeth M. Rivera-Sierra, Inter American University of Puerto Rico; Pamela J. Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Kimberly A. Rivera-Caraballo, Michigan State University; Simon Wolfgang Sanchez, St. Mary’s University; Kalee Swanson, Manchester University; Steven J. Toro, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Clayton Trevino, St. Mary’s University; Antonio White, North Carolina Central University; ZeAndra Whitfield, Albany State University; Ciara Williams, North Carolina Central University; Marshall Williams, Stillman College

 Faculty Advisors

2017……Randell Harris, Claflin College; Dalynés Reyes-Colón, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Tabitha M. Hardy, Stillman College; Tiffany Renee Oliver, Spelman College; Tantiana Burns, Claflin College

Participants in the 2016 Undergraduate Diversity Program

Students

2016……Damaris Bell, Albany State University; Janice Brown, Fayetteville State University; Erick Brown, St. Mary’s University; Alexis Burdette, Fort Valley State University; Deon Burris, St. John’s University; Ariana Campos, Cypress College; Kevin Cruz, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Junellie Cruz-Lebron, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Perla Elosegui, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Nizigiyimanana Ernest, University of Arizona; Frankie Gelabert-Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Ciara Green, Albany State University; Gabriela Hernandez, Barry University; Deanna Jackson, Clayton State Universtiy; Victorio Jauregui, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences; Jessica Jimenez, Oberlin College; Kelsey Klinefelter, Northern Kentucky University; Tierra Lane, Southern University and A&M College; Rochely Luna-Serrano, Universit del Este; Alexanthony Maldonado, Los Angeles Harbor College; Janachia McGovern, Southern University A&M College; Lucia Mercado, Rio Hondo College; Shirin Mesleh, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences; JaQuandria Mosley, Albany State University; Chris Muriel-Mundo, Universit del Este; Kelly Murray, Ashland University; Melba Njenga, Fort Lewis College; Sabrina Olivares, St. Mary’s University; Christian Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Jasmine Perry, North Carolina Central University; Jariel Ramirez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Gretchen Rios, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Deedee Romo, University of Colorado; Pedro Sanchez, Barry University; Kevin Solis, Rio Hondo College; Brianna Thomas, Southern University A&M College

 Faculty Advisors

2016……Lilliam Casillas, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao; Steven Fenster, Fort Lewis College; Jacqueline Jordan, Clayton State University; Flona Redway, Barry University; Caroline Telles, Barry University

Participants in the 2015 Undergraduate Education Program

Students

2015……Gabriela G. Atsepoyi, Spelman College; Madalyn T. Bryant, Fort Valley State University; Tynisha S. Butler, Benedict College; Samantha J. Cardoza, US Coast Guard Academy; Zuania I. Cordero Badillo, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Kayla C. Dean, Spelman College; Leonardo D. Gonzalez Parrilla, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences; Brittany S. Lynch, North Carolina Central University; Stephanie Moreno-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences; Ayeshia Morris, Rider University; Lizbeth Perez-Castro, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Alejandro I. Ramirez, Rio Hondo College; Charlene N. Rivera Bonet, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Victoria R. Stephens, Albany State University; Adriana A. Torres, St. Mary’s University; Jonathan Tyson, Rider University; Nancy C. Urbano, St. Mary’s University; Melbaliz Velez Afanador, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Jahaira C. Vera, University of Arizona; Kaylin M. White, Spelman College; Tyler J. Wishard, University of California San Diego; Anna V. Wojcicki, Michigan State University

Faculty Advisors

2015……Felicia Jefferson, Fort Valley State College; Lukasz A. Koscielski, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Gunnar F. Kwakye, Oberlin College; Gisela Spieler-Persad, Rio Hondo College; Momoh A. Yakubu, Texas Southern University

2014 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2014……Lawrence Branden Allen, Talladega College; Barbara Judith Avalos-Cavero, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Irene Veronica Chapa, Rio Hondo College; Celizbets Colon-Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Crystal Koralis Colon-Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Chelsea L. Cox, Albany State University; Emylette Cruz-Cabrera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Angelica Aurora Fonseca, University of Puerto Rico, Arecibo; Iris Delaney Francisco, University of Arizona; Ashley Rochelle Harrison, Southern University and A&M College; Devin Ne‘Chole Jackson, Savannah State University; Shannon Nicole Jones-Butts, Southern University and A&M College; Shanika Kingston, Barry University; Lorraine Minely Mora-Colon, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Alice J. Nakasone, Barry University; Loughlin Onyeokoro, Fort Valley State University; Amber Michelle Perdue, Talladega College; Latisha Tamika Pryor, Fort Valley State University; Sylvette Marie Ramos-Diaz, North Carolina Central University; Gretchen Marie Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Jordan Marcell Rutland, Paine College; Luis Angel Santiago, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Allan Joseph Somers, Salish Kootenai College; Jerome Raymond Trembley, Fresno Pacific University

Faculty Advisors

2014……Tantiana D. Burns, Paine College; Kinesha L. Harris, Southern University and A&M College; Kenneth R. Rodriguez, California State University Dominguez Hills

2013 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2013……Mariel Baez, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico; Lauren Boothe, Florida A&M University; Tyson Burningham, Brigham-Young University—Idaho; Yarely Davila-Vazquez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Nateja Diaz-Greene, Savannah State University; Ayunna Epps, Albany State University; Paul Felix, Rio Hondo College; Jamie Hamilton, Florida A&M University; Chasity Hampton, Albany State University; Marcus Hernandez, Rio Hondo College; Hector Jirau, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences; Michael Little, Montclair State University; Christian Lopez Aponte, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Wilmarie Morales-Soto, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Brittnie Muse, Miles College; Karina Nieves, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Kiomaris Nieves, Villanueva University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Eleanor Ojinnaka, Rider University; Nonye Okonokwo, San Francisco State University; Lomiesha Paul, Albany State University; Krizia Perez, Medina University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Yssa Rodriguez, St. Mary’s University; Joshua Rosario, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Trey Saddler, Salish Kootenai College; Douglas Saforo, University of Louisville; Zuleirys Santana Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Renee Smith, Savannah State University; Henry Turcios, Marymount University; Rukayat Usman, North Carolina Central University; Pablo Valdivia, Duke University; Osvaldo Vega Rodríguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Andrea Williams, Fort Valley State University; Audrey Ynigez-Gutierrez, University of Texas San Antonio; Danielle Zapata, St. Mary’s University

Faculty Advisors

2013……Chris Bassey, Azusa Pacific University; Lourdes Diaz Figueroa, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico; Danielle Jacobs, Rider University; Cynthia Jones, Florida A&M University; Steven Lipson, St. Francis College; Ghislain Mandouma, Albany State University

2012 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2012……Jade Bing, Rider University; Eric Briones, St. Mary’s University; Maryann Castillo, New Mexico State University; Maria de Jesus Sosa, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Ninotchska Del Valle, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Ricardo DeMoya, Barry University; Christopher Gonzalez, Rio Hondo College; Allissa Haney, Lake Superior State University; Victoria Jones, North Carolina Central University; Jason Lam, Rio Hondo College; Federico Lin, Barry University; Taneisha Love, Virginia State University; Janice Maisonet, Mercado University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Osiris Martinez-Guzman, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Uchenna Mbadozie, Southern University of Baton Rouge; Nina Olvera, St. Mary’s University; Andrea Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Bayamon; Monica Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Sholanda Presbery, Marygrove College; Rashanique Quarels, Southern University of Baton Rouge; Jose Sanchez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Sarita Sharp, Benedict College; Marcela Toro, Barry University; Kiara Torrado-Reyes, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Axel Vazquez-Deida, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Keely Wharton, North Carolina Central University; Alysia Williams, North Carolina Central University

Faculty Advisors

2012……Stephanie M. Bingham, Barry University; Bruce S. Burnham, Rider University; Tokunbo Yerokun, Spelman College; Zivar Yousefipour, Texas Southern University; Aramis A. Villafane, University of Puerto Rico Humacao

2011 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2011……Aurora Baker, North Carolina Central University; Priscilla Barba-Escobedo, Texas A&MU San Antonio; Jaclyn Bermudez, St. Mary’s University; Maria Bernard Flores, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Jeffrey De La Cruz, Rio Hondo College; Janice Diaz Otero, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Rey Dieppa Rios, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Lauren Gardner, Loyola Marymount University; Kirsti Gilmore, Albany State University; Ciarra Greene, Northern Arizona University; Jordan Hall, Duke University; Tara Herrera, Rio Hondo College; Kiara Kelley, Marygrove College; Russell Ledet, Southern University A&M College; Chrystal Loya, St. Mary’s University; Eunice Lozada, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Herman Mackey Jr., Southern University at New Orleans; Larry Majette, Albany State University; Miguel Meza, Rio Hondo College; Amanda Parra, University of Texas El Paso; Priscilla Perez, Salve Regina University; Alberto Perez, Medina University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Tiaria Porche, Southern University at New Orleans; Nelson Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Jessica Rodriguez, New Mexico State University; Destiny Sanchez, New Mexico State University; Nzingha Saunders, North Carolina Central University; Sheila Serrano, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Pamella Tijerina, University of Texas San Antonio; Dominique Townsend, Southern University at New Orleans; Viviana Vidal Anaya, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Phyllis Wesley, Southern University at New Orleans; Jalissa Wynder, Southern University and A&M College

Faculty Advisors

2011……Wayne E. Archibald, University of the Virgin Islands; Cynthia V. Cardona, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Kevin D. Houston, New Mexico State University; Benjamin F. Lasseter, Lake Superior State University; Vann Priest, Rio Hondo College; Illya Tietzel, Southern University at New Orleans

2010 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2010……Eva Amouzougan, Boise State University; Erik Araiza, Rio Hondo College; Augustus Augustin, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Sandra Benitez-Kruidenier, University of Northern Colorado; Isola Brown, University of Pennsylvania; Hildamarie Caceres Velazquez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Karla Cay-Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Jonothan Colon, Barry University; Theophilus Edovia, Southern University at New Orleans; Karla Esquilin-Lebron, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Carlos Font-Lewis, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Brian Garner, Barry University; Nathan Gonzalez, Barry University; Alba Gonzalez Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Lauren Guzman, St. Mary’s University; Liliana Iniguez, St. Mary’s University; Tanya Lerma, St. Mary’s University; Jose Llongueras, University of Texas Brownsville; Rufina Mariano, Rio Hondo College; Katie McDonald, Salish Kootenai College; Ahmed Nuhar, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Veronica Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Jose Pena, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Christian Repollet-Otero, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico; Ivey Rice, North Carolina State University; Oscar Rocha, Marymount University; Desiree Rolon, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Roberto Sanchez, New Mexico State University; Monica Sandoval, University of New Mexico; Ninecia Scott, North Carolina Central University; Rahja’ Sharp, Savannah State University; Erica Solis, St. Mary’s University; Zairin Torres-Vargas, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Ericka Velez Bonet, University of Puerto Rico Medical Sciences; Ashley Wallace, Southern University of Baton Rouge

Faculty Advisors

2010……Mari L. Acevedo, Santiago University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Vibha Bansal, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Jacquelyn G. Black, Marymount University; Michael D. Losiewicz, St. Mary’s University; Teresa Petrino-Lin, Barry University; Gisela Spieler-Persad, Rio Hondo College

2009 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2009……Samuel Anador, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Jenna Bernard, Sonoma State University; Tiffanie Berry, Winston-Salem State University; Phillip Brooks, Georgia State University; Destiney Buelto, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Gerialisa Caesar, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Leticia Carillo, California State University-Northridge; Tyler Chavez, Sonoma State University; Alexandra Colon-Rodriguez, Universidad Del Este, Carolina P.R.; Sonnieliz Cotto, Rios University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Sharonda Cowins, Albany State University; Sherine Crawford, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Madelyn Crowell, Virginia State University; Diana Cryderman, Lake Superior State University; Saul Dastas-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Mauricia Gaines, Paine College; CheToya Gaskins, Winston-Salem State University; Norberto Gonzalez-Juarbe, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Kerestin Goodman, Albany State University; Sheryona Green, Paine College; Justin Haloot, St. Mary’s University; Aisha Hilliard, Winston-Salem State University; Andrea Hodgson, University of Rhode Island; Clara Jones, Benedict College; Camillia Little, Paine College; Maria Lugo, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Diana Mars, San Francisco State University; Michael McAnally, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Annette Negroni-Miranda, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Carmen Ortiz-Sanchez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Brook Plair, Prairie View A&M University; Cedric Pluguez-Turull, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Claudia Ramirez, St. Mary’s University; Eileen Rodriguez-Tapia, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Zally Torres-Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Ana Valente, King College; Ashly Waltman, St. Mary’s University; Randon Young, Savannah State University

Faculty Advisors

2009……Winnifred M. Bryant, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; Ezio Fasoli, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Maiella Ramos Fontan, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; LaShon C. Sturgis, Paine College; Carmen F. Works, Sonoma State University; Judy A. Westrick, Lake Superior State University; Louise V. Wrensford, Albany State University

2008 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2008……Nicole Adams, Rider University; Vivianette Alicea Vazquez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Stephen Allsop, North Carolina Central University; Alexandra Amaro, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Alejandra Cantu, St. Mary’s University; Adelka Caraballo, Ponce University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Jennifer Cintron Soto, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; David Clark, Albany State University; Candace Cooley, Savannah State University; Vanessa De La Rosa, University of Texas El Paso; Yaika Echevarria, Roman Universidad Metropolitana; Kelvin Frazier, Savannah State University; Bianca Hernandez, St. Mary’s University; Tempest Hill, Paine College; Sasha Jean, Hampton University; Christopher Jean-Louis, Savannah State University; Tina Johnson, Paine College; Tranole Joseph, Southern University and A&M College; Kelson Luma, Savannah State University; Rekek Negga, King College; Brittney Newkirk, Albany State University; Caasy Porch, Southern University and A&M College; Berenise Rivera, University of Texas El Paso; Angela Rivera Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Gamalier Rivera-Fontan, Turabo University; Jose Suarez Martinez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Carlotta Taylor, Marygrove College; Nicole Valdes-Torres, Turabo University; Francheska Vega, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Clorissa L. Washington, Benedict College; Jacqueline Washington, University of Mississippi; Dereca Watkins, Albany State University; Maria Woodcock, California State University Fresno

Faculty Advisors

2008……Tiffany W. Ardley, Florida A&M University; Bruce S. Burnham, Rider University; Oswald D’Auvergne, Southern University and A&M College; Cynthia Cardona, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Ron Giddings, Winston-Salem State University; Wen-Yee Lee, University of Texas El Paso; Robert G. Ross, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Paramasivam Sivapatham, Savannah State University ; J. Derek Stone, Paine College

2007 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2007……Ronald Aponte, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Lori L. Botello, St. Mary’s University; Maira A. Castaneda Avila, Universidad Metropolitana; Shanika Collins, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Wilfredo De Jesus, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Myeisha D. Durant, Savannah State University; Francess D. Flores Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Mariam B. Gonzalez-Hernandez, Pontifical Catholic Univ of Puerto Rico-Ponce; Karissa N. Grier, Savannah State University; Wendy Gutierrez, San Diego State University; Lily Guzman, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Lakesha F. Johnson, Southern University and A&M College; Suzanna E. Jones, Eastern New Mexico University; Sidney V. Jones, Savannah State University; Sharifa T. Love, Tougaloo College; TaRhonda L. Moore, Paine College; Soren Murray, Medgar Evers College CUNY ; Paul Nieves, Universidad Metropolitana; Maricely Nunez Perez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Frank Ogero, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Yakelin Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Gloria I. Perez Cruz, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Joan E. Roque, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Spencer D. Stanley, Southern University and A&M College; Letonya N. Stemley, Southern University at New Orleans; Maria Terron, Universidad Metropolitana; Michael A. Thomas, Paine College; Angelica M. Villarreal, St. Mary’s University; Kenneth B. Williams Jr., Savannah State University; Wendy Wilson, Fort Valley State College

Faculty Advisors

2007……Kara A. Battle, North Carolina Central University; Carolle Bolnet, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Margaret A. Carroll, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Jose R. Fernandez-Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Cecil L. Jones, Savannah State University

2006 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2006……Belmaris S. Abrams Rodriguez, Interamerican University of Puerto Rico; Lina M. Arencibia, Barry University; Molly M. Barnett, Salish Kootenai College; Mercedes M. Bell, Virginia State University; Sandi Rantia Brown, Paine College; Natasha Cockrell, Philander Smith College; Damaris Concepcion Cardona, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Nygerma L. Dangleben, University of Texas at Austin; Reginald Elpenard, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Youhans T. Ghebrendrias, California State University Fresno; Rosalyn Gonzalez-Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Esperanz Guevara, University of Texas Pan American; La Sheatra S. Henderson, Philander Smith College; Sandra N. Lester, Albany State University; Grace P. Malonga, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Lynnsay A. Marsan, Barry University; Robert J. Matt, Salish Kootenai College; Stephanie M. Murray, Paine College; Viviana Orozco-Leon, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Felix R. Perez, California State University Fresno; Mary C. Quinones-Lopez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Inefta M. Reid, Medgar Evers College CUNY; Sara M. Reinhard, St. Mary’s University; Keith Rodriguez, University of Texas at Austin; Samuel Rosario Vega, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Caroline M. Salaman, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Wilson Santiago Burgos, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Doriane L. Sewell, Savannah State University; Jessica S. Wise, Florida A&M University

Advisors

2006……Michael Ceballos, Salish Kootenai College; Dr. Paul A. Kaseloo, Virginia State University; Dr. Vanessa Rivera Montalvo, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; C. Rajagopalan Nair, Paine College; Dr. Gerhild Packert, Barry University; Dr. Lu Yu, Stephen F. Austin State University

2005 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2005……Jessica Adams, Centenary College of Louisiana; Poincyane Assis, Barry University; Daphanie Z. Beckford, Oakwood College; Agyenim Boatang Amoako, Delaware State University; Collins Boston, Barry University; Yakini Brandy, University of the Virgin Islands; Ariyon C. Bryant, Southern University at New Orleans; Toya Marquita Burr, Oakwood College; Arvye Davis, Philander Smith College; Kenneth Sema Fomulu, Delaware State University; Maria DeJesus Garcia, St. Mary’s University; Alisha M. Gaulden, Southern University and A&M College; Iven Gonzalez, University of Texas El Paso; Karen D. Harris, Savannah State University; Jessica M. Holiday, Albany State University; Heba F. Hossenally, Xavier University; Roylisha M. Jackson, Southern University and A&M College; Candace B. Mainor, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Darron T. Meyers, Xavier University; Tsega Michael, Grambling State University; Victoria Nenkhondo Mdoe, Delaware State University; Geovannie Ojeda-Torres, University of Puerto Rico Rio Piedras; Ileana Pazos, Barry University; Daberate Perez-Rivera, Universidad Metropolitana; Roderick A. Pomfrey, Southern University at New Orleans; Lynette Prophyl, Virginia Union University; Gloricelys Rivera, Universidad Metropolitana; Jessica Shavonne Ross, Fayetteville State University; Noelia Salaberrios-Vidro, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Barbara Salgado, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Adelaida Segarra-Arroyo, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Latarsha Stanley, Philander Smith College

Advisors

2005……Dr. Mari L. Acevedo-Santiago, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Dr. Juan F. Arratia, Universidad Metropolitana; Ms. Deadra L. James, Southern University and A&M College; Dr. Murty S.Kambhampati, Southern University at New Orleans; Rahina Mahtab, South Carolina State University; Flona Redway, Barry University; Dr. Marc Welt, Xavier University of Louisiana

2004 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2004……Adenrele Akintbi, Rutgers University; Carmen Batiste, John Tyler Community College; Nathalie Benitez, University of Rhode Island; Christopher Bennett, Alcorn State University; Jihan Bivens, Talladega College; Danielle Q. Butler, Paine College; Radames Cordero, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Sherrica Davis, Talladega College; Brandi A. Deggins, Southern University of Baton Rouge; Gabriel Escalante, Texas Lutheran University; Anne D. Grant, Blackfeet Community College & Montana State University; Jennifer Greaux, University of the Virgin Islands; Monique L. Green, Martin University; Michelle Harridtt, Morgan State University; Yamecka L. Head, Albany State University; Roxanne Howell, Morgan State University; Lavinia Jackson, Wiley College; Eddie Kalombo, Minnesota State University Mankato; Wilhemina L-Adem, Mercer County Community College; Ebany J. Martinez, University of New Mexico; Maribel Montejano, St. Mary’s University; Montavius Morgan, Paine College; Alnelis Rodriguez, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Leonardo Rosario-Colon, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Devin M. Sanders, North Carolina Central University; David Echevarria Torres, Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico; Pamela Villalobos, St. Mary’s University; Dana Waller, Albany State University; Jeanette Watson, California State University Sacramento; Brandi Weatherall, Texas Southern University; Alana Wells, Paine College; Tabitha White, Morgan State University; Brian D. Williams, Savannah State University; Tiana Woolard, Oakwood College

Faculty Advisors

2004……Bruce S. Burnham, Rider University; Chellu S. Chetty, Savannah State University; Richard J. Coppings, Lane College; Edward Martinez, California State University Sacramento; Steven Mercurio, Minnesota State University Mankato; Brian O.Mitchell, Paine College; Zachariah Oommen, Albany State University; Tony Lee Perry, University of the Virgin Islands; Maiella Ramos Fontan, University of Puerto Rico; Arecibo Alexandrine Randriamahefa, Oakwood College; Joanne Tontz Ellzey, University of Texas El Paso; Dr. Richard Williams, Morgan State University

2003 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2003……Miriam Abayomi-Cole, Talladega College; Zainab Abdullah, Virginia State University; Kathryn Biedermann, St. Mary’s University; Carmen Butts, Paine College; Marlene Cano, Our Lady of the Lake University; Danielle Daniely, Paine College; David Delgado, St. Mary’s University; Shiona S. Drummer, Paine College; Bridget M. Fagg, St. Mary’s University; Rebecca A. Feldman, University of Texas El Paso; Maria Cristina Gonzalez-Mayda, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; David Gooze, Our Lady of the Lake University; Marquita Jacobs, Mississippi State University; Princess L. Jones, Morris Brown College; Jeremy J. Jones, Virginia State University; Naxhiely Martinez, Our Lady of the Lake University; Edmarie Negron-Rivera, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Robert Oliver III, Grambling State University; Bernessa E. Rawls, Paine College; Robert C. Rivers, Kentucky State University; Keila V. Rosario, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Surelys Sanchez-Maldonado, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; Alicia D. Shelly, Oakwood College; Kyana D. Stewart, Southern University and A&M College; N'Gnam J. Tassa, Bowie State University; Hugo Villanueva, University of Texas El Paso; Stephanie Wilkerson-Parker, Albany State University; Clinton C. York, St. Mary’s University

Faculty Advisors

2003……Johnathan Breitzer, Fayetteville State University; Alison Brown, Talladega College; Ana M. Garcia, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; James S. Hall, Our Lady of the Lake University; Sobrasua E.M. Ibim, Morris Brown College; Linda S. James, Paine College; Michael D. Losiewicz, St. Mary’s University; Pete Nicely, Bowie State University; J. Derek Stone, Paine College

2002 Participants in the SOT Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2002……Adedotun Ajagunna, Rider University; Rachael A. Bailey, Virginia Union University; Miriam T. Bonner, Albany State University; Akua Bonsra, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Carla L. Bouligny, Southern University and A&M College; Monique Boykin, Fayetteville State University; Nykeba Braddy, Savannah State University; Bobby Burchess Jr., Southern University and A&M College; Betzaida Castillo Cruz, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao; Aja T. Charity, Virginia Union University; Rocky Chavez, Dominican University of California; Littron S. Cole, Morris Brown College; LaDerrick Crossley, Jackson State University; Jennifer Edwards, Albany State University; Shannon L. Frazier, Savannah State University; Jennifer Fullwood, Mt. St. Mary College; Monica Gaymon, Bennett College; Dwight Johnson, Jackson State University; Sharina Jones, Philander Smith College; Donna Kamalbake, Fayetteville State University; Cesar A. Lassalle, University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo; Maya Matheny, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Marchele Nowell, Morris Brown College; Ndibulum Hazel Ogugua, North Carolina Central University; Daniela Palacio, Rochester Institute of Technology; Krystal Privette, Meredith College; Erica L. Reaves, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Miriam Richard, Philander Smith College; Karolina Rosas, Dominican University of California; Ronald Serrano Ramos, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao; Cynthia Stewart, Texas Southern University; Conshombia Tate, Savannah State University; Joseph K. Todd Jr., Savannah State University; Liz I. Vergara Cordero, University of Puerto Rico-Humacao; Anita Washington Southern University and A&M College; Jackie Ray Wilkinson Jr., Southern University and A&M College

Advisor

2002……Dr. Vernon G. Archer Jackson State University; Dr. Gabriel L. Barletta, University of Puerto Rico Humacao; Dr. Benita P. Bell, Bennett College; Dr. Shirley Chao, Fayetteville State University; Dr. Anusree Ganguly, Dominican University of California; Dr. George V. Hammons, Philander Smith College; Dr. Sobrasua E.M. Ibim, Morris Brown College; Dr. Peter A. Iyere, Tennessee State University; Dr. Desiree Jackson, Texas Southern University; Ms. Deadra L. James, Southern University and A&M College; Dr. Lisa P. Morgan, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Dr. John E. Sheats, Rider University; Ms. Margaret Ssenkoloto, Stapleton Miles College; Dr. Twintilla Tate, Southern University and A&M College; Dr. Louise Wrensford, Albany State University

Peer Mentors

2002……Donald Kirkpatrick, University of Arizona; Cheryl Overton, Talladega College; Adrian Nanez, University of Texas at Austin; Vanessa Silva, University of Connecticut; Carleitta La’Sharn Paige, Virginia Union University; Kimberly M. Cornelius, Alcorn State University; Jennifer Rayner, North Carolina Central University; Oluwatobi Gbemi, Claflin University; Ilyana Y. Martinez, Cosme University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Vivienne U. Gray, North Carolina Central University; LaTresa Billings, University of Arizona

2001 Participants in the Undergraduate Education Program for Minority Students

Students

2001……Cindy Aguiar, California State University Fresno; Jennifer Aguilar, California State University Fullerton; Kimberly M. Cornelius, Alcorn State University; Howard Dale Cowser III, Talladega College; Tarrah Ezell, Morgan State University; Tashauna Felix, Bennett College; Christian J. Garcia Martinez, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo; Oluwatobi Gbemi, Claflin University; Giza High, University of Virginia; Vincent Hurtado, Sacramento State University; Nakia C. Jackson, Xavier University College of Pharmacy; Felicia Jefferson, Rochester Institute of Technology; Heather Lawrence, Cankdeska Cikana Community College; Shaneka Lawson, Morgan State University; Ilyana Y. Martinez Cosme, University of Puerto Rico Cayey Campus; Dania G. Medina, Pontifical Catholic Univ. of Puerto Rico-Ponce; Melvine Merrick, Cankdeska Cikana Community College; Aisha Millender, Talladega College; Jasmine Seda Miro, University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo; Eddie Navarro, California State University Fresno; Cheryl Overton, Talladega College; Carleitta La’Sharn Paige, Virginia Union University; Michelle Quant, California State University Fullerton; Jennifer Rayner, North Carolina Central University; Alicia C. Reid, Virginia Union University; Karina I. Reynoso, California State University Fresno; Ro Shauna Sunday Rothwell, Virginia Union University; Evita Sprowl, Claflin University; Arionna Stevenson, Morgan State University; Mary Lynn Thompson, Cankdeska Cikana Community College; Shanta Marie Whitaker, Virginia Union University; Zang Xiong, California State University Fresno; Gabriel Zapata, California State University Fresno

Advisors

2001……Margaret W. Curtis, Bennett College; Anne L. Malan, Cankdeska Cikana Community College; Rebecca Bullard-Dillard, Claflin University; LaVentrice D. Taylor, Morgan State University; Gary A. Halvorson, Sitting Bull College; Alison Brown, Talladega College; Dorothy N. Eseonu, Virginia Union University; Marc Welt, Xavier University of Louisiana

Retired Awards

The AstraZeneca Traveling Lectureship Award was presented through the Society of Toxicology to recognize excellence in research and service in toxicology. The Award also promoted greater collaboration between European and North American toxicologists by enabling North American toxicologists to undertake a three to four week lecture tour of Europe. The award helped to familiarize recipients with research and regulatory issues in Europe and to bring a North American perspective to these issues.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2012……Bhagavatula Moorthy
  • 2011……Saber Hussain
  • 2010……J. Chris Corton
  • 2009……Kim Boekelheide
  • 2008……José E. Manautou
  • 2007……Michael S. Denison
  • 2006……Robert A. Roth
  • 2005……Kevin Crofton
  • 2004……Charlene A. McQueen
  • 2003……William D. Atchison
  • 2001……Ronald Hines, Richard Seegal
  • 2000……Kenneth Ramos, Garold Yost
  • 1999……Alvaro Pugo
  • 1998……Syed F. Ali, Curtis J. Omiecinski
  • 1997……Lucio G. Costa, Durisala Desaiah
  • 1996……Rick G. Schnellmann, James P. Kehrer
  • 1995……David L. Eaton, Hanspeter R. Witschi
  • 1993……Terrence James Monks, Harihara H. Mehendale
  • 1992……Charles V. Smith, Jerold A. Last
  • 1991……Sam Kacew
  • 1990……Robert I. Krieger, Joseph R. Landolph

The Burroughs Wellcome Fund Toxicology Scholar Award offered five-year scholar awards to support career development in toxicology. These awards were intended to identify and encourage the development of established, independent investigators whose work will advance the understanding of toxicological processes on both fundamental and physiologic levels.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 1997……Titia de Lange
  • 1996……Christopher Bradfield, Bennett Van Houten
  • 1995……Ellen Li, Curtis J. Omiecinski
  • 1994……Kim Boekelheide, Dennis Thiele
  • 1993……Debra Lynn Laskin, Leona Samson
  • 1992……Janice E. Chambers
  • 1991……Robert A. Roth
  • 1990……Mahin D. Maines
  • 1989……Stephen H. Safe
  • 1988……Harihara M. Mehendale
  • 1987……Bruce D. Hammock,Richard P. Mailman
  • 1986……Daniel Acosta
  • 1985……I. Glenn Sipes
  • 1984……Philip Guzelian
  • 1983……Frederick P. Guengerich,R. Craig Schnell
  • 1982……Curtis D. Klaassen
  • 1981……Alan P. Poland

The Colgate-Palmolive Company sponsored the Colgate-Palmolive Traveling Lectureship in Alternative Methods in Toxicology Award annually through the Society of Toxicology. This award covered expenses for an individual scholar to visit institution(s) for the dissemination of knowledge and for stimulating research that takes advantage of modern in vitro toxicology approaches. The overall goal of this program was to make scientists aware of the benefits of modern in vitro toxicology approaches and to stimulate research for the replacement, reduction, or refinement of currently used animal models.

Previous Award Recipients/Institution Visited

  • 2008……George Michalopoulos/University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • 2004……Snorri S. Thorgeirsson/University of Louisiana at Monroe
  • 2003……Marc W. Fariss/Washington State University
  • 2001……Garold Yost/Medical College of Wisconsin
  • 2000……Narendre Singh/Yale University, School of Medicine
  • 1999……Robert Chapin/San Diego State University, Graduate School of Public Health
  • 1998……Bruce Fowler/University of Washington
  • 1998……Leigh Ann Burns Naas/San Diego State University
  • 1997……Sam Kacew/University of New Mexico Health Sciences Center
  • 1997……Michael Denison/University of Illinois
  • 1997……Kevin E. Driscoll/University of Arizona Health Science Center
  • 1997……A. Jay Gandolfi/Indiana University School of Medicine
  • 1996……Daniel Acosta/Washington State University
  • 1996……Tetsuo Satoh/University of Mississippi Medical Center
  • 1996……Julio Davila/University of Illinois at Urbana
  • 1996……Michael Holsapple/Mississippi State University
               

The Congressional Science Leadership Award provided recognition of a Congressional leader who demonstrated reliance upon sound science in effective decision-making related to protecting or advancing the health and safety of people, animals, and the environment.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2014……Tom Udall
  • 2013……Dave Reichert
  • 2011……Judy Biggert
  • 2011……Amy Klobuchar
  • 2010……Johnny Isakson
  • 2010……David Price
  • 2009……David Wu
  •                

The Contributions to Public Awareness of the Importance of Animals in Toxicology Research Award was presented to an individual (or organization) in recognition of contributions made to the public understanding of the role and importance of experimental animals in toxicological science. This award recognized either a single seminal piece of work or a longer-term contribution to public understanding of the necessity of the use of animals in toxicological research to both ensure and enhance the quality of human and animal health and the environment.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2006……Jayne Mackta
  • 2005……Orrin G. Hatch and Foundation for Biomedical Research
  • 2004……Americans for Medical Progress and North Carolina Association for Biomedical Research
  • 2003……Michael J. Derelanko
  • 2002……George Nethercutt
  • 2001……Massachusetts Society for Medical Research
  • 2000……Allegheny-Erie Chapter
               

The Graduate Student Fellowship Award was presented to student members of SOT engaged in full-time graduate study toward a PhD in toxicology. The major professor need to be an SOT member. Evaluation of the applications was based primarily on originality of the dissertation research, research productivity, relevance to toxicology, scholastic achievement, and letters of recommendation.

Previous Award Recipients

Covance (formerly Hazleton Laboratories) Corporation Fellowship

  • 2003……Winnie Jeng
  • 2002……Edward Williams
  • 2001……Kirsten Fertuck
  • 2000……Susan McKarns
  • 1998……Rebecca Laposa
  • 1995……Michael DiMatteo
  • 1993……Michael F. Denny
  • 1991……Dale Morris
  • 1989……Lorraine E. Twerdok
  • 1988……Caroline J. Decker
  • 1987……Marjorie Romkes
  • 1986……Lisa Naser
  • 1985……Kevin Gaido
  • 1984……Patricia Ganey

Graduate Student Fellowship/Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc. Fellowship

  • 1998……Kavita Ramamoorthy
  • 1997……Jessica Greene
  • 1996……William Salminen
  • 1995……Radoslav Goldman
  • 1994……Jennifer Counts
  • 1993……Bevin Engelward
  • 1992……Anton Bennett
  • 1991……Kathryn Guyton
  • 1990……Justin Lane Green
  • 1989……Timothy J. Shafer
  • 1988……Dori J. Thomas
  • 1987……Andrew G. King

Novartis (formerly CIBA-GEIGY) Corporation Fellowship

  • 2012……Julia Rager
  • 2011……Alexandria Lau
  • 2010……Eric N. Liberda
  • 2009……Yue Cui
  • 2008……Helen J. Badham
  • 2007……Atrayee Banerjee
  • 2006……Sheung P. Ng
  • 2005……Andrea W. Wong
  • 2004……James Luyendyk
  • 2003……Sachin Devi
  • 2002……Kartik Shankar
  • 2001……Vishal Vaidy
  • 2000……Jeffery Moran
  • 1999……Mark Hickman
  • 1998……Kent Carlson
  • 1997……Melva Rios-Blancos
  • 1996……Russell Thomas
  • 1995……Heather E. Kleiner
  • 1994……Nyla Harper
  • 1993……Christopher Martenson
  • 1992……Lhanoo Gunawardhana
  • 1991……Donald Bjerke
  • 1990……Mary Suzanne Stefaniak
  • 1989……Timothy Zacharewski

The Procter & Gamble Company Fellowship

  • 2002……Kristin Horn
  • 2001……Elizabeth Tonkin
  • 2000……Jeffrey Card
  • 1999……James Kerzee
  • 1998……Kristin Williamson
  • 1997……Louise Winn
  • 1996……Weston Porter
  • 1995……Sanjay Jain
  • 1994……Gary Miller
  • 1993……Regina Donohoe
  • 1992……Melecita Archuleta
  • 1991……Janice Thornton-Manning
  • 1990……Enrique Chacon
  • 1989……Christopher M. Weghorst
  • 1988……Lawrence J. Dahm
  • 1987……Randall Ruch
  • 1986……Leonard Sauers
  • 1985……Russell Esterline
  • 1984……Philip Bartholomew
  • 1983……Laurie Basting
  • 1982……Samson Chow
  • 1981……Cheng Wang
  • 1980……Anthony P. De Capri
  • 1979……Paul W. Ferguson

Stauffer Chemical Company Fellowship

  • 1988……Hyo J. Kim
  • 1987……Lydia R. Cox

Pfizer SOT Undergraduate Student Travel Awards were presented 2006 to 2020 and recognized outstanding undergraduates who had not yet received their bachelor’s degrees and presented research at the Annual Meeting. The goal of the award was to foster interest in graduate studies in the field of toxicology. These awards were provided by Pfizer, Inc. and SOT. Awardees were selected based on the quality of the submitted poster abstract, personal statement, academic record, and the advisor’s supporting recommendation. Awardees received travel support including lodging and per diem and complimentary meeting registration. Each recipient was matched with a Pfizer scientist as a mentor for the meeting, was recognized at a special breakfast hosted by Pfizer, attended the Society of Toxicology Sunday Undergraduate Education Program, and participated in other meeting activities.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2020……William Luke Acuff, Celeste K. Carberry, Jonathan M. Carnino, Christopher Wayne Clark, Lucie Ford, Munchelou M. Gomonit, Natalie L. Johnson, Dana Joseph, Jordan Michele Lee, Clayton Mansel, Macarena Martín Mayor, Dylan McBee, Joseph P. McGaunn, Nam D. Nguyen, Kelly Jane Rivenbark, Andrés D. Rivera Ruiz, Jessica R. Schlabach, Emily Severance, Saren Smith, Emily L. Strand, Menna Y. Teffera
  • 2019……Stephanie A. Brocke, Matthew Wyatt Cole, Destiny I. Durante, Totteona Azjanae Jazzmine Gray, John Kim, Charlotte Ann Love, Meg L. Lyons, Nathalie Lancy Momplaisir, Grace E. Nipp, Maria Victoria Poidomani, Tanner G. Russ, Yvonne J.N. Sene, Talia N. Seymore, Olivia Venezia, Rachel Winner, Kathryn Anne Wright, Maggie Zheng
  • 2018……Alyssa Bellomo, Colin Graham Cess, Irisyunuel Lopez Hernandes, Rabia Javed, Yoomin Jo, Emily Measel, Ricardo A. Navarro Dent, Jacob A. Noeker, Claire E. Otero, Brittany P. Rickard, Adrianna B. Suazo, Jennifer J. Tao, Steven J. Toro De León, Makeba A. Walcott
  • 2017……Katrina Borofski, Jeliyah Clark, Itaevia Curry-Chisolm, Chantel Veniece Duscent, Jellisa Ewan, Alexandra Folcik, Julian Freedland, Danielle Germundson, Alondra Harris, Lauren Heine, Jessica Hoffman, Keegan Krick, Jesse Leissa, Michael McLawhorn, Mariella A. Mestres-Villanueva, Isabella M. Reichardt, Rachel Saunders, Rachel Schafer, Stacy Schkoda, Hannah J. Smith, Mary F. Stofan, Kaylin White, Veronika Yakovishina
  • 2016……Sarah Delena Burnett, James M. Ding, Benjamin Alan Elser, Emily B. Fabyanic, Laura Fisch, Eduardo Aztlán González, Mina M. Huerta, Haydee M. Jacobs, Rachael A. McMinimy, Chimwemwe Mwase, Danyelle Beth Osowski, Lizbeth Perez-Castro, Jiwon Seo, Carolyn Anne Smith, Stephanie N. Thiede, Nancy Ly Tran, Jamie Lee Weimer
  • 2015……Weelic Chong, Zuania Ideliz Cordero Badillo, Emily A. Daniel, Gifty Aboagye Dominah, Scott H. Freeburg, Kathryn E. Fulda, Samantha Hall, Alexander Jones, Megan M. Koenecke, Sloane Kathryn Miller, Latisha T. Pryor, Yssa A. Rodriguez, Nicole A. Sidebotham, Anna V. Wojcicki
  • 2014……Wesley Cai, Cory V. Gerlach, Lukas Gora, Elaine Kuo, Virginia Mitchell, Kia Z. Perez-Vale, Ricardo Rivera-Soto, Bradley Rowland, Kelly Schlotman, Jennette Shoots, Kelly VanDenBerg
  • 2013……Amy Ashworth, Naing Bajaj, Adrienne R. Klinger, Anna Lang, Douglas J. Saforo
  • 2012……Ashley Press, Darien Shapiro, Qi Wang, Brittany Winner, Frances A. Xin
  • 2011……Brandon Haghverdian, Jessica Hartman, Camilla Odio, Viviana Vidal Anaya, Phillip A. Wages
  • 2010……Annie L. Carlton, Alisha Chitrakar, Megan E. Culbreth, Chang Woo Lee, Sharon Ochs
  • 2009……Sherine Crawford, Trish T. Hoang, Kelly Krcmarik, Cory M. Mathias, P. Sean McGrath
  • 2008……Amy DeMicco, Tharu Fernando, Yamel Perdomo, Amy Yi Hsan Saik, Kelly Sullivan
  • 2007……Kay Gonsalves, Lisa Koselke, Basharat Sanni, Sonia Talathi, Anna Zimmerman
  • 2006……Shawntay Chaney, Theresa M. Eagle, Natalie Malek, Adeliada Segarra, Ryan Vaughan

The Society of Toxicology/American Chemistry Council Early Career Award of up to $100,000 was designed to encourage persons beginning their professional careers to conduct research that would improve the scientific basis for risk assessment and decision-making with respect to the potential neurotoxicity/inhalation toxicity of chemicals.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2004……Nikolay Filipov (Neurotoxicology)
  • 2003……Ilona Jaspers (Inhalations)
  • 2002……Ronald Tjalkens (Neurotoxicology)

SOT funded institutions that support summer research projects in toxicology. To encourage the students in these intern positions to continue to pursue toxicology, SOT provided travel support to present the work they completed during the summer at the next Annual Meeting. Students who graduated after their internship but before the next Annual Meeting were eligible for this award.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2018……Natalie N. Alvarez
  • 2016……Jessica Ray
  • 2015……Hillary K. Markey, Royce Harrison Nichols

The SOT Landmarks Program recognized the scientists and achievements that toxicology has made throughout the ages.

Previous Award Recipients

  • 2013……Herbert L. Needleman
  • 2012……Bruce N. Ames

The Undergraduate Toxicology Education Awards provided support for awardees to participate in the Undergraduate Education Program at the SOT Annual Meeting. These awards were funded from 2006 to 2015.

Previous Award Recipients

2015……Gifty A. Dominah, Oberlin College; Avis L. Francis, University of Massachusetts; Scott H. Freeburg, Kenyon College; Yessenia Lopez, John Jay College of Criminal Justice; Hannah E. Lust, University of Maine Farmington; Avis L. Francis, University of Massachusetts; Scott H. Freeburg, Kenyon College; Yessenia Lopez, John Jay College of Criminal Justice; Hannah E. Lust, University of Maine Farmington; Brittany K. Nixon, North Carolina Central University; La’Naisha S. Proctor, Paine College; Maya J. Stephens, Paine College; Joan T. Tran, Texas Southern University

2014……Christa Marie Bonney, University of Maine Farmington; Celizbets Colon-Ortiz, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Katrina Gilmore, Paine College; Cassandra J.A. Maddux, California State University Dominguez Hills; Gia Dinh D. Nguyen, Cypress College; Joseph Mannozzi, Edinboro University; Robert Volpe, Marymount College; Yuying Chen, Bates College; Jenna Lynn Leisner, Bay College

2013……Derek W. Chamberlin, Appalachian State University; Natalie E. Dumont, University of Maine Farmington; Amanda K. Hastings, Appalachian State University; Annie M. Kalinoski, Furman University; Danielle N. Mitchell, Albany State University; Summer K. Schmaling, Bridgewater State University; Anna Stoll, John Jay College of Criminal Justice; Carrie S. Yang, Hendrix College

2012……Andrew M. Budsock, Susquehanna University; Reilly J. Clark, Boise State University; Rebecca F. Follmer, United States Coast Guard Academy; John A. Griffioen, Lake Superior State University; Oladoyin K. Iranloye, North Carolina Central University; Eshan U. Patel, Washington College; Lynette M Vana, Ashland University; Robert J. Williams, LaGrange College

2011……Ryan P. Adkins, Northern Kentucky University; Michelle E. Boursier, Luther College; Kimberley A. Curell, Lake Superior State University; Carolyn R. Klocke, Boise State University; Christine M. Lynch, Washington College; Maggie C. McCoy, Dickinson State University; David J. Minick, Boise State University; Jessica F. Nasr, Sam Houston State University; Meridith A. Palo, United States Coast Guard Academy; Melanie Quintana Serrano, University of Puerto Rico Arecibo; April C. Robinson, Dickinson State University; James Ros, California State University, Fresno

2010……Nicholas R. Bishop, Salish Kootenai College; Annie L. Carlton, Bates College; Alisha Chitrakar, St. Peters College; Khadiza Chowdhury, Washington College; Patrick K. Collins, United States Coast Guard Academy; Ryan T. Duffy, University of Southern Maine; Jessica L. Jamrogowicz, Washington College; Paul S. Jilek, Dickinson State University; Dallas J. Krentzel, Centenary College of Louisiana; Sarah A. Martin, North Central College; Jessica M. Meier, Dickinson State University; Jenifer R. Murray, Dickinson State University; Katelyn A. Stafford, Sam Houston State University

2009……Reid E. Barnett, King College; Grace E. Boynton, Carleton College; Shawna L. D’Ingillo, Boise State University; Amanda N. Justice, King College; Elyse J. McGlumphy, Washington College; Jane M. McKay, University of Southern Maine; Pooja N. Patel, Drake University; Jennifer K. Razek, Hiram College; Phillip A. Wages, Ashland University; Tyler W. Zalobowski, Rhode Island College

2008……Samira A. Brooks, Bowie State University; Natasha R. Catlin, Salve Regina University; Malari A. Coburn, Centenary College of Louisiana; Angela S. Kamal, Bowie State University; Kelly A. Koral, Wheeling Jesuit University; Holly A. Martinson, University of Alaska Anchorage; Daniel C. Osipovitch, University of New Haven; Billie C. Pace-Graczyk, Drake University; Kelli M. Sladick, University of New Haven; Simone B. Stewart, Bowie State University; Vanessa R. Velasquez, Saint Mary’s College of California; Kennedy Vu, California State University, Fresno

2007……Kristina Bacon, Wheeling Jesuit University; Zara Berg, Montana Tech University of Montana; Sara Fox, Lake Superior State University; Lindsey Hunt, Albertson College of Idaho; Jacqueline Jarzombek, Queens University of Charlotte; Simone Park, Brooklyn College of the City University of New York; Jonathan Proto, Wheeling Jesuit University; Khatera Rahmani, Brooklyn College of the City University of New York; Magaly A. Ramirez Vicens, University of Puerto Rico Cayey; Erin E. Singer, Appalachian State University

2006……Chevon Blalock, Marygrove College; Johnna Courneya, Lake Superior State University; Isabella Garcia, University of Texas Pan American; Laura Lalemand, University of Maine Farmington; Tueng V. (Madeline) Nguyen, Macalester College; Robert A. Overton, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Stephanie A.N. Payne, Grand Valley State University; Kendra Pete, Lake Superior State University